1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    Pfffiuuuu... Huge relief to hear that!!! :roll:. I guess it might be not related to patch but may be to driver version? :confused:

    My girlfriend has lend me the money for the 2nd 460 (now she hates my computer even more :D), so maybe today I´m getting it. This weekend I may install it and post here everything related to my first experience with sli and this FANTASTIC SliPatch :respect:

    Cheers :toast:
     
  2. mypg0306

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    267 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Waiting for your good news :toast:
     
  3. rps13 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I tried installing SLi patch 0.9b and it always tells me that I need to reboot (I tried it with 260.89), is it just because of these drivers because 0.8 installed just fine, but I can't do anything because it always says to reboot...
     
  4. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    Have you tried booting into safe mode and uninstalling patch? :confused:
     
  5. rps13 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I tried with a clean install (no patch applied at all) and it still gave me the error, but after installing 0.8, I rebooted into the non-sli boot option and I was able to upgrade and so far everything seems to work (stable) with 260.63
     
  6. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    Good to hear that, hope you can get it working too with 260.89 ;)
     
  7. Namtaro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, First and foremost, thank you for the SLI hack.

    I have a question, when in the process of installing drivers and the SLI hack do you add your second graphics card? Or do you have to have it already installed on your computer when you start installing the drivers and SLI hack? I've tried every possible way I can think of and every time, after the windows startup screen finishes, I get a BSOD. Can someone type up a quick process of what they did including everything with when they added their second graphics card? Thank you.
     
  8. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,372 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It's easier to just have both cards in first. I also just leave the bridge on as well. Then just install driver, reboot, install 0.9 slihack, reboot, select sli enabled entry, start sli gaming!
     
  9. Merluz

    Merluz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Genova, Italy
    update to 0.8b to 0.9b, all working 100% ok now!!!

    driver 260.89 and QUADSLI working on Rampage Formula X48!
     
  10. dumaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello friends, I'm from Brazil and my english is not very good because only from Brazil and I'm also new to the forum, so forgive me for mistakes!

    I was excited when I knew I could do my Gigabyte X38-DQ6 run SLI, you already subscribe to time but never managed to succeed in my project with my SLI X38!

    I will summarize my story to know if you have solution or if I better quit!

    I have two VGAs, the first is a ZOGIS 8800 GTS 512 (G92) and the second one EVGA 9800 GX2 1G (2 x G92)!

    By NiBiTor tried unsuccessfully to modify the bios so that windows recognize all cards like 9800 GTX, but because I am persistent differences found in the file header in hex between them and was filtering and testing to find which byte or bytes authenticate the change I had already done in NiBiTor, delayed, several times had to put a VGA pci VGAs to recover from a failed attempt, until I found the bytes and thus managed to make all VGAs were recognized as 9800 GTX, all working perfectly with the clocks all the same!

    The 8800 GTS 512 was easier to change because it did not change anything physically, putting her alone in the pc it boot perfectly and windows recognizes it perfectly as 9800 GTX, since the GX2 with the change in the bios it started to boot through DVI-2 (formerly the DVI-1), but physically only was this change, because the windows perfectly recognized each board as GX2 9800 GTX!

    Individual test video I made with 3 GTX and all gave OK!

    Now comes the question that I know that in the case of two 9800 GX2 that are in them is operating with the HOST NV200, 9800 and the last is operating in HOST motherboard in the case of quad SLI with 2 GX2 saw success with SLIPatch and the only difference is they are 4 x VGAs and in my case are three VGAs!

    I tried to leave only the GX2 by modifying the bios as I did to get 2 x 9800 and applied the SLIPatch and still not worked!

    So I'm resorting to you guys with this challenge because it is not possible to know that 3 x GPUs are the same and yet I couldnt turn on SLI, even with 2x GPU was not, wanted to see if you guys can help me solve this problem and or if there is no solution!

    If you want the modified bios, pictures, information of my system is only asking that I send with pleasure, because I am very hopeful that the design gurus SLIPatch can help solve my problem!

    Thank you for your attention and congratulations for the project SLIPatch!

    I await a return!

    Big Hug!

    DuMaster
     
  11. dumaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To complement the above post and help with the doubts of my system is as follows two JPGs and Infos !

    Thank you for your attention!

    DuMaster

    Information :

    SLIPatch : 0.9b
    Forceware : 258.96

    OS testeds : Win XP 32 and Win 7 64

    Screens of Win Xp 32 below :

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2010
  12. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    You can not run GX2 and single g92 , coz you need double MIO links interconnect, no matter which system. So there is lack of back MIO link to GX2.

