1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Seems to work perfectly for me so far.
     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    You should reboot your PC after pushing update button. New patch starts to work only after rebooting PC.
     
    Horrux, Sukram, dajife and 1 other person say thanks.
  3. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well its working now :D
    Thanks
     
  4. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I wish to confirm that is working fine 275.33 + slipatch 1.5 also with 3d vision on my pc.
    Always first driver then install patch.
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  5. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi guys, I missed the latest updates. I have slipatch 1.0, should I uninstall and pass in slipatch 1.5 beta? How do I uninstall? What are the benefits of the newer version? I want to install the new 275.33 drivers.

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    You need the latest sli patch in order to install the newest nvidia driver.
    Just install the 275.33 driver then the sli patch 1.5
     
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Darn, one that actually does not work for me. With the 275 drivers, I get a report in NV control panel that my 2nd card needs to be moved to a high performance pci-e slot, and when I try to run a game, my 2nd screen goes blank. Reverted back to 270 driver, and all is back to normal, very odd.
     
  8. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks, how do I uninstall the previous SLI PATCH so that I have everything clean before installing the new one?
     
  9. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I don't think you need to do that, at least i didn't, i just updated it
     
  10. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I manage to merge the newest profiles with the oldest in a single file.
    The result is a fusion of the SLI Profiles from the drivers;
    267.24
    268.03
    270.51
    270.61
    275.27 beta
    275.33 WHQL

    Always keeping the newest parameter established by NVIDIA.
    DOWNLOAD HERE

    Have a nice day and keep hunting those SLI Profiles
     
    tinytiger, Sukram and DiogoCDS19 say thanks.
  11. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    SLI Profiles Hunter Thanks! :D
     
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, turns out it's Kate and Lynch that turns off my 2nd monitor, even with older driver. Still don't understand the pci-e error in NV cpl, but I'll try it again and bench, and see if the error message can just be ignored.
     
  13. muSPK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a question about SLIpatch. It says you need to disable UAC before you are installing the SLIpatch. So my question is, can I turn UAC back on after I installed SLIpatch? And still continuing using SLI?
    Sorry for my noobie question but I'm new here :p.

    BTW I like to know your opinions about my rig i'm setting up for SLI.

    It's going to be two of these cards: http://en.expreview.com/2010/12/22/gigabyte-gv-n460oc-1gi-rev-2-0-released/13257.html

    Antec 300 | C2D E8500 E0 3,13ghz | Asus P5Q deluxe | Gigabyte 2xGTX 460 OC 1GB| 2x2GB 1066MHz Dominator DDR2 | Intel X25-M G2 80GB | Samsung F1 640GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Corsair AX750W | Dell U2311 | Dell 2407 | Logitech T-bord | Logitech G700 | Bose Companion 5

    Maybe two GTX 460 is too much to handle for my old CPU?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Error or warning? I got warning i have my card installed to low-performance slot. But sli works.
     
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, same here, but yes, sli is working okay! Here is the message so others know, and won't be worried about it:
    [​IMG]
    Doesn't seem to affect anything, both cards working at max in sli.
     
  16. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello Forum,

    could you please help again: I´ve upgraded to SLI Patch 1.5 => restart => download driver 275.33 => when I want to install, the setup says that there´s no compatible hardware => ???


    UPDATE: It works - I´ve uninstalled Patch, new clean driverinstall, restart, newest patch, everything O.K. ;-)

    Greetinx,

    Sukram.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  17. dajife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Very much thanks anatolymik! Working perfect for me.
     
  18. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I believe you are meant to install the driver first.

    I always uninstall the sli patch, uninstall the old driver and physx, restart in safe mode, use a driver cleaner, restart in normal mode, install graphics driver/physx, restart, install sli patch, click the update button, restart, enable sli through nvidia control panel......good to go :)
     
    Sukram says thanks.
  19. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That´s what I did, too and then everything worked well - thank you for the detailed way ;)

    Sukram.
     
  20. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Hi guys, I'm the new guy here.

    Just recently I was made aware that the possibility existed to run SLI on my ASUS M4A79 Deluxe (AM3) mobo. A couple days ago I acquired a second MSI GTX 570 OC and I have been trying to get SLI to work, using the SliPatch.

    I now realize I must have made a number of mistakes in the process. I started off with the new 275.33 drivers and installed the slipatch v 1.2. What was I thinking? Well I wasn't aware of this thread, so I took it right off the slipatch.com website.

    OK, so now I want to install 1.5 instead, but every time I try to launch the slipatch_v1.5_beta.exe or slipatch_v1.2_beta.exe programs, I get the following error:

    "Cannot open file 'C:\Windows\Sysnative\ntoskrnp.exe'. The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process."

    I searched for that directory on my PC and found no such place. However, I found the file in the System32 folder... !?

    Moreover, it looks like my motherboard considers the uppermost Video card as the #1, while the nV CP seems to indicate that this is the #2 card, and insinuates that I need to plug my monitor into the other card. However, doing this prevents me from seeing the boot screeen among other things.

    All in all I have been unable to enable sli, even when the option showed up in the nV CP, I could not select anything besides the "Disable SLI" which was already selected.

    I also noted upon receiving my second GTX 570 that I do not have any SLI bridge connector, either in the new box, nor in the box for the first 570, and not in the box for my 460 in the other PC either. Do I absolutely need it? The nV CP insinuates it isn't necessary, only saying that using it will "improve performance"...

    Lotsa questions, I know...
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    do you use some antivirus? if you dont try to install in safe mode...
     
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Did you try turning off UAC, and also right clicking on the slipatch.exe file and selecting "Run as Administrator"? And no, the bridge isn't needed, but for $5 or so, it is worth it.
     
  23. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I had the same error message when i tried to update the slipatch once. If I remember right, all I had to do was uninstall the old slipatch, disable my antivirus, install the new patch and then reenable the antivirus. Also, I couldn't enable sli at all until I got an sli bridge. It wouldn't give me the option until I had the two cards connected. You can order one from ebay pretty cheap. Make sure you get one the right size for the distance between your two cards. Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2011
  24. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    :wtf: seriously......sli no longer requires an sli bridge.....is that right???
     
  25. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    johnspack is a guru with this stuff. Trust him.:) Even on a SLI board you don't need a bridge.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page