1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Read my post right above your post. It looks like we have had the same issue. Actually this only works for a little while and then the computer just locks up... However the good news is that it appears to just be some games and not all games.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  2. MiKuSH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Just wanted to firstly forward my gratz on the great work and look forward to trying out future patches. However, got a little problem of my own at the moment.

    Picked up a second GTX 470 this morning and slotted it into my system and of course added the holy SLi Bridge courtesy of my best mate. System booted up fine and patch 0.9b installed nicely, however when i tried to initiate SLi on 267.24 the control panel crashed and the driver had to be reinstalled. Tried again with no avail, and the same happened with 266.58 and 266.35.

    I backtracked to 260.99 and finally got the SLi to enable and run on furmark and kombustor Multi GPU - OpenGL 3. However, flipping it into any DX mode, 9,10 or 11, would cause the system to instantly freeze and require a physical reset. Same applied to 260.89. After dropping back to 257 drivers the DX11 worked for a bit, but going into Bulletstorm froze the system pretty much 1 minute in.

    Eventually i stumbled onto the forums here and got the 1.0 final patch, which in turn allowed me to initiate SLi on 266.58 and 267.24, however I still get the freeze on any DirectX mode. Anyone got any ideas?? Any help would be really appreciated as I don't want to have to upgrade and I'm dying to push these 2 cards to the limit :respect:.

    System specs:

    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    ASUS Maximus II Formula
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz
    8GB OCZ Reaper 1066 DDR2
    Gainward GTX 470 GOOD Edition
    Palit GTX 470
    Thermaltake Toughpower 875W

    EDIT: Just tried running RIFT: Planes of Telara on 266.58 and for about a minute the SLi was working before it froze like in Bulletstorm.

    EDIT2: Got it to run stable on Windows 7 SP1 with 260.89 drivers and SLi patch 1.0. Runs furmark Multi GPU and 3D Mark Vantage but still fails on Bulletstorm and RIFT. Also got instant crash in Metro 2033 and had to reset twice before loading into windows..... Anybody??

    EDIT3: Seems to be anything DirectX orientated, if i benchmark kombustor on DX9, 10, 11 its an instant freeze with a physical restart needed. What's even stranger is the fact that I can run a 3D Mark vantage Benchmark.....which is DX10 based o_O. Furthermore when I remove the SLi Bridge the patched system doesnt find an SLi connection. This is really starting to make my head hurt.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  3. l33tlinuxh4x0r New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I think that I found my problem... well lets hope anyways. I did a memtest86+ and it told me that I have bad ram. So I sent my ram to RMA and will test it again when I get new stuff back. If the ram checks out then I will try sli again and let you all know but I really hope that that is my only issue.
     
  4. lokhup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi MiKuSh,

    Do you have any monitoring programs running like - Precision or afterburner. If so do turning these off make any difference.

    We are using the same motherboard but I have different cards (gtx260) - Currently using 266.77 driver set.

    My problems is running Sli + 3d Vision in dx9 games - everything else works perfect for me.
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    I told you check your system for stability
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  6. MiKuSH New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Lokhup,

    Yes I do have afterburner running however it makes no difference at all whether I turn it off or not. I have however made some progress in the form of having it run kombustor DX11 on 257.21 drivers. However framerate is choppy. Running 266.77 drivers causes it to lockup on kombustor dx11 - same problem Im expriencing on all drivers in the 260 range. It's something that they added from 260.89 onwards that causes the crash......:banghead:

    EDIT1: No luck with 257.21 drivers either. Works well with DX and OpenGL2 & 3 in kombustor, but instantly locks up on Kmark benchmark and any game I run. It almost looks like the drivers cant handle something within the specific engines, which in turn gets worse post 260 drivers. Also find it odd that works pretty much fully on your Maximus.....wheres the difference?? Apart from different cards, any specific BIOS settings you've got running?? How did you install the patch and what version?? Maybe I'm doing something wrong....always found this to be a "special" board XD.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  7. gondo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hi all,

    I got a Dell precesion from work (t7500, 2*x5650). I read the boards are sli-licensed, so i bought 2 gtx-580's. This was a mistake: the boards are only sli-licensed for the nvidia quadro.

