1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i know 750 is not many, but in Benchmarks where both gpus are 100% workload the pc need max 740 and he didnt freezes.

    i have oc the cpu to 3,6ghz und the GPUs to 690 (before 700)
    and the pc freezes again.

    why does it in many benchmarks works perfectly and in games not??


    EDIT: All my game i run in full screen.
    when i start BF3 the monitor get black and then he freezes
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  2. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmmm, I've turned round the SLI bridge and its fixed the red flickering!?

    I've checked the 560SLI benchmark results from another site (not sure if I can mention it) and they are exactly what I'm getting. So it definitely works. The only problem I'm having is, if any game starts in windowed mode the computer freezes and I have to power it off. Anyone know how to work around that? (except the obvious!).
  3. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have the save problem. in benchmarks all good, but in some games (BF3) the pc freezes.
    But in F1 2011 both GPUs works, but only to 40% workload ?!?
  4. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I had this, DISABLE SLI, then run the game, setup your resolution and select FULLSCREEN, then exit game and re-enable SLI and try again, it will work
    Jack991 says thanks.
  5. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it works!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    BF3 runs with SLI max datails by avg 60 fps
    Thank you very much ;)
    gpu workload by 60%. the cpu limited. i oc it to 3,6 again.
  6. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    750 Watts is more then enough for 2 580's in sli In fact my Antec is certified for just that. Unless it is a no name psu which corsair is not 750 watts is way more power then you need.

  7. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    On day 1 I was getting great FPS 60-80 outside 80-90 inside but now I am getting CRAZY FPS spikes that drop me to 30fps for like 5-10sec then comes back this is outside only or when I am near outside in subway. I am hearing ATI has same issue, sounds like memory leak.
  8. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    370 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Frostbite engined games are known to show FPS issued due to server side problems, not client side.

    Likely the server you were on was a little wonky.
  9. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, know i have afg 80-90 fps in and outside. SLI workload 90 % **YEAAAH**
    max 180
    min 60

    but during playing a game i cant run any instant messangers or steam, because every pop up about new messanges etc freezes the pc :(
    any ideas?
  10. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How did you manage that? I uninstalled the 285.38 drivers and went back to the 280.26 drivers. This solved the freezing. BUT... now I've got GPU1 running at 30%, GPU2 at 99% and the performance is about 25fps whereas previously I was getting 40-80fps.

    I've tried everything... uninstalled / reinstalled 285.38 about 10 times, uninstalled reinstalled slipatch. Even wasted money buying drivercleaner which didn't help at all. At the moment my performance is worse than a single card and I don't know whats gone wrong.

    Oh, and even when I uninstall SLI Patch I still have the windows 7 test mode thing in the corner of the screen. Can anyone help?
  11. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i had the same problem as you and this helps to run Bf3 with SLI on full workload.

    FIRST:
    Download and install the newest 285.38 driver. Download and install slipatch with uac off, and using "run as administrator".
    Download and extract the modded driver to your desktop. Go into the folder and right click on install.cmd, and use "run as adminstrator". Reboot, enable sli, and go!
    THEN:
    "I had this, DISABLE SLI, then run the game, setup your resolution and select FULLSCREEN, then exit game and re-enable SLI and try again, it will work"
    -----
    in F1 2011 it works in the menu and videos etc with SLI and 70% workload with over 300fps.
    but in the race both gpus are 30% workload and i have avg 50 fps. and i dont know why...

    the Windows 7 testmode i have all the time and the sli-patch is insatlled.

    go into the nvidia treiber and set under 3D-settings for programms for your games by "SLI-Rendering modus" AFR2. by many pepople it helps.

    but all these is not solid by my pc. when i minimize the game or pup up comes the pc freezes.
  12. cinoaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The steps I had to take to get it to work:

    Rig:
    Intel X48 Mobo
    Nvidia 560 TI (2)

    1. Disabled SLI
    2. Disabled Avast Antivirus completely
    2. Installed 285.38
    3. Reboot
    4. Ran SLIPatch 1.5 (Selected UPDATE since I already had it installed)
    5. Reboot
    6. Ran DriverMod Install.cmd
    7. Reboot
    8. Launched Game, got settings to where I wanted them, exited game
    9 Enabled SLI
    10. Reboot
    11. Launched Game, finally got it.
  13. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Any news on HyperSLI?
  14. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    anatolymik HyperSLI Release day today?????!:pimp:
  15. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I think a lot of people are experiencing problems as the frostbite engine is very cpu intensive,
    I had a similar problem with BFBC2, as it was stressing both my cpu AND gpu simultaneously it was causing power supply issues.

    Put this together with the fact that many are using the sli patch with slightly older lga775 platforms and core2 architecture cpus that are not as good at feeding multi gpu setup as i5 - i7 successors then the cpu is being stressed even further together with the gpu's.

    This can all lead to previously unseen power supply and heat issues.

    Trouble shoot by substantially reducing cpu and gpu overclocks as these dramatically increase power usage.

    Remove the side of your case and get a mains power fan blowing on your components to remove the possibility of overheating and see if you still get these problems.
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Hi to everybody. Release date is 4 october.

    Now i need to know two things:
    1) Who wants new thread for this project?
    2) What name of new project you like more? HyperSLI or SLIPatch 2.0?
  17. tinytiger

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    New thread,HperSLI
    anatolymik says thanks.
  18. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    new thread, HyperSLI
    anatolymik says thanks.
  19. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Strangely, SLI is working again! All I did was swap the 2 cards round! Now both gpus get up to 90+% and the performance is even better than when it seemed to be working the other day!? I saw this earlier in the 240 odd pages, but didn't (and sorry still don't) see why this makes a difference.

    Oh... and can I vote new thread and HyperSLI as well.
  20. dajife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    new thread, HyperSLI
  21. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, I can not swap the two graphics cards, because the AMP is currently above and the connections would hide at the bottom edge of the motherboard because of its large cooler.

    The PC is running stable for you?
    Can minimize their games without the freeze of the PC?

    => new thread, HyperSLI
  22. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hi anatolymik, >New thread<, HyperSLI, SLIPatch 2.0 or BlackSLI I really don't care, I'll used no matter the name.
    Waiting for october 4th my friend.
    anatolymik says thanks.
  23. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
    HyperSLi => New Thread ;)
    anatolymik says thanks.
  24. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok here is a stupid question, how the hell do you uninstall Nvidia drivers now??? I tried last night and the stupid thing just kept coming back. I used ADD/REMOVE programs and tried to remove but once I removed HD Audio I had to reboot, but then it re-installed again. I removed all traces of the driver folders and disconnected from net and still installed again. I was caught in an endless loop of reboots and uninstalls. Also when I removed the beta drivers/modded drivers it installed older certified ones, but the TEST MODE was showing still, is that just added to my desktop wallpaper now so I would have to reset those?
  25. SamanthaBee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    gamerville
    I have just installed the 385.38 driver and rebooted. Then i installed the 1.5 patch. Now it says my computer is SLI compatible and i went ahead and enabled it so.....do i still need to install the modded 385.38 driver?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page