    That for part one.
    Part two - GX2 should work without any problem in SLI mode (multiGPU mode) in any motherboard, with stock OS and stock drivers. No need for any mods to have two gpu working on GX2. Coz it have NF200 bridge. Ofc, if you card is not dead. I have dead GX2 which works only 1gpu mode in any mobo)
     
  13. dumaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    TIN Hello, I believe you do not notice that both the 8800 GTS 512 on the 9800 GX2 are with a modified bios, just look at the GPU-Z, nvidia panel and device manager, instead of being 1 x 8800 and 2x 9800 GTS GX2, in this place 3 x 9800 GTX, I do not understand is ae, the driver recognized three VGAs identical, because then I can not enable SLI !!!

    I'll wait for more opinions, I still have hope because the work was very hard so I could modify the bios for each VGA driver forceware recognized as equal to 3 x 9800 GTX !!!

    But anyway thank you for your cooperation !!!

    Big Hug !!!

    DuMaster
     
  14. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    They are NOT identical. GX2 uses NF200 bridge! :)
     
  15. zhuniao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello,anatolymik! are you here. with the new sli patch of 0.9 beta version and forceware 260.89,i hit upon some good news and bad news about the test on my gtx295-quad sli rig.
    the good news is that 3d vision is activated and works nomally.
    but the bad news is that in most of games including CoD series, only two gups works and the other two remain idle through the game. when i go back to 258.96 stil with sli patch 0.9, all work fine.
    would you please give me some advice to fix it? looking forward to your response.
     
  16. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    Well, I finally tried SLi patch!!! :)

    Bittersweet taste though, I had no problems AT ALL for installing/activating the patch, but I get random BSODs with the statement "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL", never had them before and I was fully stable (prime95, lynx, occt, etc). I get them through windows, not while gaming, as I can´t even get to test games prior bsod's.

    I tried 0.9b (v1.01 build209) with 2x460 WITH sli bridge on.

    I paste a cap where more info can be seen:

    [​IMG]

    Any heads up??? :wtf:

    Kind regards and thanks in advance! :toast:
     
  17. dumaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I understand that the GX2 uses a bridge NF200, but when it does a QUAD SLI with 2 x GX2 you agree that you will have two bridges in each NF200 GX2 and each be connected to the bridge north of intel!

    one now doubts that is, when you have two GX2 is possible to enable SLI in three and leave the fourth VGA to another activity, leaving it out of SLI?

    Another doubt is, I did a mod-bios to let the three VGAs as if they were three 9800 GTX, which I will try to make a mod.bios for the driver to recognize the 8800 GTS as one of two 9800 GX2 could succeed in SLI with 3 cards??

    more than one question, Is not there someone here in the forum, well acquainted with the nvidia drivers because I can not believe that it is not possible to hack the driver to point it to activate the 3-way-sli, I'm not good at programming drivers, could reprogram the bios of VGAs and I ask anyone who can help manupular the nvidia driver to try to help me in this endeavor!

    big hug

    dumaster
     
  18. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    a single gx2 should be recognized as 8800gts, if im not mistaken :)

    i believe the tri-sli you are trying for wont work for physical reasons, namely the lack of interconnections. i can be wrong, but thats what i found out, when informing about unusal tri-sli;)

    and no, i dont think you can SLI 3 of 4, im pretty sure you have to use 2 or 4 cores (1 or 2 cards), excluding a gpu should not be possible till now, from what i know
     
  19. dumaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello tin, wafer and friends, I am very grateful for any information, but also to the hope of some solution because I know that even without the SLI bridge was supposed to work because I am informed by the SLI bridge needed to not only create a bottleneck on the bus PCI-E and that even though she was supposed to work.

    but if we do not even have to do everything right, I'll have to throw out the GX2 as it is with the DVI-1 with problem (screen turns blue) and HDMI problem too (picture is too blue) and SLI does not work by DVI-2!

    there is also uam question by modifying the BIOS would have the possibility to change the stdout, eg to make the DVI-2 is the GX2 on stdout!

    I'll be very happy if anyone has any ideas to help me!

    big hug

    dumaster
     
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    when you get bsod?
     
  21. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    Thanks for answering... ;)

    They are random, just beeing in windows enviroment, but not with a specific action, sometimes web-browsing, sometimes on msiafterburner (checking temps), etc.

    I can not tell of any "specific" action triggering bsod's.

    Now I´m back to non-sli os profile until I can find a solution :)

    Best Regards Anatolymik :D
     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    bsod same always?
    tell me its params
    when sli disable upon sli option you get bsod?
     
  23. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    Thanks once again for your concern. :)

    Tonight when I get home I will continue testing and give you further information.

    With sli disabled I did not get any bsod, but to be honest I didn´t spend to much time with it disabled (I was too anxious to enable it :D).

    I will get a picture of bsod's, but as far as I rememer all of them were the "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" type.

    Thanks indeed for your kind support Anatolymik! ;)

    Ps: Today v260.89 has became official WHQL ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010
  24. Iszak New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also there are some developers drivers 260.93 available :)
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,709 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Working great for me so far. Just wanted to say thanks! :toast:

    [​IMG]

    Waiting on a SLi bridge. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page