1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. EGOvoruhk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Try benchmarking some actual games/demos
     
  2. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    That's why I'm still using a good old-fashioned ray tube! SLI only helps 3DM06 at high resolutions.

    Try Crysis on very high that should show about 80% scaling with SLI.


    @anatolymik - I just flashed my bios back to A8N-E with no ACER SLIC mod etc, the PCIe mapping is now also correct but still no SLI...

    Will this bios still match the DSDT files or should I put the Premium bios back, should I reinstall again? Any news on HALmod 0.83? :D
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    About HALMod 0.83 no news
     
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    but there are some news about HALMod v0.9 alpha.

    http://www.xdevs.com/sli/HALMod v0.9 alpha.zip

    try it. but i think it will not resolve you problem for now.
    new hal makes the nv only driver receive fake chipset. rest system receive real information about chipset.

    now i'm working on your problem. i think the driver looks for something else

    BIG THANKS TO HertZ FOR HIS HELP.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
    aGeoM and Nick [D]vB say thanks.
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    and use Everest to check SLIC presence
     
  6. deskilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    il have to benchmark crysis WH tomorrow. i need some sleep.
     
  7. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Great :D, I will test 0.9 and post a screenshot from the new everest version.

    What do you think about changing bios to A8N-E will I need new DSDT files?
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    i think you need
     
  9. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Here is screenshot, CPUZ sees nForce4 OK:

    [​IMG]

    Can I just put Premium bios back and old DSDT will be ok again?
     
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
  11. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok I will put the premium bios back now. Let me know if you want me to test anything, thanks
     
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    now i'm looking for driver searchs. try new HALMod
     
  13. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I have tested 0.9 (the screenshot above). Maybe can make modded driver to break searches for nforce but that can still use x58 HALmod + cert to enable SLI? Just an idea, I don't know. I hope it is not a lot of extra work. Good luck, I hope you can find something. Thanks again.
     
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    http://depositfiles.com/files/sx47ie6rh

    Nick [D]VB
    try this. it must work.

    ATTENTION TO THE REST. THIS HALMOD IS NICK DvB EDITION. IT'S FOR EXPERIMENT.

    I'm waiting for the results.............
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  15. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
  16. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    SS from HALMod 0.9

    [​IMG]

    :toast:
     
  17. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Nick [D]vB

    Just make your chipset SLI-supported physically, and forget about software/OS mods.

    All is needed - close bridge on nforce4 chip.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I am so sorry for the long wait! You make a version just for me and I go away for six hours, sorry...:eek::eek::eek:

    I will test it right now, I will use clean install but I made an image so it should not take long.

    I will be back with the results soon, Thankyou so much! :)

    Like I said in my first post, I have done this already, and other bios hacks,

    but nothing can make SLI work on my A8N-E board, until now...
     
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  20. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Does it need modded or unmodded drivers, also which DSDT cert is best?
     
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    dsdt with ASUS cert. the rest is no matter. try unmodded at first
     
  22. Hawkeye4077 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I have had a bear of a time tryin to get this to work. I know that the majority of people here have it working on Intel boards, and I saw that a user with an ASUS M4A79 got it to work. But my M3A79-T Deluxe won't work from the get go...

    Now that said, does this in fact need an SLI bridge or not? I have a Dual 9800GTX+ Setup.

    I get this error with the SLISTRINGINSTALL program.. I have a fresh install of W7 x64 and same error.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    send me your DSDT. you can get it by using "iasl -g". and send me .dat and .dsl files
     
  24. Hawkeye4077 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, ygpm
     
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page