1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    DeadlyDNA, buttkick i have to test something. i need help both of you. See PM.
  2. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    can i test too??? my sli causes the video drivers to lock up and have an error after about 30mins to an hour of play.
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    You problem is different case. But if you so want to. I'll need dump from your PC. A little later i'll post PM to you.
  4. asarimoped New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If you need me for testing some things on my server board with two GTX580 - let me know!

    I really want to help - and my second GTX580 is patiently waiting for some real work instead of PhysiX ;-)
    anatolymik says thanks.
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    i'll keep it in my mind
    YukonCornelius says thanks.
  6. Mendez New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got an Asus P5K Deluxe (P35) with 2 GTX 275 with a SLI Bridge fitted, running Windows 7 x64. I had SLI working using version 0.7 of the patch and (I think) version 197.13 drivers.

    I had some unrelated problems after installing Windows 7 SP1 so decided to do a reinstall. I've installed SP1 then applied SLI Patch 1.0 Final and finally installed version 260.99 drivers. The SLI option isn't available in the Nvidia drivers and AIDA64 doesn't show SLI in the DSDT section, although I've read some posts saying that's to be expected now. Both cards are recognised by Windows and in the PhysX section of the driver configuration.

    Any ideas what I should try? As far as I can tell the patched versions of the files have been installed correctly as well as the boot menu item.
  7. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    New BSOD, first time ever I get this one:

    "STOP 0x0000007F (UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP)"

    Appeared right after logging in into windows under sli profile (1.0+266.58)

    Kindest Regards
    anatolymik says thanks.
  8. YukonCornelius New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Parts Unknown
    Just popping in to see if there has been any development on server/workstation boards, I've been off the grid for quite a bit, so I was just poking through the last month or two posts...

    As always, thanks for all of your dedication and hard work! A lot of people out there enjoying SLI because of you. Kudos! :respect:
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Verified working and stable with 267.24 drivers. XP64 tested, I'll report results for Win7 x64 shortly.
  10. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I am running windows 7 x64 and can tell you that it is not stable on my system... I have a AMD system though and that might be the problem as the SLI Patch is made from intel systems.
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    SLIPatch is made for all systems. There are some issues with your system.
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    SLIPatch 1.1 run successfully but i'm testing yet. And i want to fix a bug(it appears quite rearly, I hope RVC will help me). Also working on server boards. When i finished i'll give a link.
  13. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Great news... might there be a release tonight or should I go to sleep? :p
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Release will be showed up when i fix these two issues.
  15. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    New version of the patch will not solve your issues probably. You have some different kind of issue.
  16. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    any ideas on what my issue is and how to fix it???
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    firstly try another cards
  18. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I promise to try under my win7 boot tomorrow, but I don't think there will be a problem. xp64 is the bitchiest of the wins... win7 will like the new driver and ask for more!
    anatolymik says thanks.
  19. Homer-Mix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same issue here as Elbubi.
    BSOD after windows loadscreen. This is new since the last windows 7x64 patchday. Everything worked fine before the latest windows updates.
    Edit: Win 7 X64 updated and without SLI patch works fine.
    System:
    EX38-DS4 F6D
    E6600
    GTX460
    8800GT
    8GB DDR2 1000
    SLI Patch 1.0

    Edit: MS Patches were not the problem. Avast updated itself to version 6 at the same time windows update kicked in.
    Avast 6 + SLI Patch = BSOD. Sorry for the wrong previous statement.
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  20. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Sli patch working with the very very beta 270.32 Developer driver.
    Only tested on Win 7 x64 though.
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    slipatch 1.1 beta coming soon
  22. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    We are waiting for it my friend, please don't forget to specify the changes made

    Keep up your awesome work
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Confirmed working under Win7 x64 Ultimate with driver 267.24.
  24. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I think that I fixed my issue (the display driver has crashed and recovered) knock on wood...
    Here is how I did it...
    Turn off the timeout detection:

    Regedit.
    Navigate to: HKLM/System/CurrentControlSet/Control/GraphicsDrivers
    Add the following DWORD: TdrLevel and set the value to 0.
    Reboot.
    More info can be found at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg487368.aspx

    Hope that this helps others too.
  25. djpaliobcn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi!
    I have problems with my Sli patch

    My Pc is:
    - Asus Rampage Extreme
    - Asus EN8800GTX x 2, I think that maybe the 2ยบ 8800GTX can do problems because is of 2ond hand.
    - 8Gb Ram HyperX
    - C2Q Q9505
    Win 7 Ultimate 64x

    All cooled with RL

    I have applied the SLI Patch 1.0 and when I'm playing a game maybe 1h or maybe 15 min, the system freezes.

    excuse me for my bad English :(

    I used the 266.58
    Need help :)
    Thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page