1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    NV panel wouldn't show sli option if i have cards is not connected with the bridge. I have 2 gtx460. If i have 2 gtx260 installed, nv panel would show sli option.
  2. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Ah, interesting, didn't realize the 4xx series and above required the bridge. So I guess what I said is only true for gtx2xx series and below.
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Perhaps Nvidia wants to get rich by selling sli bridges. I believe Zod will stop it! :)
    Horrux and elbubi say thanks.
  4. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    I can't uninstall the slipatch. It's not listed in the Windows CP and as previously stated, I get an error whenever launching the installer...

    EDIT: I renamed that file, then was able to uninstall slipatch. I also did something else which makes it so that my slipatched version of windows now appears twice in my boot menu. It appeared 3 times before I successfully did my uninstall, now it's 2... How do I get rid of those? When I go to boot those, windows goes into "boot repair" mode, I believe it is looking for what I just uninstalled... Gonna go get an sli bridge later, hopefully I can get this running today! :)
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2011
  5. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Repair the MBR(Boot). That will fix all your boot problems.

    Follow this guide, it's for Vista but it works for Windows 7 to.

    http://www.lancelhoff.com/how-to-fix-vista-mbr-repair-broken-vista/

    Don't forget to install Sli Patch again afterwards.

    Edit: Use the bootrec.exe /RebuildBcd also, just to be safe.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2011
    Horrux says thanks.
  6. mody24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help plz ?SLI using slipatch

    can i install(TWO CARD) MSI Cyclone GeForce GTX 460 1GB GDDR5 SLI using slipatch ? my motherboard does not support SLI !!! on :
    ( MSI 890FXA-GD70 Mainboard)
    8gb Ram
    CPU (amd phenom ii x6 1090t black edition 3.6ghz),
    (Win7 64Bit )
    to allows three or four DVI monitors to be used without needing a Display Port multi monitor or active adapter ???? to play microsoft flight simulator X for example on 3 or 4 LCD monitors ??? AND WHAT SLIPATCH I NEED ??? to make it work all, coz i saw too many version of SLIPATCH :ohwell:

    thanks,,,,,,,,,,
  7. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes it should work, presuming you have 1 card already installed with the latest driver (275.33).
    First install the 2nd card and restart the computer then install SLIPatch 1.5 and shutdown the computer, put the SLI bridge and start computer after that go to nv cp and enable sli.
    About the monitors thing i don't really know the answer .
    mody24 says thanks.
  8. mody24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks
  9. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Surprisingly, that did nothing. I selected my unpatched boot partition in the repair menu, was that wrong?
  10. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Did you did the bootrec.exe /RebuildBcd command?
    Do in the Command Prompt Window(point 7 of the guide):
    bootrec.exe /fixmbr
    bootrec.exe /fixboot
    bootrec.exe /RebuildBcd
    Horrux says thanks.
  11. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Yep, did all that... :(
  12. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    How many Windows do you have installed? Maybe that is the issue, you have to select another one in the repair...

    But if Sli Patch it's working it's not a problem
    Horrux says thanks.
  13. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Well I have XP on another partition of my HDD, and Win7 Ultimate here. My boot list now looks like this:

    Previous version of Windows
    Windows 7
    Windows 7 Slipatch x64
    Windows 7 Slipatch x64

    There use to be a 3rd slipatch listed on there, but after uninstalling slipatch, one was erased. It is of course not a huge problem, although I suspect that my mobo and the nvidia drivers disagree on which is the "first" videocard... By which I mean, POST happens on the mobo's "first" video card, but SLI will work only if the monitor is plugged into nV's "first" video card, which is the other one from the mobo's... Which all means I don't really get to see this menu if things go like that.

    Well, it might be different once I get the SLI bridge, we'll see. I had to order one off ebay. Sigh.
  14. Gwasshoppa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The only reason I registered was to thank anatolymik and crew for their fine craftsmanship.

    I was running a single gtx260 core 216 OC'd on an Asus Rampage Formula X48, but my neighbor gave me a 30" monitor so I wanted to make sure I had enough horsepower to run games at 2560x1600. As luck would have it someone had the exact same card for sale locally at a good price and I went and got an SLI cable.

    I googled how to do it and ended up here. I DL'd the 1.2b yesterday and used it with my existing 260.99 drivers and everything worked flawlessly the first go. I came back here today to find the latest driver version supported and again, as luck would have it, anatolymik has just posted a new patch for the latest nvidia release.

