1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. RoMeO

    RoMeO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Stating the obvious - Windows 8

    Just gonna be really stupid now and state the obvious...

    I have a spare laptop drive so I decided to put Windows 8 Developer Preview on it just for the hell of it... certainly has the WOW factor however unfortunately the SLI patch will not work.

    There, I said it... told you it was stating the obvious!!! :nutkick:

    On another note, nvidia drivers worked fine, fired up Left 4 Dead 2 and I was shooting Zombies. I was very suprised at how all my drivers actually worked with it including 3D vision, etc.
     
  2. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    383 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Windows 8 is based on the same Kernel as Windows 7 (which is based on the Windows Vista Kernel), so yes, all your previous drivers should work "out of the box".

    Windows Vista = Version 6.0
    Windows 7 = Version 6.1
    Windows 8 = Version 6.2

    So, Vista/7 drivers will soon be Vista/7/8 drivers. :)
     
  3. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well the new drivers BSOD my system with SLI on and running BF3 Beta.
     
  4. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Anyone else? I've been playing BF3 beta with just one of my GTX 570s because I suspect problems...
     
  5. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    sorry to be lame but how do i use these?
     
  6. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    There are 200 and something pages in this tread and about half of them explain how to install the modded drivers. Search is your friend :twitch:

     
  7. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi there, just download the new driver>install it>reboot>download the modded driver unpack and run the install.cmd. It takes a second. Reboot and you're ready to go (sli patch 1.5 already installed of course).
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  8. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hypersli is so close, it will be much easier to use. Final testing is close to done. It works well with both 32 bit and 64 bit oses. Just be patient for now with the modded driver use. Oh and use "run as administrator" for the install.cmd.
     
    juanchacin says thanks.
  9. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    He he, this is like waiting Duke Nukem Forever or AMD Bulldozer except that HyperSLI will be succesful. judging by my experience on anatolymik's work.
    Keep up the Good work.
     
  10. ichime New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any chance this will work on a laptop running two GTX 580Ms? :D
     
  11. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Once I setup the game with 1 GPU then I turned SLI back on and it worked, make sure to set FULLSCREEN in the game settings.
     
  12. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Good question...whats the chipset in the laptop....

     
    ichime says thanks.
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Download and install the newest 285.38 driver. Download and install slipatch with uac off, and using "run as administrator".
    Download and extract the modded driver to your desktop. Go into the folder and right click on install.cmd, and use "run as adminstrator". Reboot, enable sli, and go!
     
  14. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Thank you for being patient with me!!!

    BTW- it works great! I have 3X GTX 580's newest (moded) drivers on BF3 beta and it works perfect….oops almost perfect, V sink doesn’t work but I'm sure it’s the beta game and not the driver.
     
  15. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    So do you have to do this EVERY time you install modded drivers? Or once you have SLIPatch installed just update driver then intall mod?
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Just update driver and install new mod. But always use "run as adminstrator" to run the install.cmd file.
    Edit: don't worry, with HyperSli, you just update driver. Hopefully you won't need modded drivers for too
    much longer.
     
  17. ichime New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's a M17x-R2, which uses a PM55 chipset.
     
  18. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It works on the p55 so i don't see why it would not work on the mobile version. Give it a try...nothing to lose and it can be uninstalled if it does not work. :toast:
     
  19. ichime New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I already tried the regular SLi patch and it didn't work :(
     
  20. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,
    i have a GTX 480 and a GTX480 amp, both from Zotac.
    I done excactly what you write and i can activate SLI.
    In many Benchmarks boths cards are working to 100% workload.
    But when i start BF 3 beta the PC freezes and get a Bluescreen.
    I read so many forums but i dont know what the problem is.
    Do you rebot after every install?
    And what is with the safety certificate from the modd driver? how du you install this?

    other PC components:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    CPU: Q9650
    Mainboard: Asus Maximus 2 Formula
    power supply: Corsair 750
    Ram: 4 Gb ddr2 adata pc 800
     
  21. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Its not the modded driver the problem, have you overclock your cpu and memory ?
     
  22. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Right, even downclock the cards a little, 5/10 mhz or so equally could be a solution....

    Maybe the Corsair 750....
     
  23. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all. I'm just trying this on my 965P-DS3P. I have 2x560s in SLI (with bridge connected).

    I installed the 285.38 drivers (rebooted). Installed SLIPatch 1.5 (rebooted in SLI mode). It popped up saying I could enable SLI (which I did - reboot).

    I tried Metro and BF3, and both flickered... so I installed the modded 285.38 by unpacking, right clicking install.cmd and running as admin. But now both BF3 and Metro flicker red! Any ideas?
     
  24. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Yeah, 2 GTX 480 with 750 Watts...
     
  25. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Are you trying to run battlefield in window mode?
    Try this:
    Disable Sli run the game and enable full screen option.
    Enable Sli and run the game again.
    It's a Sli window mode issue, try running your games always in full screen.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page