1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I want to thank you all for make this possible, awesome work :respect:

    I run SLI on my Rampage Formula with 9800GTX and I most say it scale pretty good in Crysis.


    Rampage Formula / Q9650@4,05GHz / 2x2 OCZ Blade PC-9600@1200 555 15 Strong tRD6

    Crysis Very High AAx0@1680x1050, single, 17,51 fps
    [​IMG]

    Crysis Very High AAx0@1680x1050, SLI 29,19 fps
    [​IMG]


    Only thing I have noticed so far is that the fans do not go down after a 3D app is done, they still at the same rpm as at full load. Someone else have that issue?

    I followed the guide lines that aGeoM gave in post 923
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2009
  2. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Just for your information, anatolymik: I have ACPI 3.0 enabled.
     
  3. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    This my 3dv test score.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3d2.jpg
      3d2.jpg
      File size:
      202.5 KB
      Views:
      124
  4. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Nice work :)

    What kind of motherboard do you run?
     
  5. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Tried ur .8 version of halmod. My raid setup BSODs after installing halmod .8 and rebooting.

    For now, I'll stick with RAID setup using asus cert + modded drivers.

     
  6. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    GA-EP45-DS4
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    what your motherboard is
     
  8. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    There is still a strange problem after finish slimod,sometimes I turn on my PC,when it try to enter WINDOWS system,it become blue screen suddenly ,system crashes and reboots my PC.then system take an autofix.the worse case is I can't enter WINDOWS however,I can do nothing but reinstall windows.how to solve it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2009
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    i'm thinking about it. and i'm working on modding hal.
     
  10. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Dear friend,thanks for your hard working.
     
  11. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    By the way,I want to know what's the meaning of "BSOD"

    thanks
     
  12. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    cxghjcqr says thanks.
  13. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Blue Screen Of Death

    ;)
     
    cxghjcqr says thanks.
  14. Da Viksta New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Guys, im sorry for seeming like a complete n00b here :p but I do have a problem

    I went onto xdevs, because I want SLI working with my Foxconn Blackops with my 2 8800GTSs but the link for SLI String installer doesnt seem to work.

    Can someone please tell me where to get that?

    Also, if possible, can you tell me the steps to get it up on server 2008 x64? (I assume its the same on vista, but I just want to be sure.)

    Thanks in advance
     
  15. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Tried to tell you long ago to use ASUS cert. :p :D

    Glad you got it working.

    Edit: sounds like test mode might be getting disabled some how.

    Try enabling test mode with dseo13b.exe http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=76cf7e81970279131f8e0fff488e27e0e04e75f6e8ebb871

    You can use the F8 key by pressing it just before it starts to boot to the OS & disable reboot to see what the BSOD says is the problem.
    You can also enable test mode from the F8 options. This also may allow it to boot on into W7 without getting the BSOD.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2009
    cxghjcqr says thanks.
  16. hansiii New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    is there a way for SLI with X38 Gigabyte-Board and 2x 8800GT with Vista 32bit??
    I've tried the last SLI-Installer and HALmod 0.8. The Result is only the "Testmode", but SLI is disabled. What should I do? Thanks in advance ...
     
  17. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Look here: http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30
    for Vista 32bit SLI stuff to enable.

    Edit: If I remember correct XP32bit & Vista 32bit uses the same setup.
    Someone please confirm, I've never tested Vista, only XP 32 & W7 64bit.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2009
    hansiii says thanks.
  18. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    I think by mistake ,if i use other cert,mainboard BIOS must be refreshed in order to inject the manufacturer's information. or else the other cert can't be used ,now I know that isn't necessary sometimes.and I'll seriously try the following you said. thank you,friend.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    TheWolf says thanks.
  19. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi

    Tested new Halmod v0.8, new 191.03 driver install went smooth as silk, but still CPU-Z not reading HT Link, NB Frenquency, Memory timings and SPD.

    SLI enabled.

    Thanks.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi welcome to TPU forum.

    Link to SSInstaller: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1565755&postcount=1136

    Follow this steps and you should be fine: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1562277&postcount=923

    Be well...
     
  21. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Asus P5E WS Pro
    win7 x64
    RAID
    2 x 9600GT


     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    to which RAID your storage is plugged. I mean Intel or Marvell?
     
  23. sordido New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey there... I got a few problems today after I tested the late version of the Halmod.. All the installation was fine with the 190.62 driver already installed, reboot and cpuz was showing X58 chipset and system was alright.. I havent got a 2nd vga so I dont know if the SLI is active though..
    So about and hour ago.. I downloaded the new 191.03 drivers, installation was without problems, reboot no problems, games no porblems.. reboot again and BSOD, then more BSOD, last known good configuration also end in BSOD.
    Only way to repair it was the recovering windows program and thru that restoring to the point before of 191.03 installation..
    I have the original HAL for my system, I backed up a few days ago.. Im going to try with this one and this new drivers again to see if I can help to insolate the problem here, at this point I dont know if its a driver issue or a hal issue..



    EDIT: I reinstalled 191.03 driver with the original hal in system32 folder and no problems so far.....
    So at this point Im guessing if the driver should be always installed first and the halmod right after :confused:
    If that the case, maybe a restore function for the halmod would be useful :)

    Anyone else experience with the new drivers and latest halmod?
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  24. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have a question, lets say that I want to run a ATI VGA card insteed of SLI with Nvidia VGA card.

    Do I do the usual thing when switch between VGA card and it´s fine. (uninstall driver and card, shut down, change card, restart, install driver)

    Is there no need to bring back the original HAL file, if I have to bring it back, how do I do it?

    Is there any thing else I need to do or is it just fine as it´s?
     
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    i think no
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page