1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    I use and need slipatch, however now a lot of AMD mobos come with both crossfire and SLi, and intel mobos tend to have either sli or both so... Yeah, some point down the line, it won't be needed anymore. However, it will be a long time, as things are only now starting to change.
     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    I dont care NVIDIA. I dont play any games with them. I supported this patch for people who needs it. I watch for it and thinking, it could be much better for all of us if NV a whole spent energy against the patch spend to fixing bugs, for example multi display power saving in sli mode.

    While i'm working on hypervsior (this thing gives me means to hook direct accesses to hardware), i'll be posting modded drivers. This will be complicated and interesting task, but i will have to write this for intel-vt and amd-v separatively. But when we got it works we got more power on the system and drivers. Also we can try then to sli different cards. So i dont see writing of hypervisor would be senseless. I have wrote two operating system a long time ago, it's time to write virtual machine. Thanks to everybody. I keep working...
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2011
    Velvet Wafer, Nick [D]vB and tinytiger say thanks.
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    http://anatolymik.itzod.ru/

    I just uploaded modded drivers. You will find there for x64 systems. If anybody needs for x32 just ask. You should use drivers with lastest SLIPatch only. Without it sli wouldn't work. To install modded driver:
    1) Unpack to some folder
    2) Install 280.19 driver
    3) Run Install.cmd from Windows Explorer
    4) Reboot system
    5) Try sli.

    Be aware. Installer of modded driver automaticlly enables test signing mode. Without it you can't use modded drivers.
     
    Nick [D]vB and zChide say thanks.
  5. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I would appreciate that you upload de x32 modded Drivers, I´d like to give it a try and then give you my report.

    And please tell us what you did this time to resolve the problem
    Thank you mate.
     
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    A little later i'll make x32. I need to install windows x32. This time i cut latest checking for non-sli system from the driver.
     
    juanchacin says thanks.
  7. haarbal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, nobody "needs" the slipatch, people without a sli mobo usually have old cards as well and dont benefit that much from a new driver anyway. But as long as the sli patch is updated I'll use it. Maybe a good time to stop is after nvidia release a driver that works well with battlefield 3 and its working with slipatch.
     
  8. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I'm still on lga775 with 2xgtx460's so I need and much appreciate the sli patch and the work that has gone into it.

    I'm planning to upgrade within the next year, I'll probably skip AM3+ and wait for either lga2011 if I can afford it or AMD's next socket FMx.....so I'm going to need the sli patch a while longer.

    I've just downloaded Anatolymik's driver mod but I'm not sure how to do part 3 of the procedure

    "3) Run Install.cmd from Windows Explorer"

    Could someone explain how I do that please?
     
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Double click over "My computer" on the desktop and you'll see windows explorer
     
  10. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    FMx is going to be AMD's successor to FM1, their current socket for their integrated CPU/GPU processor, and not a successor to AM3+, which will likely last a few years.
     
  11. RoMeO

    RoMeO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Confirmed now working on 280.19 drivers with 1.5 patch on windows 7 x64 on 2 GTX 480's.

    Cheers :toast:
     
  12. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I agree with you and it was a figure of speech(maybe a bad one), i know you are doing your best for all of us and it's not a "game", but the truth is, they are putting alot of effort against the patch and treating it like such, "a game or bug that needs to be fixed even better every time", and one can only do so much, i hope everyone understands that.

    Thanks
     
  13. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    No, in 2012 the new FMx socket will not just be for APU's but also for pure cpu's such as Komodo....AM3+ is not going to be long lived which is why I'm not considering it.
     
    Horrux says thanks.
  14. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes....confirmed 280.19 driver working with win7 64bit....and 2x gtx460's.....many thanks ;-)
     
  15. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    What, really? Holy hell I was about to buy an AM3+ mobo... :shadedshu
     
  16. sprach New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    After having installed the 280.19 driver + the modded driver, the windows desktop shows down in the right corner "Test Mode Windows 7 build7601". Is this normal behavior?
     
  17. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I guess so
     
  18. haarbal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    More convienient than having to disable driver signing every startup.
     
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    juanchacin says thanks.
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    About to start testing. Sli enabled right away with modded driver! Main screen doesn't just go black now.
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Alice: Madness Returns is locking up every time for me. I'll try some tweaks....
     
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, I had to apply the special rivatuner tweak to force 3d performance. Really, only gtx2xx series cards need to do this, 4xx series don't have this problem, and it shouldn't affect 9 or 8 series cards. Now that the tweak is enabled, Alice: Madness Returns is running smooth. Now I'm throwing the big boys at it, most system intensive sims I use: DCS: Black Shark is running smooth, next tests will be DCS: A-10 Warhog and Rise of Flight. If it survives these next 2 tests, I'll call it stable.
     
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,385 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    The biggest pig of resources I have is DCS:A-10 Warhog, it wants a monster of a computer. I just saw a huge increase in performance with the new modded driver. Very nice! I'd recommend this driver. My install process: did an upgrade of full 280.19 driver over my old driver. Without rebooting, extract the patched driver into a folder on the desktop. Then use command prompt, right click and run as administrator, cd to modded driver folder(hopefully you just dropped it on desktop, or c: drive) and type Install.cmd and press enter. Hopefully all of us at this point know how to do things like this! Once it's done, just reboot. When rebooted, go into nvidia control panel, and re-enable sli. Should be that simple.
    Edit: if anyone needs a more step by step instruction, pm me.
    Edit2: make sure to have slipatch 1.5 installed first!!!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2011
  24. L_BonoBo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bought second 460 only because of the patch. I have to wonder Nvidia's attitude: basically they are trying to block out potential customers for buying second card to their old rigs, which would be impossible without the patch! Maybe it's time to think about AMD...
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,711 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,232
    Nvidia simply charged/charges per board manufacturer and every board in that lineup $4 (per board sold) to be able to licence the code in said bios. The manufacturers then made the choice which in their lineups were worth that $4 bit of code.

    Before this patch, it was possible to pull said string from a bios that had it, and then edit the line into the limited bios. I personally watched it happen on an Asus P55 board, but I wouldn't even begin to know how to school someone in that art.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page