1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I'm glad you got both cards detected, now I am the only member of the "broken Biostar club" again... .:laugh:

    I am not sure but maybe it's best to do the Stringinstall / HALmod *before* you install the nvidia drivers???

    The other guys know more about this, maybe thay can help?
     
  2. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey anatolymik, I finally enabled SLI using halmod on my raid setup. Here is my setup again

    Asus P5E WS Pro x38 mobo
    Intel Raid
    Win 7 x64
    2x 9600GT

    Previously, I can only use halmod using non RAID. With RAID setup , I was only able to SLI using modded drivers + SLI cert.

    SO I was messsing around more. Here is what I did to make it work:
    1. Fresh win7 x64 install. Disable UAC. Reboot.
    2. Run windows update , pick ACPI utility update ( this might be important update for this to work) and do not update video drivers using the windows update. Unselect everything else.
    3. Install official drivers. Reboot.
    4. Run SLI string installer.
    5. Unpack 0.81 halmod. Replace hal.dll with the hal.dll from http://www.xdevs.com/sli/Patch.rar. Run the halmod install with the modified hal.dll. Reboot.
    6. SLI detected. Enable SLI and enjoy.

    I did the steps above first without doing step #2 and my PC BSOD. So the acpi software update may be important.

    edit: I forgot to mention, using 0.81 halmod by itself did not work. Cpu-z shows x38 after using ur unmodified 0.81 halmod package.

    edit 2: Nevermind, as soon as I restarted my working SLI setup, it BSOD'ed again. I guess this raid setup is really screwing up. I also tried the Marvell RAID and no good also.


     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2009
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    did i understand correct do you keep getting BSODs?
     
    armand says thanks.
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    This is a new feature. CPUZ show real information about chipset. And i keep working on it.
     
    Nick [D]vB, Bundy and TheWolf say thanks.
  5. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Cool! Thanks for your hard work on this...
     
  6. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Great to have CPUZ / Everest working properly again, but now I need to work out another way to check I have installed the Halmod correctly! :D

    It seems like my Biostar board is a lost cause, but I look forward to being able to test something soon. Keep up the good work mate. :)
     
  7. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yeah.

    I thought 0.81 halmod did not work because it showed x38 instead of x58 in cpu-z.

    I'll try ur 0.81 again.

    Thanks.

     
  8. agentdax5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So I'm bummed this isn't working out for me. CPUZ shows me with an X58 chipset, and the certificate is getting injected properly. But nothing yet, even on my 2nd clean install of Windows 7 x64.
     
  9. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You da man! 0.81 halmod finally worked for me without BSODs. I did several restarts after enabling SLI and no BSODs so far.

    Thanks.

     
  10. sordido New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    did you try the new beta drivers also ?
     
  11. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    It seems this hack just won't work properly on BIOSTAR boards, I have not seen anyone get it working on a Biostar board yet,

    (can anyone hear an axe-grinder? :D). Did you do a clean install in the end? Have you tried the patched driver without the HALmod?

    Until I can replace my Biostar with a proper motherboard I can only test on my old nforce4 system, I tried 0.81 but still no luck,

    I look forward to trying the next version when it is ready. :)
     
  12. agentdax5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm not on a Biostar board. I'm on an Asus P5Q Premium. I've done clean installs, haven't tried the patched driver on this current install as I was told with Halmod 0.8 and up it doesn't require it.
     
  13. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Sorry my mistake, it was reprobate7 having problem with his Biostar board. Any HALmod should not need the patched driver:

    StringInstall (Asus) + HALmod + Any official driver OR StringInstall (Asus) + modded 190.62 driver (signed in test mode)

    So you could remove the HALmod and try the modded driver in test mode. It is just an idea...
     
  14. armand New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why every body hier use windows 7 x64 ? (sorry for the stupid question)
     
  15. yeba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    No , I only uses 190.62 so far.

     
  16. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Not everyone uses W7 64. There is a SLI mod for XP Pro, if that is what your wondering.
     
  17. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    So far I am playig crysis in win7 64bit and battlefield2142 in XP,my PC would be reboot suddenly with MODSLI,not BSOD.
    BTW battlefield2 is OK in win7 64bit with MODSLI,Other games is not tried,yet
    Isn't my power supply (Tt AH680) power enough?
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
  19. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    improved support with nForce chips
     
    soundood and Nick [D]vB say thanks.
  21. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Thanks! .:D. I will go test it right now, just got to put that pc back together...
     
  22. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I am using Windows Server 2008 R2. ;)

    ....

    The reason for Win7 x64 is easy: Anatolymik is working on this version right now. A good decision as it is the most modern (and actually also the best) Windows Version available.

    --------

    @anatolymik:
    Some time ago I announced to test Win7 x64 on my Xeon system. Sorry for the delay but my license did not arrive yet.
     
  23. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Sorry I took a long time to reply, I had to re-build that pc. Sadly no SLI for me yet, but some progress maybe???

    [​IMG]

    I can see that CPUZ now detects the southbridge as intel! (old versions of HALmod did not do this) Please ignore the motherboard model, I edited this to "Rampage II Extreme" using DMI editor, after SLI did not work I thought this might help, but I am sure you know it does not.

    GPUz says SLI "Disabled" and not "Disabled (available)" does this matter? Also, I have an ASUS "ATK0110 ACPI Utility" device driver installed, will this effect anything (I tried disabling it but no effect). Have I got the installation order correct??

    UAC OFF -> reboot -> StringInstall (ASUS) OK -> reboot -> HALmod 0.82 -> reboot -> Install official driver -> reboot -> (say a prayer ->) check SLI...

    I run everything as an Administrator, also after String install I notice that the windows install checker pops-up, is that normal? (I always select "this program installed ok"). I have attatched the DATS if they can help. I will try again with a clean install of everything...

    Also, would it help to fully reverse my old SLI hardware mods (un-solder chipset back to Nforce4-Ultra, flash bios back to A8N-E, un-edit DMI names etc) I will only do all this if you think it can help. Please let me know if there are any other ideas I can try.

    Thankyou for doing this for me, I realise you are doing extra work to make fixes for my nforce system, I really appreciate all your hard work on it. I have not lost hope yet, I'm sure we will get there in the end... .:)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    i think there are some problems with the cert. send me your surrent dsdt.
    i can get it by using "iasl -g"
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  25. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Here it is (also added all files above) thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page