    I uninstalled patch, rebooted, installed 275.33 driver, installed patch, rebooted and viola!

    Nice work guys, it was seamless and flawless for me. Got a sweet graphics upgrade for about 80 bucks thanks to you guys.
  15. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hey, I just setup up 1.5 with 275.33 and it was fine last night but when I booted up today I got a msg about putting my 2nd gtx 460 in a high performance PCIE slot, so whats with that?
  16. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    if only everything in life was this simple ehh?

    this is exactly why Nvidia have enabled SLI in the 990 chipsets, through the hard work of the team here, and countless testing hours by other members here, we managed to show nvidia what we wanted.

    we managed to show nvidia it was stupid to not allow us this, purely on sales alone, in the current climate they should be grabbing at sales, rather than license ops.

    people like you are a perfect example of how this works,

    enjoy your second card and easy upgrade path my friend, and when the 990 chipsets come into play, lest us not forget the peeps who made it all possible, not just for the work hours put into the patch itself, but for changing the path of history itself, Nvidia would never have licenced 990 chipsets if it wasnt for this patch, just like they didnt licence it for the 770/880 chipsets :respect:
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  17. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    :respect:
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  18. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    +1000

    Long Life Anatolymik!!! :respect:
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  19. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    I second that, this Hack was a definite reason, for Nvidia changing their mind, regarding their licensing. Without the SLI hack Team,and especially Anatolymik, many of us would have had to shed hundreds of dollars, just for going X58.. in opposite to just use anything with 2 Slots;)
    to make it short: just major KUDOS to you!:rockout::rockout::rockout:
  20. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    +Awesomeness
  21. muSPK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a question about SLIpatch. It says you need to disable UAC before you are installing the SLIpatch. So my question is, can I turn UAC back on after I installed SLIpatch? And still continuing using SLI?

    Another question, when I put in my second grafic card, should I put on the SLI bridge right away before I start the computer? Or should I first put in the second grafic card and start the computer without the SLI bridge?

    Sorry for my noobie question but I'm new here.
  22. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    About the UAC i think you can enable it after, not sure though.
    About the bridge, you should first put in the card let it install then shutdown and insert the sli bridge and your good to go
  23. Nightgloom New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    First of all hello everyone, its my first post on the forums even though I've been reading them for ages. Just couldn't get myself around to creating an account :)

    Just wanted to input another success story with SLI patch.
    First of all my brief system specs:
    Asus Crosshair IV Formula
    Phenom II X6 1090T
    16gb RAM

    I recently picked up another GTX 480 from a local IT store, they were emptying out their stock or something and I got it fairly cheap so I figured why not :p

    Just for the record here's what I did (in order):
    -Turned off UAC
    -Uninstalled my old drivers
    -Shutdown
    -Installed the other card + SLI bridge
    -Boot up, installed newest drivers
    -Restart
    -Install SLI Patch
    -Restart

    ---> SLI functional!

    So now I'm running a 2-way GTX 480 SLI, no problems so far! Actually the only problem I had was picking up an SLI bridge somewhere, but one of the local smaller IT shops had one after some digging :p

    Huge thanks to you Anatolymik and this forum!
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Shouldn't matter when you put the sli bridge on. I just leave mine on. I've done several fresh installs of windows, installed driver and slipatch, and never touch the bridge.
  25. jeffyeshua New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys

    I'm trying to enable SLI on my motherboard but does not work ...
    Initially it was the error of blue screen of death while trying to enter the windows, but I found this topic and read some posts and found a possible solution, install the driver and patch with just one card, then after plugging in another card and SLI bridge .. .
    Windows worked but not SLI.
    Already tried swapping the cards, leaving only the second slot and a lot of draws and places and nothing works.
    I do not have internet at home, I tried every possible way, even formatted and reinstalled windows with two cards, again with the second card in the slot and again with the first card in another slot.

    Windows recognizes both cards, but the second gets a yellow warning on top with the following message:

    "Windows has stopped this device because it encountered problems. (Code 43)"

    Removing the first card the second works fine, but SLI does not activate and nothing appears related to CP nV

    My setup is Asus M4A79T (790FX) - 2x GTX 460 1GB ZOGIS - Windows 7 x64

    If anyone can help I'm grateful.

    Since appreciate the attention.
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page