1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    I would advice you not to drive yourself crazy trying thousands things until you try the bridge.

    Just my humble advice ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2010
  2. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's just kinda hard to imagine the bridge fixing all problems...


    That said, can you guys tell me your installation procedure for slipatch and the order you guys did it in ?

    PS: 260.89 seems to...downclock my first GPUs to 2D mode, and the adjustment of speeds are messed up unless I reboot. Turning on the internet browser seems to be the cause. D:

    Gotta play games with one GPU at 405 MHz...
     
  3. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Yap, no uninstall process is needed. all you need to do is just hook up the bridge. That's it. Let me know your result after you done it. Good luck! :toast:
     
  4. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    In what game are you getting the 2D mode? I also get the same case as yours in Dead Rising 2 even with SLI enable. Need to search for the cause but for other games are ok... just DR2.
     
  5. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ffxiv
     
  6. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    I don't have this game, anyway I hope someone can tell us what is the cause? Do you have DR2 game?
     
  7. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope, but I'm playing it in windowed mode and it seems to happen when I turn on my browser.
     
  8. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Ok. Now I remembered. Maybe at that time I also let the browser open. Let me check tonight as I am working now. If so we need to close the browser every time we game.
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Something I didn't realize before, sli cards need more nb! I just went to 1.16v, and now both cards run at 702/1512/1150 now. Lots of grunt! Going to sqeeze a bit more out of these 260s yet....
     
    elbubi says thanks.
  10. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info, but are you using the SLI bridge mypg0306 ?

    What motherboard are you using ?


    How did you manage to get 260.89 working ? Did you install driver first or sli patch ? did you reboot in any time ? Did you go into safe mode ?
     
  11. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Yap. I am using SLI bridge with my MSI890FXA-GD70 mobo.
    No need to go to safe mode. I already installed sli patch before, so all I need to do is upgrade the driver from 258.96. Then reboot.
    No matter how many times I installed SLI patch (no uninstall was done, just overlap it), i found out no SLI option until I put in the bridge. Driver 258.96 has the SLI option but 260.xx no without bridge. I think they want prevent someone to do 3 way SLI for 460 without bridge??? Just guessing....
     
  12. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So have you tried the browser thing ?
     
  13. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Not yet, still working. Will let you know once I try. Have you get your bridge?
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2010
  14. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No man, ordered it through 2 days UPS priority shipping...but 2 days have passed and it's not here yet...do they do courier or do they just dump it in your mailbox ?


    Did you use driversweeper to clean your system or you just reinstalled over the old ones ?


    Any other issues to report with the 260.89 ?
     
  15. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Just upgrade from the old one, no cleaning is required. No other issue so far.
     
  16. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh ok, go go go, hurry and try the browser thing D:

    the 2d clock speeds are pissing the crap out of me lol



    I paid like 600 bucks, to have $150 performance (1/2 of 460).....
     
  17. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Yap. Is about time to go home and try... update soon. :)
     
  18. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sure, will be waiting :D
     
  19. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    John, do you mean northbridge voltage? Or cpu northbridge voltage? I would have never touth it had something to do with sli working properly :confused:

    How far how are you doing with 260.89?

    Best Regards
     
  20. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just saw someone wanting to trade his 5870 with 460 SLIs...with extra cash on his side of course...I am so tempted to just do it...damn nvidia.


    Was perfectly fine on the 4870X2 but this nvidia SLI shit is just ridiculous.
     
  21. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Ok. Play games with or without browser open also get down clock... :confused:
     
  22. TheTrap New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Damn it, can you extract your SLI profile for FFXIV ? I'm going to try 258.96 with the 260.89 SLI profile...
     
  23. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    err... how to extract? Noob here.
     
  24. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    ┬┐So SLi is not working well for you either on 260.89? Under 259.96 it worked fine, didn't it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  25. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Other games are ok but only for Dead Rising 2...
     
    elbubi says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page