1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Well...

    [​IMG]

    I did change ASUS for DFI certs since last time, does it matter?

    I will load ASUS cert again, just to make sure, and reinstall drivers.

    BRB
     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    My patch works. Ok. Now i'm thinking about make it better. It's done badly anyway. About cert, you should to put cert of your manufacturer.
     
  3. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    SLI didn't enable. Used both ASUS and DFI certs.

    Note: Everest still read Chipset as AMD 790.
     
  4. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Sorry, I have no 64bit modded driver yet.

    Seems some confusion here :)
    I have 32bit nvlddmkm for V/W7 for 190.62 only, no 64bit :)

    btw

    [​IMG]

    I think we deserve it :D
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,413 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida

    awsome
     
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    it looks like thewolf case.

    it's ok.
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    aGeoM Modded driver works?
     
  8. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    No Win7 x64 driver. :)

     
  9. sordido New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys... great work here :)

    Im a bit confused about the thing I should be doing...

    This are all the steps for activate SLI in win 7 64 bits??... or there are more steps to follow :confused:

    Thanks
     
  10. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Sorry people, founded driver :)
    Just forgot to copy it from download page to work dir , so thought that I haven't.

    http://www.xdevs.com/sli/nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2.rar

    It's patched driver Windows 7/Vista 64bit for Forceware 190.62

    You need to have ASUS valid SLIC in DSDT.

    or you can try HAL-variant of mod by anatolymik. (It needs DSDT valid SLIC, and pathed HAL only, no modded driver).

    To clarify things:

    There is TWO different methods for enabling SLI

    1. Modded Forceware driver (to detect X58 chipset everywhere) + having valid X58 ASUS SLIC block in DSDT stored in registry. Version available for XP32,Vista32,Vista64,W7-32,W7-64 yet.
    2. Modded HAL dll of operating system itself + same having valid X58 ASUS SLIC block in DSDT stored in registry. Though using this method you can install any current nonmodded forceware. Version available: XP32,Vista64,W7-64 yet.


    You should select and use only ONE method, not both.
     
    phanbuey, sordido and aGeoM say thanks.
  11. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    You do now: nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2

    Edit: lol you musta been posting while I was..
     
  12. sordido New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    thanks! so in my case I need to do the ASUS SLIC block thing, right?
    I have a Gigabyte P45 mobo, should it work anyway?
     
  13. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    With the correct driver mod that would probably be the easies way.

    What OS?
     
  14. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    sordido

    Yes, ASUS vendor is hardcoded now into modded forceware dll's for vista/W7, as in rev2 version of winxp dll.
     
    sordido says thanks.
  15. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    If you're using one of the modified drivers (except for the very first one I modified), then yes (use an ASUS string).
     
    sordido says thanks.
  16. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Now I'm going to sleep _at night_, first time at this week, have to getup tomorrow 8 AM, not at 5 PM, as it was last days since SLI made working :D Sorry guys, have to do some work next days, but I will do my best to respond and support.

    Will add instructions and step-2-step howto and english version guide (not google traslate, huh) tomorrow too, i think.
     
    TheWolf says thanks.
  17. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Have a good sleep & easy work tomorrow.
    Leave us a link here to the howto's, thanks..
    I'm out for awhile got to go get a hair cut.
     
  18. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Sorry guys for late report.

    I couldn't get SLI enable, with Win7 x64 mod drivers.

    In TEST MODE - drivers didn't load ( signature invalid )

    "F8" Disable Driver Signature Enforcement - Drivers loaded ok, but no SLI ( ASUS cert/ original Hall, used ).

    Note: DSDT memory address dump don't show SLI SLIC table.

    EDIT Another ASUS certificate

    987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for ASUS P6T7 WS SC 7332-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2009
  19. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    If the insert is done correctly it should look like this: Starting point to look for in black is were you look to place & ending point in black also.
    In red is the insert. nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 is the driver that should be used.

    Device (\_SB.PCI0.EXPL)
    {
    Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0C02"))
    Name (_UID, 0x04)
    Method (_CRS, 0, NotSerialized)
    {
    Name (BUF0, ResourceTemplate ()
    {
    Memory32Fixed (ReadWrite,
    0xE0000000, // Address Base
    0x10000000, // Address Length
    )
    })
    Return (BUF0)

    }
    }
    }

    Scope (\_SB.PCI0)
    {
    Name (SLIC, Buffer (0x9E)
    {
    "987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for ASUS X58 Motherboard3287-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)"
    })
    Device (WMI1)
    {
    Name (_HID, "pnp0c14")
    Name (_UID, "MXM2")
    Name (_WDG, Buffer (0x14)
    {
    /* 0000 */ 0x3C, 0x5C, 0xCB, 0xF6, 0xAE, 0x9C, 0xBD, 0x4E,
    /* 0008 */ 0xB5, 0x77, 0x93, 0x1E, 0xA3, 0x2A, 0x2C, 0xC0,
    /* 0010 */ 0x4D, 0x58, 0x01, 0x02
    })
    Method (WMMX, 3, NotSerialized)
    {
    CreateDWordField (Arg2, 0x00, FUNC)
    If (LEqual (FUNC, 0x41494C53))
    {
    Return (\_SB.PCI0.SLIC)
    }

    Return (0x00)
    }
    }
    }


    OperationRegion (TEMM, SystemMemory, 0x000FF810, 0x0C)
    Field (TEMM, WordAcc, NoLock, Preserve)

    Edit: If you need more help getting this going, go back to page #22 & read from post #545 onward were sveetsnelda & I talk about the setup & install.
    Follow what he walked me threw should get you going.

    Say the driver is in the C:\ACPI folder do copy with CMD=Command Prompt as admin: copy C:\ACPI\nvlddmkm.sys C:\windows\system32\drivers\
    Make sure UAC is disabled. The SLI SLIC table above in red is the universal table to use with the rev2 driver.

    To make it more simplified you can place the: nvlddmkm.sys file in the root of C: then the command you run would look like this:

    copy C:\nvlddmkm.sys C:\windows\system32\drivers\ <=You can type this in the cmd prompt or copy paste it if the path is the same.


    Remember this needs to be done from a Command Prompt window ran as admin. <very important.
    Click Start type in search: "cmd" right click it & run as admin <=W7 way..
    It will ask to overwrite answer: Yes

    [​IMG]


    Had nothing better to do so I thought I place it all in one post. If there is anything I missed please let me know so I may add to this post.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
    Ridemetal and aGeoM say thanks.
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    aGeoM did you get it?
     
  21. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Thanks

    I've been closely following this thread.;)

    As you know, soundood from XS could not compile the dsdt table. I had same problem, I couldn't use the "traditional" method, so my option was HEX editing the *.DAT file generated by the command iasl -g. I incerted the SLIC certificate at the end of the file, and also at (\_SB) position, in both ways SLIC was incerted fine and R&W listed them at the same position.

    [​IMG]

    ATM only a clean OS install can clear up a couple more variables, but since the beginning I had the "feeling" that DSDT (SLIC cert) as to be fully loaded from BIOS, that's why I went first into that route.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2009
  22. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    anatolymik Is the modded hal.dll for 64bit suppose to show in CPU-Z X58 like it did in XP?
    I got it installed but CPU-Z still shows my board as X38
     
  23. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    How to setup? Yes. :)
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    are you sure you did everything correctly? if everything was right then it must work.
     
  25. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    It shows, you can see the SS from my test.
     
    TheWolf says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page