1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Thanks TiN.

    Code:
    D:\Downloads\ACPI>asl /loadtable -d dsdt.aml
    Microsoft ACPI Source Language Assembler Version 3.0.1NT [Aug 29 2006, 14:17:49]
    
    Copyright (c) 1996,2006 Microsoft Corporation
    Compliant with the ACPI 3.0a Specification
    
    Registry data deleted
    
    D:\Downloads\ACPI>asl /loadtable -v dsdt.aml
    Microsoft ACPI Source Language Assembler Version 3.0.1NT [Aug 29 2006, 14:17:49]
    
    Copyright (c) 1996,2006 Microsoft Corporation
    Compliant with the ACPI 3.0a Specification
    
    
    DSDT info for update image (dsdt.aml)
      Size of image: 31067
      OEM id.......: 10100
      OEM Table id.: 10100000
      OEM revision.: 00000000
    SetValue 00000000
    SetValue 00000001
    SetValue 00000002
    SetValue 00000003
    SetValue 00000004
    SetValue Action
    Registry path:
    System\CurrentControlSet\Services\ACPI\Parameters\DSDT\10100\10100000\00000000
    
    Table overloading succeeded
    I'll reboot and test after some other tasks have finished.
     
  2. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2009
  3. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    @TiN:
    It doesn't work.
    Two possible combinations of the graphic cards in three available PCI-Express-Slots caused nothing to happen. As soon as I don't have one of the cards in the lowest 16x PCI-Express-Slot I get a bluescreen ("This PC is not fully ACPI compatible..." or something like that). I tried to boot with a single card: No difference, the same BSOD. Then I inserted a card to the lowest Slot: Bootprocess without any problems.
    I guess that something was wrong... ;)

    ----

    @Thewolf: Yes, the link does work!
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2009
    TheWolf says thanks.
  4. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    You have a account there?
     
  5. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    derGhostrider

    Do 2008 server OS support SLI? I'm using mainly 2003 OS, and it does not support SLI at all, even on native NVIDIA approved motherboards and all drivers. Even SLI-videocards, like 9800GX2, 7950GX2, GTX295 don't work in SLI, only 1 GPU. Maybe 2008 OS have same blocked SLI.
     
  6. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    @TheWolf:
    The link works... I was just to blind to realize that the RED System was YOURS and not the "best" as usual. Sorry!
    So once again: It works. I edited my post before. ;)

    ----------

    @TiN:
    Uh... hmmm... might be possible. Damn, I really did not want to use any other OS. Seems as if I would have to try another OS (7 x64) as well. *sigh*
     
    TheWolf says thanks.
  7. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Just try to hook up another HDD and install fresh OS to try.
     
  8. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    very nice wolf, if only i could get this going :(, none the less, nice to futuremark, spotting the unvalidated driver, lol
     
  9. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    @TiN
    That's easy if you have spare harddrives. But as I don't have any spare SATA-drives and the IDE is blocked by the optical drive (the routing of the cable does not allow to add another harddrive) and my spare IDE harddrives are really old and too small (I sold 5x 80GB a few months ago - these would have been great for the test. The others are "up to 40GB" and partly defective).

    I'll have to delay further testing for a few days as I don't have the time nor an available spare harddrive.
    Sofar I'll reset everything to it's original state and report back, as soon as I find an "old" harddrive that is big enough for the installation of Win7 or when I have at least the time to image the current partition and install the new OS.
     
  10. salman8506 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Confirmed running on Ep45-Ud3P,Win 7 32bit dual 8800gt's

    3dm06(Single) - 13500
    3dm06(SLI) - 16171
    There are some problem of display flicker but i guess there is some problem with my hardware.

    Will test on Win 7 64bit tommorrow and get back..:)
     
  11. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
  12. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
  13. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    wtf? :D
     
  14. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    darn i just checked out my cards to see if everything is ok, one of my 8500GT's seems to have pased away, mmmmmmmm, im gona need another to test this SLI thing out, anyone in London got one for sale or donation? lol

    i say donation, cause they are garbage ehh?
     
  15. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Good news :rockout::

    Make some drafts of english guide:

    Activating NVIDIA SLI on all motherboards, detailed HOW-TO

    Bad news :shadedshu:

    No time nearest days, urgent projects here, so I have no possibility to make another sections described at this moment, before monday 100% :(
    .
    If anybody can help with same step-2-step description of each step, i'll update article.
     
  16. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Well written, looking very good. Thanks!
    Bookmarked
     
  17. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    i dont see a thing when i head over there, all i get is the title

    Activating NVIDIA SLI on all motherboards, detailed HOW-TO

    this is going to be a IE8 thing, i know it already

    ok got it working with firefox
     
  18. Akula74

    Akula74 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    TiN... Just two quick questions...
    1. This will work for basically any motherboard that has 2 PCI-E slots and obvious things you need for SLI to work, it's not just fixated to that one motherboard? (FYI i'm running the GA-MA790X-UD4P)
    2. My sli.dsl file compiles with errors unmodified, any advice? I'm running 7 X64...
    Thank you
     
  19. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Right now I am surfing in a VM on my Xeon-Machine. ... Because of the relative flawless installation of this VM using Hyper-V I may try to install XP 32bit (as it is also running in the VM) on a small and slow 20GB harddrive just to give the mod another chance. I really want to see "SLI enabled" on my rig so I'll see what I can do. And it would be quite interesting if it is possible with the dual-Xeon board.
    I'll report back when everything is done.

    ----

    @Akula74:
    "Some" error messages are pretty normal as long as the .aml file is created.
     
    Akula74 says thanks.
  20. Akula74

    Akula74 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I will be thanking you derGhostrider and TiN...
    But i was write about the first question this will work for any MB right, as long as all the prerequisites are there....
     
  21. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    derGhostrider

    I quite sure it will not work under VM. But still you may try.

    Error are NOT normal. Warnings may normal, but with error you can't get binary compiled AML.

    Akula74

    1. Yes, SLI mod is not dependent to any motherboard, but maybe some additional corrections needed for AMD. Sveetsnelda and anatolymik can answer here more detail, I guess.
    2. You are not first who get errors on AMD DSDT's unmodded, have no AMD boards here to dig into details. I suggest you to wait, or try to analyze errors and try another ways.
     
  22. Akula74

    Akula74 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have a bit of knowledge in computer engineering....
    I had a crack at it, and it compiles with the a some warnings.

    Windows loaded without errors thank god..
    But don't understand this step :
    Step 5. Disable UAC, enter system to test mode, make modified driver file have certified for OS.
     
  23. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    What OS?
    I believe that has to do with this step:


     
  24. Akula74

    Akula74 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Running 7 X64...
     
  25. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    The above I posted is the last part you didn't understand.
    Doing that should get it working if all else was done correct.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page