1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    hi friend
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
  4. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    anatolymik:
    Excuse me ! would you please help me see the pictures in #769.this MOD I use your "sli string installer" which is in #758
    Do the pictures show my MOD is successful? thank you!
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK with a HALmod you install that then any unmodified drivers?
     
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    appears to be. what do you doubt
     
  7. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Please look #771
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    it's ok i think
     
  9. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Why did 3dmark06's score up a little ? just as my CPU without OC?
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    what's your cpu
     
  11. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    CPU q6600 (on OC)
    MB ga-ep45-ds4
    RAM 4G
    power supply :Tt AH 680 (not enough to OC)
    P651 GTX 260+ SLI
     
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    your cpu is good for it.
    what are your reults with SLI and without
     
  13. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    what are your results in 3d mark Vantage
     
  14. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    3dmork06's score is in #769,look the pictures
     
  15. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    I haven't modifidied SLI in WIN7 or Vista ,yet.
    Only worked in Winxp(32bit).if this OK,I'll do it under win7.
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    I think it's ok.
     
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    http://depositfiles.com/files/10donehko

    HALMod Autopatcher

    1. Unpack

    2. Run install.cmd from EXPLORER (not totalcmd or something else)

    3. Try

    hal.dll : some bug fix
    code made better

    i'll make it better soon
     
    aGeoM and TheWolf say thanks.
  18. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    ok first off, here is the Temp0 file from the sli string instaler, i have tested on Win 7 64 bit, and also XP 32bit, both are giving me the same error 'unable to blah blah,


    http://rapidshare.com/files/282587574/temp0.rar.html



    but the Hal instaler is working great, thanks, all looking good here, tested on Win 7 64 bit and all working fine :nutkick:,

    [​IMG]

    going to test on Vista 64bit, and XP 32 bit, will report back soon
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    it's only for x64 system (possibly only for win7)
     
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    soundood did you try last release of SLI STRING INSTALLER?
     
  21. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    What's this?
     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    HALMod
     
  23. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    SERVER 2003??? Someone told me that SLI would be prohibited by MS in all Windows Server versions?!

    May I still hope that a modded HAL for Server 2008 R2 will be available someday? ;)
     
  24. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    the hal mod, or sli string instaler?

    i believe it was, i used the last one posted
     
  25. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    what's the function of HALMOD?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page