1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    the matter isn't in mine or not mine credits :)
    the matter is you don't respect the general!
    But Zod forgives you.

    was a joke :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  2. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I do use a 3 way bridge, and I am almost sure all 3 were working in 0.9b but i can go back to it and see if needed.

    What happens for me is i can successfully enable 3 way in the nvidia CP, but when i run anything it crashes right at startup of game. sometimes i hear sound repeating from crash but i lose all video signal and have to hard boot.

    i can revert back to 0.9b and 260.99 but i was hoping to have latest drivers for testing.
    Also even though it worked in 0.9b it was very unstable ... where now when i only use 2 cards it runs flawless.

    i know all 3 cards are good because i use them on my i7 board primarily. i just wanted to get a taste of it on an AMD 6 core for multi gpu performance in more recent games
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    so you can enable 3-way sli but it's unstable. right?
     
  4. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes i can enable 3 way via nvidia CP, i have had some issues sometimes with it crapping out when it attempts to enable SLI. However right now i got it setup so i can run it flawless on 2 way, but 3 way crashes no matter what fullscreen game i run. I have to reboot machine to get back to windows.

    3 way = no go

    Also. i jsut ran a benchmark and i am sure now that 3 way was working in .9b and 260.99drivers.
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    try to install 260.99 but use 1.0 patch. i need it know.
     
  6. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Test :
    SLI Patch 1.0
    Nvidia drivers 260.99

    3way sli= fail on game start(anything fullscreen)
    2way sli = Pass stable.
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    then try 0.9 patch with 260.99
    i must be sure it's because of patch
     
    DeadlyDNA says thanks.
  8. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hello mate, can you describe with more detail your method, there are some points that I don’t understand, I have already hacked my bios and now has SLI certification but I get lost in the next steps

    The point is to have several methods, you know the saying; “Divide and you will conquer”
     
  9. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    patch 0.9b
    nvidia 260.99

    3 way = pass

    However MSI KOMBUSTOR crashes when enabled in full screen. It crashes just like 1.0 patch does with 3 way enabled.

    tested

    FFXIV benchmark
    MEtro2033 Benchmark
    Monitored GPU usages on MSI afterburner. All 3 gpus show activity. and 3 way works.


    Im off to bed, i will return tomorrow for more fun! Thanks for the ultra quick replys!
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  10. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Disabling singed drivers instructions http://www.killertechtips.com/2009/05/05/disable-driver-signing-windows-7/
     
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    l33tlinuxh4x0r and juanchacin both tell me please what you use bios with cert for?
    When you replaced original files with patched you did nothing. And if it make avast goes crazy then it tells only avast is weak antivirus. His mood depends on what kernel and hal you boot. As far as i understand you reinstalled windows. If it is, try to recall was there something else what could affect on the boot. there could be an combination of utilities.
     
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    as i told i'm preparing testing patches. we can try.
     
  13. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I was going to try to do the old bios/hal only mod but it doesn't work with the newer drivers.

    Also I already determined that it is avast and just avast causing the problem when using osloader7.exe

    eliminate osloader7.exe and everything works fine and might be a placebo but I seem to be getting more fps in games too!!!
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    osloader7 it's hacked loader. thanks for researching. i should take a look. at weekend i'll have a time. by the way. hacked loader allows load unsigned drivers without any test mode. and by the way. cert in bios absolutely senseless with patch. because patch return to driver which hard-coded in it.
     
  15. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No problem! I await your patches to test. Again thanks for your diligence!

    :rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout:
     
  16. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hi mate, I just do it to try other methods, -For me it is better to have several ways to do the things, but I have to say that the SLIPatch is by far the best:rockout:, so ill keep following your work.

    Keep up the good work anatolymik and keep reporting people!!!
     
  17. Max One New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    today i tried the new Avast Internet Security 6 (6.0.1000), i was hoping it will fix my problem that i mentioned at my older post, but sadly it doesn´t. Latest Avast Internenet Security with the latest SLI Patch (SLI Patch_v1.0_final) is still causing the same problem as before. Every Avast Internet Security Version later than 5.0.677 will end in a BSOD after the windows 7 boot logo. With the latest Free Version of Avast (6.0.1000) i have no problems yet.

