1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Sadly no SLI with unmodded driver, will try modded driver now...

    Is it worth trying rev1 of this NickDvB HALmod?
     
  2. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Sorry but still nothing with modded driver, I haved tried with/without the bridge connected,

    I tried enabling / disabling "PEG link mode" & "SLI Broadcast Apature" in the BIOS.

    I used the last DSDT you sent me, should I try and reload default DSDT then use string installer to add ASUS cert?

    Also I had to go back to Premium bios to load the windows image, is that ok?

    I did not clear the cmos - should I?
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009
  3. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Tried reloading default DSDT -> reboot -> StringInstalled ASUS OK -> reboot -> still no SLI...

    I checked cert in new everest and it looks ok, CPUZ reports nforce4 as before (with new fixed HALmods)


    I am starting to think there must be a hardware / electrical limitaton with this board, the cards are both detected and work ok,

    but because one is in an x4 PCIe slot (with missing pins) maybe they can not communicate with each other to enable SLI?

    Maybe ASUS / Nvidia added special counter-measures to break SLI on this board, after the NF4 chipset mod was discovered???


    I have a friend with an nforce7 system, as a test I will ask him to install this new HALmod / modded drivers to see if his SLI still works.

    I hope there is a software solution but I am out of ideas, thanks again for doing all this extra work for me, sorry I took so long to test it.


    I think I will have to replace my crappy Biostar 790GX board and get this working on my new system instead,

    then at least I will finally be able to see your hack working for myself. I look forward to it...

    thanks again,

    :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009
  4. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    @aGeoM

    I just noticed that in your last screenshot everest shows the SLI certificate with the name of your *real* motherboard (crosshair formula III)

    How have you done this? Do you think it can help with my problem?
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    can you do something for research?
     
  6. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    yes!
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    wait a sec, now i tell you what you have to do
     
  8. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    first you have to download RWEveryting:
    http://www.softplatz.com/Soft/Utilities/Other/35533.exe

    install and run it

    when you run it you'll see that:

    [​IMG]

    when you click on combo you'll see some list:

    [​IMG]

    this is a list of chipset devices let's say

    you have to select each one from this list and make a screenshot with window. then send it to me.
     
  10. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    OK, I will do it now!
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    thanks
     
  12. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok, here they are: http://depositfiles.com/files/933nmb0dz

    I don't know if this is important but when I change from A8N-E to Premium bios windows detects new PCI-PCI bridges,

    If I use "set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1" I can see the old hidden "ghost" devices are still in device manager.

    Also remember that the PCIe port mapping is incorrect with premium bios (look at screenshots from before)

    Let me know if you need me to do anything else! :)
     
  13. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    put your original bios and send me your current dsdt.

    and Try rev1 of NickEdition
     
  14. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi

    NO, I don't think. I hexedited the .dat file, and repleced RAMPAGE II EXT for CROSSHAIR III, if the one you are using didn't work, this shouldn't either.

    Sorry.

    Have you any jumper setting on the board for SLI?
     
  15. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    No, but if I can enable "Dual Video card mode" with Premium bios only (this function is not in A8N-E bios) if I do this the main pcie slot is lowered from x16 to x8, but the other slot stays at x2 always, with A8N-E bios the slots are fixed at x16+x2, I think x8+x2 is more balanced? I only loose 1fps in crysis with the card in the x2 slot!

    I tried rev1 with premium bios already, I can try it with A8N-E bios also. Do you need DSDT file created after I go back to A8N-E bios? Is it a problem to use Premium bios, my system can not overclock well without it, I will loose SLIC activation, and also the pcie speed issue above, but I can go back to A8N-E if it is important, will I need to do a clean install?
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    make a clean install and roll back to your original bios
     
  17. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ok, I will do it now...
     
  18. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Sorry for the wait, I did a full clean install (not image) on original A8N-E bios, reset CMOS, no SLIC activation, no DMI mods, no nothing...

    The dats are attatched, do you want me to make new RW screen-shots, will they have changed??
     

    Attached Files:

  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    they never changes.

    try this table:

    http://depositfiles.com/files/yrqg89vm1

    use 'asl /loadtable dsdt.dat'
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  20. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Very strange!?! I now get BSOD when installing the driver (I think when the 2nd card is detected)

    I have never had BSOD with any HAlmod or any modded driver before, maybe it is progress!?!

    I will try remove HALmod, then install driver, then re-install HALmod, and see what happens...
     
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    good idea. do it. and which HALMod do you use? try HALMod 0.9.
     
  22. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I'm using NickDvB rev2, will 0.9 work better? I will try both...
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    just try for the sake of the experiment. now i'll make NickDvB Edition rev3. wait about 1 hour i'll have finished it
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    wait how many graphic slots do you have?
     
  25. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    1 + 1/2 :wtf: :laugh: :D

    [​IMG]

    one x16 slot + one "x4 ASUS Universal PCIE Slot" (GPUz shows this actually runs at x2)
    I had to install the driver first then reboot, then I tried HALmod NickDvB rev2 and 0.9, no BSODs but still no SLI. Something makes me think that the driver somehow "decides" to enable SLI during the install (when I get the BSOD) maybe changing the HALmod after the driver is installed will not work?
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page