1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124

    OK that EasyBCD thing has erased the wrong line in my boot menu (the unpatched Win7 boot) and now I am in a perpetual loop of "windows cannot start, windows is attempting repairs" and "finished repairs, please reboot" and back to "windows cannot start, windows is attempting repairs"... ARGH...

    I even tried restoring a 2-month-old backup (didn't have anything more recent) and that didn't help.

    I think I need to edit the boot sequence manually and remove the patching that goes on at boot... Can anyone help me do that?
  2. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    So, you are using slipatch 1.5? Earlier patches do not work with the newest driver.
  3. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Ok, if bootrec didn't work
    Problably the partition where you got Windows 7 installed it's not set as "Active".
    This is done where you did the bootrec.exe commands(Command Prompt in windows recovery):

    Diskpart
    LIST DISK
    SELECT DISK (followed by the number of the disk most likely 0)
    LIST PARTITION
    SELECT PARTITION (followed by your partition number where you got Windows 7 most likely 0 or 1)
    ACTIVE
    EXIT

    Windows startup recovery should now work.
    Horrux says thanks.
  4. ezd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all sorry if this has been asked lots but there is so many posts....

    I have a asus p5kc mobo and want to run sli with 2 8800gt i have tried few times and can't get it to work i've patched it and have the SLI Certification 987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for ASUS RAMPAGE II EXT 3287-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)

    but still no sli in the nvida control panel please can some1 point me in the right direction =->

    oh have used patch 1.5 and using nvida 270.61
  5. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Also on asus website the bios for the crosshair v rog is posted for download
  7. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=10505340290 New bulldozer is available for purchase in china, but its the first revision, its $308.00 plus shipping to usa is like 50.00, shit by the time you get it in 3 to 4 weeks the second revision will be out, use google translation tool to read web page.
  8. kahboom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyways back on the subject of the sli hack, when i use the new 1.5patch with the new drivers 275.33, in some games like crysis 2 or cod black ops i get this shadow flashing shit, it lasts for a couple of seconds and then it stops, then back again. Did clean install twice, then installed patch, reverted back to 270 drivers. Using 890fxa-gd70 msi motherboard with gtx 570oc msi cards.
  9. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Well finally a SLI bridge showed up, and I am now SLIPatched!

    Woohooo! Thanks guys! :toast:
  10. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Gratz! :toast:
    Horrux says thanks.
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yeah, I get this with Crysis 2 patch 1.2 or higher. If you run Crysis 2 patch 1.1, you don't get the flashing stuff. Have not noticed that issue with black ops.
  12. matomaukka New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Hey,

    is the 1.5 patch available for download somewhere than xdevs? anatolymik's links arent working.. getting desperate
  13. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal

    There you go :D
    LINK
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
    Horrux says thanks.
  14. matomaukka New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Cheers, but didnt get it from there,

    the authors' link worked now though :)

    gonna test it later this evening, its hot like hell in finland atm, 33C so not gonna stay inside with weather like this :)
  15. jeffyeshua New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you very much your help, "⌐⌐
    they finally figured out where the problem was solved and I got it, I confess that it is a real conundrum ...
    Take care everyone and good luck. =]


    [​IMG]
  16. matomaukka New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Works, no problems, no hassle.

    Specs:
    2xpny 460 gtx
    asus p5q deluxe
    nvidia 275.33

    uniengine rockets from 733 to 1345 <3<3<3
  17. muSPK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi matomaukka, I got the same specs as you but I got one annoying problem.
    When I try to watch movies with VLC player I get some micro stutter/lag all the time. I wonder if you got the same problem if you use VLC player? Cause it works fine in all other video players.
    I use Windows 7 Pro.
  18. HiGGz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got it too.

    solved it by doin' this:

    - add vlc to ur 3D profiles
    -> Threaded optimization: enabled
    -> Power management mode: performance
    -> Max pre rendered frames : 1

    Don't think it's linked to the patch.
  19. muSPK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looks like I still got the issue :(:

    EDit*
    Maybe I should add that I am using two monitors.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  20. lisatiffany New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sounds great, Thank you..
  21. matomaukka New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    test with other softwares aswell, Gomplay, WMPL and see if they have the same problem.

    im running with 1 monitor only and i dont have any problems
  22. muSPK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope they all works fine, only vlc that got the issue.
  23. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Uh, got a question here... I know it's not exactly ON topic but... Can Crossfire be done on a SLI motherboard?
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    it can, but i remember no one ever wrote a real implementation for it, as nearly any Mobo with 2 slots, is a crossfire one (except x58 and 990fx/gx);)
    Horrux says thanks.
  25. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    GeForce 275.50 beta driver

    Finally a new GeForce that supports AMD chipsets: 990FX, 990X, and 970, the 275.50 beta. now does this make it easier or run better on previous AMD chipsets, like the 790 or 890, and as we all know these chipsets are basically the same, what would it take to 'fool' the driver into thinking it had landed on a 990 board?



    http://www.nvidia.com/Download/Find.aspx?lang=en-us

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page