1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    You can SLI with 8800GT / 9800GT / 8800GTS 512MB (NOT 320/640MB) / & GTS240(?) because they are all using the same G92 GPU.

    But to do it you must flash the cards BIOS to the same model using nvflash, if it goes wrong you can kill the card!!!

    There is a program called Nibitor that you can use fix the bios timings if needed, look here & on MVKtech forum for help with it.

    Great, I look forward to testing it. :). I thought that I must be doing something wrong.:banghead:

    I do not think Biostar will ever make a geforce fix for my TA790GX board

    (last time I buy a Biostar :wtf:) so sadly I can only test the old nforce4 board now.

    I hope that you do not have to do a lot of work to fix it for nforce4.

    I thought that because this board already has an SLI chipset & SLI bios then it might not need to use the x58 driver patch / HALmod.

    Maybe there is some basic ACPI table patch that could make it work? But it is probably a lot more complicated then I think,

    I do not really understand it. :confused:. thankyou for all your help, I live in hope...
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2009
    cxghjcqr says thanks.
  2. agentdax5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  3. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi

    Is your board an TA790GX A2+ ? what BIOS?

    thx
     
  4. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Hi, I have the TA790GX-128M (AM2+) I think it is a different board, is that A2+ board ok with x2 geforce cards?

    The Bios is 78DEA113 BS (13/01/09) but I have also tried the other 2 other official bios and they have the same problem.

    There are some BIOS mods on Rebels Haven to fix x3 unlocking & HT1600 bugs, I have asked Polygon about this problem but no reply yet...

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2009
  5. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Well... about 128M don't know, but I tested the A2+ some months ago with CrossfireX, and it detected both 4850 cards, it should detect 2 nVidias cards also.

    Are you sure both PCIe slots are working?

    I don't have the A2+ any more, but if a can get my hands on one AMD Biostar board I will test with nvidia and ati cards.

    BTW have you tested the latest (78DEA804.BST) ?
     

    Attached Files:

    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  6. eRazorzEDGE New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks again, aGeoM, finally got it working after some weird installation issues with Win 7 x64.

    [​IMG]
     
    aGeoM and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nice score!!!!! xD

    I am so excited, I am going to be on SLI here in a couple weeks!!!
     
  8. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
  9. eRazorzEDGE New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks.

    Yeah, I tried first with the OC of 4.0GHz CPU and 3.0GHz NB (which is what I had "game stable" on Vista x64), but for some reason it would BSOD when installing Win7 x64 after the first reboot. Tried stock clocks and still the same thing. Then I tried reinstalling from scratch again, stock clocks, hung up, but no BSOD, right before it asks you to pick a username. So I tried for a fourth time and it finally felt like playing nice.

    It was probably just a problem with the copy of the OS I have, since the 32bit installs w/o a hitch... a few times at that. Once I started installing the drivers and HALmod and the SLIC you sent me aGeoM, no problems at all.

    And yeah, the score was with CPU @ 4.0GHz, NB @ 3.0GHz, RAM @ 1600 7-7-7-24 1T and stock XFX 8800GT's with Core @ 650, Shader @ 1600 and RAM @ 800MHz. I might try and tweak a lil more to see how much I can get outta this. Haven't tried in a long time to OC and make passes on the benchmarks... could be fun :D
     
  10. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    I wonder why my PC can't enjoy playing CRYSIS after slimod.
    In win7 64,running the game at 64bit, when ran crysis.exe ,it became black screen,the program can't be wakened.in win7 at 32bit ran it,the game could start,but when began playing , my PC reboot right away. I am upset about it.BTW it is usually BSOD when i switch between SLI and NO SLI in NVIDIA control panel
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 29, 2009
  11. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    x2 ATI cards (of same model) are always OK, with x2 Nvidia cards only one is detected.

    Looking at the bios history: http://www.lejabeach.com/Biostar/TA790GX128M/

    It seems that there were a lot of graphics fixes early on, maybe this bug was introduced back then?

    BIOS 78DBA525 description says: "1. Support Phenom II and Athlon II CPU."