    I spent several hours sli-hacking the system, but no luck so far. It might be a problem with updating the dsdt table of the phoenix bios, because the sli-certification string always says: "not present".

    Im running w7-64. I tried about all driver versions which support the gtx-580.

    Any tips would be very welcome.
     
  8. djpaliobcn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    More details of my problem.

    I have tested with SLI Patch 1.0 but without SLI enabled because crashes.

    In Battlefield4Free freezes the computer playing at full graphics.
    In World of Warcraft at full graphics and resolution, don't crash
    The same things with Need For Speed Hot Persuit 2

    I have to test this two games with SLi and I tell you more.
     
  9. lokhup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    I think my BIOS settings are quite standard. Running a q6700@3.6 with an 8 multiplier
    - fsb is 450. There is a thread with users setting on this board http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57098

    Using the final patch version -

    Also I am only using 2 sticks ram (4Gb in total) . and my cards are not as powerful as the 470. Mine are the EVGA 260 216 SSC version.

    You could try removing some ram - as over-clocking with all slots can be problematic with some chipsets.

    Other than that I am still puzzled with my only problem, but the lock up is the same as you have.
    With Afterburner reporting the dx version as APP(before it locks up) instead of dx9 or dx10.
     
  10. perche New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hi, any test the board gigabyte ma790x-ds4 with the sli patch?, i want do a sli of 460s but dunno if my board is compatible.

    Thx
     
  11. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hello anatolymic and everybody else. I ordered a second gtx 460 recently planning to use this sli patch. I'm using a 790gx motherboard. What I was wondering is that I see a lot of people with problems on this forum, and I was wondering and hoping that the majority of people that try this sli patch generally have no problems using it.
     
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    If your board is PCIE 8x/8x and you use Win7x64, with actual drivers, chances are big, you can run SLI with one click.... it isnt a necessety tho, but most 790GX boards should work flawlessly after the last few updates of the SLI Patch ;)
     
  13. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Man, what a reassuring response. Thank you. Can anyone else confirm this?
     
  14. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Wait, are you saying I can run sli without using the sli patch? Not sure I read your post right?
     
  15. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    no, you will have to click the update button in the patcher the very least, that of course! :D
     
  16. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Awesome. Thanks for clarifying. Also, do those instructions from the main web site still apply to the 1.0 patch? Like do I need to disable UAC?
     
  17. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    disabling UAC is always beneficial, i tend to find it annoying and blocking my operation of the system;)
    i would be careful about the main website, if there is an update, the place where you find fresh info is definetly here, as the main page is rarely updated;)
     
  18. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Great, thanks for the help. I'll post back if I need any more help I guess.
     
  19. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    there is a thanks button shortly left beneath the quote button... press it to say "thank you", it will show up on my stat to the left of the screen :)
    no problems, this thread is nearly always rich of helpful spirits... if i wont be there, others will be, or maybe even anatolymik ;)
     
    razaice says thanks.
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Just finished work session with RVC. Huge thanks to him. For his help. Bug fixed and he successfully enabled sli on server board. SLIPatch 1.2 beta coming soon. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011
  21. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    How is avira antivirus as far as compatability with the sli patch?
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011
  22. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    No problems with avira and Sli patch, working flawless here.
     
    razaice says thanks.
  23. Thiesi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Tübingen, Germany
    This is great news! I can't wait to test it on my system! Thanks a lot for all the hard work you're definitely putting into this, anatolymik!

    Bye, K&K,
    T-Zee
     
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Es gibt hier sogar deutschen Support notfalls;)
     
  25. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Sorry if I'm being annoying with so many questions, but now I'm wondering if my corsair 650 tx power supply is good enough for 2 gtx 460's. I figured you guys would be smart enough to know if it's good enough.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page