1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for sharing the info. Its does not make sense though. wouldn't 2 communication paths be faster then 1? unless the transfer rats from the sli bridge is just that fast that they don't need the PCI transfer anymore..... Well off to bed i go guess i will install the new patch tomorrow. Wonder weather its an upgrade or a fresh install.

     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    D4L70N, elbubi, juanchacin and 3 others say thanks.
  3. D4L70N

    D4L70N New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Any way you could install the drivers 285.38 and BF3 to play good?

    UD3R P55 / EVGA GTX460 SC SLI

    I install many games go well, but others are a constant flicker on the screen ..
     
  4. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I’m also in line for the AMD version….just so you know Anatolymik.

    BTW- can you charge for this now that your not infringing? Maybe a donation PayPal?
     
  5. Hota

    Hota New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry wrong topic
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  6. roasted3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi im new to here, and need a bit of help. i have a p5ld2 deluxe, and 2 8800gtx cards , only one card in mobo at the moment. i started off by reading through this thread, but theres so many pages, i have read quite a few, but my heads spinning a bit now lol , i was wondering if anyone who is upto date on all this stuff, i was wondering if they could let me know if sli would be possible on my mobo. its Intel 945 chipset and im running windows 7 .. i would be greatfull for any pointers, thanks. meanwile i;ll devive back into this thread and read a bit more , thanks in advance.
     
  7. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    945 Chipset working as far as i know. You have nothing to lose just install both cards download the hypersli patch and then you go into nvidia ctrl pnl and enable sli. that simple for me. You may want to update your drivers first. use the new beta drivers on nvidia'a site...Oh and make sure you have an sli bridge you need that...

     
  8. roasted3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    k thanks mate i;ll give it ago. sorry to be a pain but were do i find the hypersli patch for windows 7 thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011
  9. roasted3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its ok i found it, thanks
     
  10. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    no pain at all. ask away. If i know the answer i will try and help and so will everyone else on here.
     
  11. roasted3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried it everything seemed to go ok , but when i rebooted i got the 2 OS options . so i selected windows 7 hypersli .. but it goes to start then it changes and looks like the way vista loads but it goes to the start up recovery , any idears .. what i done was installed the new drivers from nvidia , are there special sli drivers ? as i just downloaded latest drivers for 8800gtx , any way i installed drivers . then installed the {HyperSLI_0.1_beta} then rebooted thats when i end up at the start up recovery window, when i select normal windows 7 instal computer works fine, but no option for sli. o i also updated hypersli and tried again but same result.

    EDIT: reinstalled everything and so far its working i just need to test on games. thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2011
  12. noob666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I wonder in what order i should do all this? Driver first? SLI-patch 1.5? or should second card been put in computer first before install drivers and hypersli? please tell me! :p
     
  13. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1)Driver clean install...use driver sweeper first to remove any traces of old drivers...
    2)hypersli patch install . make sure run as admin and uac is off. restart bingo. most of the time anyway....:toast:


     
  14. noob666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okey! But when should i put in second card? should it be inserted from begining?
     
  15. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Good question once i had no issues with both cards in from the start and once i did and i had to manual update 2nd card in device manager no big deal just click update driver and point to c/nvidia/drivers....either way will work.
     
  16. perche New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  17. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
  18. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Generally can't SLI a Quadro as they're workstation cards.
     
  19. perche New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  20. Cyberz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    285.62.... yay. Any fix yet? =)
     
  21. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Check out the new HyperSLI thread. Modded drivers are not necessary.
     
  22. Therealnutcrust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a million!

    You guys have all done wonderful! I was so bummed on friday when BF3 came in and my 2nd MSI 460GTX talon attack (refurbished) card came in, but.. "everyone know p5B Deluxe doesn't support SLI." - FALSE! ENTER HYPERSLI! :rockout: you guys made it possible. saved me a ton of $ and time on a new board/CPU.

    HyperSLI worked like a charm

    Core 2 Extreme QX6850
    6GB mem
    MSI 460GTX Talon Attack x 2
    P5B Deluxe board
    Raptor 75GB
    Promise Fast Tracks 750GB RAID5 (4 drives)
    1TB open storage drive
    (6 drives total in system)
    Black Widow 850W PSU

    So! a followup question that 'should' probably go to another forum heading, but since I'm here. I cranked BF3 to Ultra and ran it for like 1 minute into a solo mission.. the system locked on a black screen. I did a manual hard power shut down:wtf:. then again, 1 minute into solo mission it just turned off by itself :eek:. Almost like it popped the APC unit. turned it all back on. and didn't try it again. Now, the question..

    Is 850W enough power for all that? I could drop the promise card and put raid on the board, but i really like its "Webpam" management software. thoughts?
     
  23. Therealnutcrust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    OK, well I was quick to be excited.. I ran some tests on FPS.. there seems to be no difference with SLI enabled. Am I nuts or am I missing something? It is enabled in the NVIDIA control panel. How ever can you check to see if SLI is enabled?
     
  24. samual New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A few days ago I went to the device before the people, I found my two EVGA adapters, and tell Updater to update the driver, and tell it from your outdated drivers .. SLI, it is still like I do not install the driver. so, I installed the driver directly from the mod folder of Supreme Audit Institutions still I did not install any drivers? But did not try LaunchMultiGpuApplet I do not know to it? Sorry IM IM race pretty smart guy ... K new computer let me know what to do here .. oh ya GPU - Z said dissabled ..
     
  25. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey guys i am running windows 7 32 bit on a asus maximus formula board intel quad q8200 @2.33 with 3 g of ram I have two cards 7950gx2 one for each pci slot and i want to make the two cards (4 together) work in Sli
    i am running forceware 285.27 drivers.
    i can load nvda control panel with all 4 cards showing on device manager but as soon as i maximaz 3d performance i get the bsod also and have to reinstall all the drive to be able to boot into windows also get an error in nvda panel application 3.9.731.0

    Now the main question do i use the hyper sli patch, r do i use the slipatch 1.5 beta and then intall the moded drivers ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page