1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    thanks for your test. tell me how did you install v0.71?
     
  2. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    0. Disable UAC
    1. Install v0.71 halmod
    2. Install Asus SLIC cert
    3. Reboot
    4. Install Official drivers, during install, nvidia installation crashes and reboots my PC. Unable to install official drivers.


     
  3. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    derGhostrider

    Congratz, as I told, it's totally possible ;)

    Provide us some benchmark results from mighty quadros with multicpu madness :-D I'm sure there is not a lot of people who can afford to have server with Quadros here :-D

    Can you try SLI with Win2003 too?
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    derGhostrider

    Can you do some tests for me?
     
  5. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Which POST is the last version slistringinstall in.Please tell me . I can't find it
    By the way ,the last version HALMOD is ver0.71,isn't it?
     
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    yes it is. from last post where it is
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
  7. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Can you post the string "mods & all" that you added from start to finish as its installed.
    I looked at your files but I could not tell for sure were the insert starts & ends.
    I want to make & test my own from stratch. Thanks...
     
  8. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Has there been anything new added to the slistringinstall & is it still needed use of with the latest Halmodver0.71?
     
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    yes. you need use it with HALMod. SliStringInstaller was added.
     
  10. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    SliStringInstaller wasn't in the last halmod I downloaded, so I'm not sure how old the one I have is.
    Could you post a link to the latest, perhaps a total package of everything?
     
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    http://www.xdevs.com/sli/SliStringInstaller.rar

    the total package of everything will be later
     
  12. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    wow, this has came so far, all thanks to you anatolymik, (and of course lots of others) to think we will now just download two instals, instal them and reboot....was totaly unthinkable 6 months ago.

    just amazing
     
  13. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I'll go and unplug my soldering iron then... this is almost too easy now. :D

    I would still be interested to know why my A8N-E mod failed? I'll do a clean install and try to save the ACPI table before I do any softmods etc.

    Maybe you can take a look at it later when you have time? I know this new method will work anyway, thanks again for all your hard work.
     
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    i always have time for it. just send me files.
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  15. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    I haven't read all 46 pages of this thread (!) but if you want I can test drivers on my SLI 8800M GTX. They're laptop cards though...
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    test if you want to
     
  17. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Hi!

    :ohwell: It looks as if SLI is activated but unstable as hell.

    - Furmark causes a complete system freeze right after the start.
    - nHancer won't start at all:
    (translated error message): "Error reading XML-File 'c:\Windows\system32\nvapps.xml': Error in XML-document (854,47)."
    - I can play Left4Dead for some minutes but then the system freezes. Only a reset or hard power off helps to recover the system.
    - When I remove the second graphics card the system won't boot at all! (That is quite strange, isn't it?)


    Next things to try:
    1. Replace this crappy nvapps.xml file.
    2. Some different drivers. (desktop drivers instead of Quadro drivers, old driver)
    3. The same SLIC-insertion with Windows XP 32bit. Maybe that will be more stable.


    Yes, of course. As soon as some test program will finish without freezing the system or crash.



    This is what I inserted (line 9702 to line 9730):
    Code:
     Scope (_SB.PCI0)
        {
            Name (SLIC, Buffer (0x9E)
            {
                "987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for SUPERMICRO X8SAX    0101-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)"
            })
        }
    
        Device (_SB.PCI0.WMI1)
        {
            Name (_HID, "pnp0c14")
            Name (_UID, "MXM2")
            Name (_WDG, Buffer (0x14)
            {
                /* 0000 */    0x3C, 0x5C, 0xCB, 0xF6, 0xAE, 0x9C, 0xBD, 0x4E, 
                /* 0008 */    0xB5, 0x77, 0x93, 0x1E, 0xA3, 0x2A, 0x2C, 0xC0, 
                /* 0010 */    0x4D, 0x58, 0x01, 0x02
            })
            Method (WMMX, 3, NotSerialized)
            {
                CreateDWordField (Arg2, Zero, FUNC)
                If (LEqual (FUNC, 0x41494C53))
                {
                        Return (SLIC)
                }
    
                Return (Zero)
            }
        }
     
    TheWolf says thanks.
  18. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    derGhostrider

    Try to swap cards. Are they working perfectly both? I got same system halts and errors, when slave videocard was damaged (getting artifacts on image when running single).
     
  19. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Hi!
    When I swapped the cards the SLI-option was suddenly gone!
    Update: The SLI-Option was gone because I forgot to plug in the SLI-Bridge. So: Even with this "SLIC-hack" the SLI-Bridge is absolutely necessary in this special case!

    Nevertheless I can run FurMark for long times on both cards without any problems. ATItool, even if this program is a little bit older, can scan for artifacts: 10Minutes, no artifacts found.

    That's so weired!

    At the time when SLI was available I could simply disable SLI and the system was stable again.

    Next test on Sunday with Windows 7 x64...
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
  20. hhahaahyea New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i undo the mods, i want to wait til my nvidia cards are here
     
  21. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    You can use windows system restore by picking a restore point date before the install of the mod.
     
    hhahaahyea says thanks.
  22. hhahaahyea New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks. there are a few side effects that i'm not liking. not anythign serious though.
     
  23. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    I try to remember to make a restore before I do any of these type changes.
    That way I'm pretty much corvered if I have to go back in time.
    If a restore is kind of old you may have to re-install some programs.
    That's mostly the badest thing I've seen when using older ones.
    Anything I might can help with?
     
  24. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Here is my update on more of my testing. The previous build that worked SLI was not in RAID mode. So I resintalled win 7 x64 again with RAID enabled:
    halmod 0.7 + SLI cert + unmodded drivers = BSOD

    SLI cert + modded drivers = SLI enable

    Is the halmod messing around with my raid?
     

    Attached Files:

    • sli.jpg
      sli.jpg
      File size:
      198 KB
      Views:
      105
  25. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Did you have test mode enabled?
    Also you may want to try using dseo13b.exe to sigh a system file if you haven't already.
    On the hal.dll that is.
    Have no idea on the raid question.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page