1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh yea i also read that the ng sli patch work for the 7 seres cards so i really need some help as to which way to go as for these 7950gx2*2 r a b%$# to get to load took me 20h to figure out how to load with out bsod
     
  2. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    HyperSLI.
     
  3. Hacko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using "Asus P5Q Deluxe", P45

    Anyone have it too? I need to know if i can use SLI with latest drivers.
     
  4. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Search earlier posts in this thread. I ran SLI Patch on my P5Q Deluxe successfully, as well as with HyperSLI (in the other thread).
     
  5. TechReaper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah I have a P5Q-E and the patch works for me as well. Also I'm running the newest Nvidia Patch and I have no problems when running SLI mode.
     
  6. Stephan79 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To Zuniggy:
    I used the following about a year ago on windows 7:
    - Nvidia driver version 190.62 (Not above)
    - SLIPatch 0.7 (Newer should work)
    * Make sure that you have a working SLI Bridge that connects the two screen cards.
    * When you boot up your computer, select the SLI Enabled profile and then make sure it is enabled in the NVidia control panel.
    Best of luck!
     
  7. bgat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help me please ..

    i have an intel dp45sg with 2x 460 se and CANNOT get either slipatch or hypersli to work. hypersli said it was working but there was no choice for sli in nvidia control panel. so i tried to give sli patch another go and ive tried many older drivers with no success. now when i run hypersli it says cannot read bios. Also i tried to just use older drivers and slipatch but i cannot get past the point in instructions on how to install modified drivers. i dont understand where/how to install them. PLEASE HELP =(
     
  8. Stephan79 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dp45sg

    Hi bgad.
    Yes, sli can be a problem to get to work on this system. :banghead:
    According to my knowledge the new slipatch should work with any nvidia driver version but cannot say for sure because I only used an older version. You say that you cannot get past installing the older versions. If I understand correctly it should just ne as easy as uninstalling the nvidia drivers from the control panel using the "Uninstall a program" option in windows 7, rebooting and then installing the older driver by running the setup. As for hypersli, I cannot comment as I only tried normal sli.
    Do you get the pre-boot menu for windows to select the Sli Enabled profile?

    Best of luck,
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
  9. bgat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes the confusion i have is when it says to install modified drivers .. i downloaded them but where do you cut/paste to ..and then what ? run some .bat or .exe to install modified drivers? as to your question i can get slipatch to install and choose sli at boot but its not available in nvidia control panel but i havent installed the modified drivers
     
  10. orpheas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi All!!Merry Christmas to All!!
    i need some help please.
    no sli option.only the boot seems to modified.
    steps i follow:

    1)install 285.38 drivers(clean install)
    2)apply sli patch 1.5 beta.
    3)install 285.38 modded drivers
    4)start cry..

    all steps with restart between expt step 4

    what's the wrong with me?as i see many ppl do it fine!damn

    my system:

    asus p5q3 deluxe

    2x gtx295

    q9550

    8gb ram ddr3 1333 dc

    win 7 64x

    Thanks
     
  11. Mr Frucka New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H & Palit NE/9600T+0152 SLI!

    Was reading through the forum and became interested in this subject. Had two Palit NE/9600T+0152 (9600GT 512MB) setting around from a trade. My motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-UD4H (crossfire). Do not think it is on the list of mobos that are known to be compatible with SLIPatch_v1.5_beta, but was bored and though I would give it a shot.

    For everyone's information: It Works Great!! Installed without a hitch using the 275.33 driver package (do drivers first). With my Athlon II X2 245 Regor 2.9GHz (running at 3.61GHz), a single 2G stick 800 DDR2 ram (at 996) and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit it consistently scores just over 14000 in 3dMark06. A single card scores at about 10800. I have not tried any other tweaking so far. The GPU's are running stock 650MHz/900MHz(x2). I wont keep this configuration, but had to see if it could be done.

    I often browse Tech Power Up Forums for information. Thought it was about time to pass some along myself. This is my first post, hope it is not botched too much. Thanks All
     
  12. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Dude this thread has been inactive for too long, we all moved to this thread;
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=153046

    Now the patch is called "HyperSLI" and is in a more advanced stage
    Have a nice day
     
  13. Mr Frucka New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the heads-up dude. I will get around to trying HyperSLI as well and maybe post about how that goes.
     
