1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    slicrckuser says thanks.
  2. slicrckuser New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: May 20, 2011
  3. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    To merge the profiles I use an application named WinMerge then I open the 2 files that I need to compare and begin making changes, this app have the capacity of syncronice the two files in order to make it easy the comparison, you should give it a try
    slicrckuser says thanks.
  4. slicrckuser New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will try this as well
  5. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    hasnt anatolymik made a comment about the new hack? ususaly he is stright on new protections from Nvidia
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  6. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    win7 64bit....intel X38a chipset
    cant get the new 275 beta driver to work with the sli patch.....tried merging the sli profiles as described above but the sli patch still failed to work for me.....have gone back to the older 270 driver now.

    Any fix for this?
  7. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Download the new profile from there then import, it will work.
    Although if your trying to play Witcher 2 you will still get low fps, even with the profile, as the drivers won't allow full usage of the gpus.

    And no, there isn't there any fix yet.
  8. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    The 275.27 beta are not SLI Patch compatible yet so stick with the 270.61 and if you want the profiles that the 275.27 has just download my SLI Profiles Ultimate.txt and import it with the GeForce SLI Profile Tool.

    Have a nice day
    technogiant says thanks.
  9. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    At the same time XD
  10. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I see, thanks for that, I'm quite new to this and wasn't sure what was being done, I understand now, many thanks......ultimate sli profiles imported into the 270.61 driver ;-)....cool.
  11. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    275.27 Beta Drivers Windows XP

    Just installed the 275.27 beta driver on XP 32.

    I can indeed enable Sli with no errors...

    But when running a Sli enabled game i get ultra low framerate.

    Different OS, different protection or maybe this is also present in Win 7 drivers...

    I dunno :wtf:
  12. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Regarding The Witcher 2, some have found that drivers 266.58 works in full sli with the game. Tested personally, is really working, but 3d vision with related 266 driver looks ghosting.
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Using driver 270.61 and slihack 1.42, with the 275.27 driver profile imported, I can report perfect and smooth sli performance with so far: battlefield: bad company 2, bioshock 2, borderlands, brink, bulletstorm, cod: black ops, dirt2, crysis 2, crysis warhead, fallout:new vegas, homefront, just cause2, lost planet ii, mafia ii, manhunt 2, prototype, section 8:prejudice, singularity, wolfenstein. Zero lockups, zero hiccups. Don't try ocs as high as a single card, update your directx and every one of these should run for you. I've tried them all several times over by now.
    Edit: I'll add more as I test them. For now, add Shift2 and Hot Pursuit as well. Metro 2033, Call of Juarez
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
    stinger608 says thanks.
  14. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Need help please ...

    Hello forum,

    I need help, perhaps we can solve this strange behaviour together ...

    => First, I´m sorry for my bad english, I´m from germany :) <=

    Then I have to describe my hardware/software:

    2x 450GS Gainward 1GB identically (except one thing, see later)
    AMD Quadcore Mainboard ASRock 890FX Deluxe 3 latest BIOS
    Windows 7 64 Ultimate

    I´m using the latest SLI-Patch from www.slipatch.com an the drivers from nvidia 275.21 WHQL.

    I uninstalled previous drivers, cleaned system, installed the pacht with admin rights, reeboot, installed drivers, reeboot and nothing happend :-(

    I can choose the patched System at start, but I can´t activate SLI in Windows nvidia control center. Only the button "SLI disabled" is active. PhysX is no problem. The other 2 buttons I cant´navigate, they are grey.

    What you also should know: One of the two Graphiccards have no SLI-Port, but I´ve read in the net, that you don´t need the sli-cable anymore. The cards are in two 16x PCIe lanes.

    Any idea what I can do?

    Thank you and greetings from germany,

    Sukram.
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  15. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I think the problem there might be the SLI bridge, not sure, but as far as i know you need the SLI bridge its weird that one the cards doesn't have the sli port.

    That happened to me before i installed the SLI bridge
    Sukram says thanks.
  16. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Strange no Sli port in one of the cards.

    Since the 260.99 drivers Sli doesn't work without a sli bridge.

    You can try a driver prior to that to see if Sli is working.

    But either way you are in trouble, problably the best thing to do is to contact gainward support and try to change the card, unless you want to stick with a older driver forever.
    Sukram says thanks.
  17. Darkbluesky New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you mean the 275.27 instead of 275.21, don't you? I don't know any 275.21... and I thought the 275.27 did not work with SLIPatch --> New protection. At least until a new revision of SLI Patch is out...

    PD. BTW, afaik the 275.27 are not WHQL, they are beta. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
  18. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes your right maybe he mistyped that.
  19. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sorry guys, I meant 257.21 ;-) I´ll gonna try 260.99 and report ...

    Sukram.

    And Update: Still nothing new - I took 260.89 WHQL and latest patch and I can´t choose SLI, I even got no windows with SLI, only a tab with PhysX

    Any suggestions?

    Thank you.
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  20. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Sukram says thanks.
  21. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I´ll try - thanx for your hint ;-)

    Sukram.
  22. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    The problem isn't Sli Patch, it's the driver...

    Try this:

    Download this driver->http://uk.download.nvidia.com/Windo...op_win7_winvista_64bit_international_whql.exe

    Unpack the driver and switch the inf with this one->http://www.mediafire.com/?1lx11ri6zwzv7fu

    Try to install it.

    I can't guarantee that this will work because your card was release after this driver.

    Report back ;)
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
    Sukram says thanks.
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Just use the 270.61 driver with slipatch 1.42 and import the 275 profile. Simple. Drivers above the 270 one do not work with slipatch at this time.
    Sukram says thanks.
  24. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I will try this WE - thank you very much for all help until now - great community :respect:
    BTW I can send back the gainward card to the vendor and he will change the card to one with SLI port ...

    Sukram.
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  25. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    YES, YES, YES - GUYS YOU MADE MY DAY !!!!!!!

    It works :roll::rockout::toast:

    RiC@RDOCs and johnspacks hints were successfull - now I only have to change the card to one with SLI port and then I can update the drivers, too.

    Greetinx,

    Sukram.
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
    RiC@RDOC says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page