    I want to test older bios's but I can't risk it at the moment, if old BIOS can not POST the Phenom II then I will have a big problem,

    I do not have an old AM2 Athlon here to fix it if it can not POST, I will have to try and pick up one up on eBay.


    But, there is a new BIOS out today! If enough people have reported this problem to Biostar so maybe they have fixed it,

    I will test it later but I am not holding my breath...



    thanks again
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2009
  12. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    No luck with the new 78DEA928 BIOS, and overclocking is broken now to... 8(
     
  13. glennex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm seeing Win7 x64 only. Does this apply to x86 too?
     
  14. reprobate7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    I have Biostar TP45 HP and 2x8800GT. I tried SLI mod and it didn`t work.
    I tried on Vista64, Win7-32 and Win x64 RT.
    I did:
    1. Install OS(ACPI 3.0), drivers(forceware 190.62) and restart.
    2. Turn off UAC.
    2. Run slistringinstall as a admin, I selected a ASUS and restart.
    3. Run Halmod 0.71 as a admin and restart.
    CPU-Z shows X58.
    4. Copy moded nvlddmkm.sys (rev2) Win7 x64 to C:\windows\system32\drivers\
    5. Sign the nvlddmkm.sys and restart.
    [​IMG]
    By falcon86
    Why it doesn`t work ?
    Please help me :)
     
  15. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Certainly.it can work at X86,too.
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Hi friends!

    I will be not here. I am very busy with modding hal. Therefore i can't help anyone for now
     
  17. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Did you use the latest slistringinstall?

    You could try manually placing the cert see this page: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1555905&postcount=644
    Use the cert in red to replace the one slistringinstaler place, then use the nvlddmkm.sys (rev2) modded driver.
    Follow your steps above, but without use of halmod. If your bios has (ACPI 2.0) give it a try lastly.

    Edit:BTW I don't see were you say Test Mode is enable. Is it? If not that's you problem.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    reprobate7 says thanks.
  18. glennex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can anyone please give me links to where i can download HLALMod for Win7 32bit? thanks.
     
  19. OgaiB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi!
    On the 5-th step, give error:

    [​IMG]

    on the my Asus M479T Deluxe.

    ASPI 2.0 is enable
     
  20. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Have a read here: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=60844&page=16 forward a few pages.

    Dump the DSDT table & look to see if there is a cert already there.

    Give this cert a try:
    This cert was designed to work with nvlddmkm.sys (rev2) Win7 x64 modded driver.
    If you read forward from the link I posted you will see that sveets says the driver is modded to use this cert only.
    Code:
     
                }
            }
        }
    
        Scope (\_SB.PCI0)
        {
            Name (SLIC, Buffer (0x9E)
            {
                "987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for ASUS X58 Motherboard3287-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)"
            })
            Device (WMI1)
            {
                Name (_HID, "pnp0c14")
                Name (_UID, "MXM2")
                Name (_WDG, Buffer (0x14)
                {
                    /* 0000 */    0x3C, 0x5C, 0xCB, 0xF6, 0xAE, 0x9C, 0xBD, 0x4E, 
                    /* 0008 */    0xB5, 0x77, 0x93, 0x1E, 0xA3, 0x2A, 0x2C, 0xC0, 
                    /* 0010 */    0x4D, 0x58, 0x01, 0x02
                })
                Method (WMMX, 3, NotSerialized)
                {
                    CreateDWordField (Arg2, 0x00, FUNC)
                    If (LEqual (FUNC, 0x41494C53))
                    {
                        Return (\_SB.PCI0.SLIC)
                    }
    
                    Return (0x00)
                }
            }
        }
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  21. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Ok,wish you a successful work.we will wait your achievements and will enjoy it.good luck
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
  22. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
  23. agentdax5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I borked my last Win7 x64 installation so I did a clean install and folowed these instructions exactly.

    I'm using an ASUS P5Q premium board, using a 9800 GT amd 8800 GT (Flashed to a 9800 GT Bios). Any idea why it isn't working?
     
  24. OgaiB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. reprobate7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    slistringinstaler i downloaded from here
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1562277&postcount=923
    Now I`m going to try to do this like u said.
    Thanks
    ps. sorry for my english :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page