    Here my older posts, maybe it was overlooked :p

    Post #4864

    Post #4852

    At the moment i´m still on Avast 6 Free with nVidia driver 267.05 until new sli patch arrives, i hope Anatolymik can fix it as soon as possible.

    If you need a beta tester, i´ll be ready if i´m needed.


    Max 1 :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  18. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    READ my post... it will help you until another version of the patch is released... The problem is with the winloader in the patch if we bypass winloader we are golden!
     
  19. Max One New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I dont understand those 2 sentences, can u explain it more detailed? Did u copied or renamed them? Sry im a bit confused now.:confused:

    Thx

    Max 1
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  20. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Sure...

    Copy the file in C:\Windows\System32\halsli.dll to C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll
    Copy the file in C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnp.exe to C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe

    you will have to move (backup) the originals and you might have to change ownership and take permissions of the files.

    Right click on the file go to Properties > Security > Advanced > Owner >Edit (select your username) you have to be an admin
    then press ok to everything. After that Right click on the file go to Properties > Security > Edit and enable full control for the computer administrators and your username then ok all the way out and rename the files hal.dll and ntoskrnl.exe to hal.dll.bak and ntoskrnl.exe.bak respectivly.

    Hope that this helps :)
     
  21. Max One New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    l33tlinuxh4x0r i followed ur instructions but the result wasnt positive. After booting regular in windows 7 without patch, windows startet to repair my windows. In the description of the error i read something about "ntoskrnl.exe is damaged". so i dunno what im doing wrong.

    I tried it more times always getting same result. :/

    It would be very useful to make for us an "Idiot Proof" tutorial, i bet you´ll earn a lot of thanks by many users. =)

    Max 1
     
  22. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Did you disable driver signing??? if you don't do that then windows will try to fix the kernel for sure.
     
  23. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    My Tutorial ID10T proof (hopefully)

    Pre requisites:
    Install windows and latest nvidia drivers
    Install SLIpatch

    Fixing the patch...

    Run command prompt as administrator!

    Type the following in command prompt:
    Code:
    copy C:\Windows\System32\halsli.dll to C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll.slied
    copy C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnp.exe to C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe.slied
    
    Remove the sli patch now

    then continue typing
    Code:
    bcdedit.exe -set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
    bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING ON
    takeown -F C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll
    takeown -F C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe
    cacls C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll /E /G administrator:F
    cacls C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe /E /G administrator:F
    copy C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll to C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll.bak
    copy C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe to C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe.bak
    del  C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll
    copy C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll.slied to C:\Windows\System32\hal.dll
    del C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe
    copy C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe.slied to C:\Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe
    
    Reboot SLI will be able to be enabled and no BSODs and no additional boot entries!!!

    To enable SLI go to nvidia control panel and enable it :p

    If windows tries to repair itself Test mode is not on. Reboot and press F8 to get advanced boot options and disable driver signing verification. Once you get back into windows enable test mode. There is a handy tool that will do this for you if the above doesn't work. It can be found at the following link. http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=dseo It has a nice gui just select enable test mode click ok then select exit and click ok. Reboot and test mode will be on.

    NOTE: this enables Test Mode which is no different than using a loader except for the watermark in the bottom right corner of the screen. This can be removed however I did not remove it as it doesn't bother me that much.
    just download the latest version of the following and run it it will bring up a command prompt and ask you some questions press yes or enter to all of them and it will go away... reboot and you should no longer have the watermark.
    http://deepxw.blogspot.com/2008/12/remove-watermark-v03-build-20081210.html


    EDIT: the following should not be necessary anymore however if the above doesn't work you might have to change ownership and the permissions of the files.

    To do so:

    Right click on the file go to Properties > Security > Advanced > Owner >Edit (select your account username it has to be an admin account)
    then press ok to everything. After that Right click on the file go to Properties > Security > Edit and enable full control for the computer administrators and your username then ok all the way out



    Hopefully this will be added to the Official SLIPatch.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
    Max One and stinger608 say thanks.
  24. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I have read that running in test mode breaks windows media DRM and maybe HDCP, I don't know if this is true, can anyone test it?
     
  25. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    HDCP is working however I do not know about DRM as I don't use it.

    Also like stated before the loader used in the official patch also uses test mode it just doesn't have the watermark.
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page