1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. micmitja New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks anatolymik this solve my shaking screen in some of games experience before that i thought that i had problem with my sli bridge, since without it i didnt had any problems only with sli and in full screen mode, so thanks again :)

    using sli hack 1.5 beta, 280.19 drivers with this mod on asus p5q pro with 2x 8800 gt
     
  2. havoc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all

    I have Sli 470 SOC on MSI 790FXGD70.

    I test
    280.19 + slipatch 1.5= Sli ok but i have flickering in full screen
    280.19 + slipatch 1.5 + modded driver = Sli ok but i have flickering in full screen

    Modded driver no change flickering in full screen for me.
     
  3. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Was trying to figure out what these modded drivers were supposed to do. Will have to try them when I get home. Only have the flashing really in Bad Company2, played Hellgate for a good hour last night before that started flashing, and then played Borderlands for over an hour without any issues. Also was able to run ZDaemon (though that's not taking 3D resources so...) without a problem.
     
  4. havoc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I play FEAR3 / RED FACTION REDEMPTION / DEAD SPACE / HAWX 2 and in this game, i have flickering.

    But it's no a problem, i reinstall 275.50 and i play again.
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Make sure modded driver is installed. I checked it three times.
     
  6. havoc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes i have in a left corner on Seven64 mode test.
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    No matter. You may have test signing mode enabled but at the same time have unmodded driver. Go to c:\windows\system32, find nvlddmkm.sys and look at file sign. What you see?
     
  8. havoc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    now it's ok for me. Sorry

    When i install the first time UAC is enable.
    But i reinstall now after UAC disable and no flickering in game.

    I read last post and do not see that i can disable UAC for install this modded drivers.

    Yeah great Job anatolymik. Thanks a lots
     
  9. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    im also glad, that you did it for so long, and i would really appreciate, if you would continue to work on it... i would even bet, that without you, Nvidia would have never made their licenses available to other manufacturers, for that small money. As it was already mentioned...
    this is a Piece of Freedom!:rockout::rockout::rockout:
     
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    I'm working on hypervisor. I'll try to workaround. It's possible.
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    By the way. I have first successfully start of Hypervisor yesterday. But there is a lot of work yet.
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    thank you for that!:)
    may i ask, what do you mean, when you stated, we could use different cards along each other? that what i am thinking? mix different GPUs with each other?:p
     
  13. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Yes. I want to try do sli with different GPUs. SLIPatch' age is ending up. At least such SLIPatch which we have now. And i'm writing hypervisor as i mentioned. It's complicated work and i dont want it would be useless quickly, so next stage is sli different GPU. I dont know what result we would have, but it's worth to try. And i want NVIDIA choke because of angry. They are too greed. To be exact, their managers.
     
    Nick [D]vB, tinytiger and Velvet Wafer say thanks.
  14. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Very nice and professional of you Anatolymik, and absolutely admirable!
    You have the deepest of Respect from me, for your Skills, your Actions, for you to stay in touch like that with your supporting community, and your Creativity, be it coding, or the invention of names!
    :respect::respect::respect:
    :rockout::rockout::rockout:
    (Hypervisor is a very cool name!...I bet NV will learn to fear it, all down to the bone!;))
    Lets hope Jen-Hsen Huang spits his coffee all over his desk, when he hears the news!:laugh:
     
  15. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Just to confirm:

    Ensure UAC is off (I always have it turned off)
    Disable Driver Signature Enforcement?
    Download your modded drivers and install official drivers
    Reboot
    Enable SLI

    (all while having SLI Patch 1.5 installed before starting these steps?)
     
  16. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    He he he, totally agree with you, i'll just gonna regret not to be there to watch him.

    BTW Hypervisor sounds like a very ambicious project, we shall keep track of it
     
  17. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Modded drivers work great so far, only issue I see now is that my desktop icon space is all wacked out. I have only 1/4 of my main monitor available for desktop icons. The rest of the space is sort of "cut off".

    See the left screen:

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Luscaldaferri New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GTX 460 2win 2giga

    Someone tested 1.5 SliPatch and 275.33/280.19 drivers ond this Gpu? I only can use 270.xx drivers. i have drivers chash after enable sli on evcp.
     
  19. Luscaldaferri New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Forgot to mention that i use slipatch 1.42b.
     
  20. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Try SLI Patch 1.5. Worked for me with 275.33 drivers, no other steps needed.
     
  21. Luscaldaferri New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    just to make sure, do u have gtx 460 2 win?
     
  22. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    I have 2x GTX470, but the GTX460s should be no different. SLI Patch 1.5 was made to take advantage of the newer nVidia drivers.
     
  23. Luscaldaferri New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    TY mate, i'll try 1.5 when i get home.

    Edit: 275.33 working great, 280.19 worked too, but not that much with crysis 2 new evga sli profiles.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  24. Jor3llBR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    162 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Anyone had any luck with the http://xdevs.com website? Seams like all the links and files are gone...
     
  25. haarbal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page