1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Mussels you are absolutely correct.
    Castor Troy says thanks.
  2. Castor Troy New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    To work the FTP download use this link:

    ftp://ftp.lg3.info

    and use the user name and password posted in the first thread


    ;)
    OzzmanFloyd120 says thanks.
  3. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
  4. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    hey the sli works on vista 64, on intel mobo with two 8800 cards? for if this is the case thats really good advancement...Steve
  5. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    ive never been able to get into this to even download it always sais wrong usn or pass
  6. Castor Troy New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I try here with P5B Dlx / 2 8600GT@Vista 64 (with Asus bridge) but not success at this moment.

    [​IMG]

    The pci-e bus turned to 1x after driver instalation.

    I can help with some tests on Vista 64 / Windows XP SP3/ P5B DLX / 2x8600GT

    :)

    Edit: pci-e fixed:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  7. wolf2009 Guest

    Here this guy is running 2 7800 GTX's on ASUS Maximux x38 mobo.

    Here's the validation : http://www.hwbot.org/result.do?resultId=727981

    And this is what another guy had to say on xtreme forums .


    So it can be done.

    For testers try this :
  8. BYUSinger84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok, I did try that, at least I installed the (hacked) drivers with one card, then I shutdown, and put the new one in. What patch are you referring to?
  9. BYUSinger84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok, it says that it only works for 7 series cards. That's great if you have those still, but for those of us that have 8 and 9 series cards, that won't work.
  10. wolf2009 Guest

    they r talking about the ngo sli patch here

    maybe these people can develop a patch like this for 8 series .
  11. BYUSinger84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Doubt it, nVidia blocked that specific hack. Maybe some parts of it could be cannibalized, but I'm sure we're going to have to work on our own on this one.
  12. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    hey solaris and blue velvet..You guys got something going for today with the drivers..and bluevelvet you still want to come onto my comp to perhaps help the problems with the drivers? Ok well let me know..Steve
  13. BYUSinger84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ditto!
  14. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    ASUS_M3A32-MVP_1001_WiFi.ROM_Slic_Dell

    Hey guys Some guy sent me this on another site and said it would enable sli on my mobo this is what the file name is ASUS_M3A32-MVP_1001_WiFi.ROM_Slic_Dell
    I dont know if I want to try it or not...K talk soon hope...steve
  15. wolf2009 Guest

    HAHA , WOW . :eek: :eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek:

    Most probably that guy is an ASUS employee . Read my post #82 up on this page . Thats a hacked bios for ur mobo . Some guy on other forum said that ASUS employees were running SLI on intel chipsets with hacked drivers . I'm pretty sure thats ur mobo bios, not 100% sure . Ya i know u would not want to take chance with ur mobo bios .
  16. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    wholly shit hey...Damn Im really tempted to try it...how would i install it if i decide to try it?
  17. wolf2009 Guest

    u need to use this ASUS Update program , the latest version, on this page .

    Select Product as Motherboard , Series as Socket AM2/AM2+ , Motherboard Model u know M3A32-AVP deluxe Wifi , then click on utilities and download the asus update program.

    Note : Bios Flashing is dangerous . U may want to contact that member and confirm whether this bios is safe . What site or forum is he on ?
  18. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    ok i think i got the new one
    but not from the asus site cuz i couldnt find it on thjere..thanks
  19. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    hey i took the chance and installed the bios but it still gives no option for sli...even after reinstalling video drivers ...darnnnn
  20. wolf2009 Guest

    WOW thats brave . :toast:

    u may want to contact that person again , or check if u have a new option in bios .
  21. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    thanks for help ...my comp is running fine but still no sli after bios change..is it perhaps a setting in my bios? and I have been on soooo many sites trying to find sli drivers for this mobo and get info to help this out that I couldnt tell you who or where or which site he was on...hahahah...Um well if you think it might be in the bios perhaps I could let you on my comp with sharemypc if you like? well let me know what you think
  22. wolf2009 Guest

    na i cant go into bios with that soft . u have to see the bios for urself . best answer will come from that guy .
  23. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    ok no prob ill try to find him...thanks...Steve
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,512
    Location:
    Florida
    try the ngo patch now that you have the bios....the bios is just going to make the drivers recognize your board as compatable if it still doesnt it might be because the drivers need to be modded some more (but maybe modded les heavily) id try the NGO patch to see if it enables it..and look in your bios as well for an sli option.
  25. bluevelvetjacket New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Sol, isnt the NGO patch only for older drivers anyway I thought?

    Sorry I disappeared for a bit. I'm really wanting to buy a XF board to develop these. Hard w/o one LOL.

    Problem is I don't want to spend too much and I did want to get an X38 but I'm not sure I want to invest that much with Nehalem coming out soon..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page