  14. nicknick New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    intel x38 -> no pci e 2.0

    Hi

    ich have a abit quad gt intel x38 chipset , which has only one pci e 2.0 slot. on win 7 i had the problem that it was only running on pci e 1.1 but the sli patch 0.7 worked for me and it was running on pcie 2.0 with every nvidia driver. now i updatet my system to windows 8 and i have the same problem again. sli patch 1,5b isnt working on win8 and hypersli is only working for two pcie slots. does anybody got a solution? besides the links so the old version of the sli hack 0.7 on xdevs.com are down can anyboday send it to me or re up it ? thank you
     
  15. victo24dord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Here is my problem:
    So I installed my two GTX 260, SLI bridge, drivers 301.42 (latest compatible if I understood correctly?) Windows UAC disabled, Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS, install and boot HyperSLI 0.96 on Windows 7 x64 HyperSLI. I finally enabled the SLI via the menu:
    http://imageshack.us/a/img831/8913/capture2fd.png
    Nothing complicated yet.

    I decided to see what happens in the concrete I run 3 games (need for speed most wanted 2012, Dirt 3 and Test Drive Unlimited 2) and surprise, no change in performance ! in 1 of the 3 games you can even see flickering with SLI vertical gauge on the left.

    I tested:

    - Create a profile with default setting for each game, without success.
    - The option to SLI rendering "Force rendering images altertative 1" the 3 games flickers/sparkles and no frameate change.
    - The option to SLI rendering "One GPU", no change framerate and screen still flickers.
    - A benchmark on MSI Kombustor 2.4, without the GPU profile 0 is loaded to 99%, between 0 and 1 GPU%! profile with the GPU 0 is loaded to 99%, between 15 and GPU 20%:
    http://imageshack.us/a/img231/2922/capturegzi.png
    - On Furmark 1.10 without profile, GPU 0 load is 99%, GPU 1 is 0% and GPU score is 665. With profile and rendering SLI option "Force rendering images altertative 1" GPU 0 load is 99%, GPU 1 is 93% and GPU score is still 665 !
    - Test drivers 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.96
    - Test drivers 306.96 + HyperSLI 0.96
    - Test drivers 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.9

    I do not understand, thank you for your help.

    information :
    Hyper SLI control panel tells me Hypervisior Properly enabled and works.
    In information about graphics cards GPU 1 only works for Current Active 3D Application: http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/1608/capturepc.png

    Configuration :
    - Windows 7 Intégrale 64 bits
    - Asus Ramage Formula
    - Corsair HX 520W
    - Core 2 quad Q9550 @3.8Ghz
    - SLI GTX 260+
    - OCZ Reaper 2x2go PC 8500
    - RAID 0 Samsung 320go
    - RAID 1 Samsung/Seagate 2to

    (Translation from French with Google translation)
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  16. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Latest forceware beta 310.xx gives bsod when i enable sli from nvidia control panel. If i revert back to latest whql it works fine.
    I have the latest version of hypersli 0.96.

    Anatolymik any solutions?
     
  17. pspaul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hyper sli

    Anyone got a download link for hyper sli 0.96
    As all links on this site are dead
    Thanks
     
  18. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
  19. pspaul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hyper sli

    hi thanks for hpyer sli 0.9
    but i need 0.96 please anyone
    thanks


    got it now link working again
    thanks
     
  20. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
  21. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i need help pls

    i did try the sli hack...and it worked...it says the the sli is enabled...but sometimes my pc freezes...and sometimes dont....the problem is when it works i dont see any difference from running a single card...there is no performance boost...i did some benchs before the sli....and its the same after sli....whats the problem
    i have asus p5kr
    2x gtx 480's
    and im using the 320.18 drivers ....any help would be great
     
  22. viorelbuhoi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello
    i have a Intel Extreme DP45SG motherboard (teoreticly has a SLI support)
    and 2xGigabyte 550 Ti videocard with sli connector
    with a clean windows 7 64bit i can't configure sli with original driver from Nvidia
    see photo
    with Hypersli vers 1.0 i have BSOD
    need a litle experience advice
    thank's in advance
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      216 KB
      Views:
      75
    • 2.gif
      2.gif
      File size:
      15.7 KB
      Views:
      86

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page