1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Is that ok?
     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    http://depositfiles.com/files/sasnowjqe

    try this load this table by using "asl /loadtable dsdt.dat"

    if it doesn't go try make a clean install of win7. and install mod.
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  3. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Thanks I will try it now! 8 )
     
  4. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    dsdt over-written OK, rebooted ok but still no SLI yet, I will do a clean install now.

    Just to make sure I do it correctly, I install this dsdt.dat (and do NOT use StringInstaller)

    then install HALmod 0.82, reboot, then the normal 190.62 driver - is that correct?
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    yes. and if you have any mods in your bios. remove them then.
     
  6. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Sorry for the long wait, it is a slow PC! Still no SLI... :confused:

    Clean install, used new DSDT + HALmod 0.82. All screen-shots same as before.

    Also tried removing HALmod and using modded 190.62 driver with the new DSDT.

    Was there a big problem with the DSDT that StringInstaller made before?

    I removed all DMI edits etc but want to keep the Premium BIOS because of overclocking features. I can go back to A8N-E bios if you think it can help?

    I can also get out my soldering iron and undo the chipset mod, (go back to nForce4-Ultra not nForce4-SLI)

    but I must remove a custom heatsink so it means re-building the PC again, but I will do it if you are sure it can help??

    Also, the PCIe slots do not run at the same speed (and with Premium BIOS the slot mapping is wrong) can this cause a problem??

    [​IMG]



    ps- have you used LogMeInRescue before? I can give you remote control of the PC if you want to test anything??? :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    for sure i have some problems with the cert if you have modded driver not working. let me think
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    send me your DSDT once again
     
  9. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    OK here it is, (this is after I have loaded the DSDT you gave me before)

    Please tell me if you have had enough of my problems for today,

    you have helped me so much already, thanks again :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    it will be enough when i have found out the problem
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  12. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I thought you might say something like that... :D

    Sill no SLI with new DSDT, I also tried re-installing the drivers (normal 190.62)

    Is it better to test these DSDT with HALmod or the modded drivers?
     
  13. benjounou New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    tested and approved on P5E Deluxe with two 9600GT on 7 X64

    hal.dll + slistringinstall = sli

    thanks a lot anatolymik :rockout::rockout::respect::respect::respect: :toast:
     
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    no matter, but better modded drivers.
    let me think about your problem.
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  15. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    No problem, I must go and eat now but I'll be back later. Something makes me think that some part of the driver detects an nforce chipset and then ignores the x58 stuff, but it is just a guess. I am sure you will work it out, thanks again for all your help today. :)
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    you are RIGHT about the nforce chipset.

    use HALMod + modded drivers + cert.

    thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!
     
  17. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I was right about something, that makes a change. :laugh:

    I tried nvlddmkm-64bit_rev2 + HALmod 0.82 + last DSDT you sent me,

    EDIT: I have also tested the other DSDT files & StringInstaller (ASUS) - no SLI yet.

    Maybe you need to knock-out some of the nforce code somehow? I think we are getting closer...
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    i think there is a problem with HALMod. i mean there is something else what driver looks for
     
  19. tlac New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nick [D]vB and aGeoM say thanks.
  20. deskilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gigabyte EP45-UD3P

    ok so after a few days of doing this in different ways with no success.
    i decided to check out the overview on gigabytes website about this board and noticed that if their were any problems with crossfire to make sure the cards supported bridgless.
    after removing the bridge on my 2 9800gtx+ cards and restarting with halmod v.81+slistringinstall+modded drivers, im proud to announce that SLI is running bridgeless on my gigabyte EP45-UD3P.

    [​IMG]


    TY to all you guys who never gave up on SLI on intel chipsets couldnt have done it wouth you.:toast:


    i shutdown and installed the bridge SLI is still enabled. Will post 3dmark06 scores later with bridge installed and without it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  21. EGOvoruhk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    deskilljoy: What happens if you install the bridge now?

    Are there any benchmarks of bridge vs bridgeless?
     
  22. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Good morning, I hope you got some sleep! I just tried bridgeless, no change yet.

    I notice that my "OEM ID" says Nvidia (not ASUS / Intel) is that ok?

    [​IMG]

    I forgot to remove ACER SLIC mod, it is detected, if I flash to a Biod without it it must I reinstall again?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  23. deskilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    benchmark without bridge
    [​IMG]

    benchmark with bridge
    [​IMG]

    benchmark without SLI
    [​IMG]




    not what i expected at all:confused:
     
  24. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Put the resolution up much higher and test again.
     
  25. deskilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i cant on this monitor its native res. is 1680x1050
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page