1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I don't think Vista has an XP style repair install, I think you have to do an "upgrade" install from inside windows,

    which is not much help if you can't boot, I love microsoft...
     
  2. Amarantine

    Amarantine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Egypt
    I Choosed "Repair" and it only searches for any Errors and problems "such as missing Hal.dll or boot up problem and then fixing them automatically and it does'nt do any installation of the O.S ".
     
  3. Amarantine

    Amarantine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Egypt
    Don't Forget the DVD which has the Vista is Vista Service pack 1 "older than the current which is basically a Service pack 1 upgraded from net to Sevice pack 2 ", so the Re install option if founded won't be possible.
     
  4. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Get the free trail of the "BART" boot disc I posted before, then use the "salamander" file system browser to access the hard disk,

    find the hal back-up, rename and replace it. If that doesn't work I'd say you are out of luck, it's been one of those days... :(
     
  5. Amarantine

    Amarantine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Egypt
    i think i don't need to try BART cause i did Delte hal.dll then Recover it from Windows Repair method ...
     
  6. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    But if it is replaced from winsxs it can still replace the wrong file, look at the modified dates.

    Press F8 and choose "Disable automatic restart on system failier", what is the error??
     
  7. Amarantine

    Amarantine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Egypt
    Then i think i should wait untill buying a new Windows 7 Version after october 22th ...
     
  8. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Knowing how to use dos commands here could be of some help. ;)
    Did you replace the video card driver with the modded driver?
     
  9. deskilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @Amarantine

    try to start up without the sli bridge installed.

    I had a similar problem
     
  10. Amarantine

    Amarantine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Egypt
    and what is ur opreating system?
    and did installing sli bridge solve ur problem?
     
  11. coolmiester New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey all, first post alert :eek:

    I'm loving this thread and no doubt its an invaluable source of information but its real hard to keep track of everything that is going on.

    Would it be an idea to split it up a little into specific areas........just a thought as there has got to be a lot of people like myself trying to play catch up.

    Oh yeah, and thanks for all who are working on this & the guinea pigs putting their systems on the line :toast:
     
  12. deskilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i did SLI on a winxp 32 bit system & win7 x64 system.
    when having sli bridge installed i could not get the display to come up. after a shutdown and uninstalling the bridge the comp started up and sli was enabled. i shutdown again and installed the bridge, another notice came up saying sli was enabled.
     
  13. Schlingel New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    SLI still avaiable with new official 191.07 driver ;)
     
  14. sordido New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    great!
    which version of the Halmod did you use??
     
  15. deskilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    191. drivers up and running, SLI still enabled.
    wat i did
    uninstall old drivers
    restart
    install new drivers
    :)
     
  16. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Amarantine:I have the same config with you except mainboard,I have succeeded modsli on my PC in win7 64bit,your mainboard is ASUS X48,you can be easier than me in win7 64bit
     
  17. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    anatolymik :
    Can the halmod be used in win7 32bit at present?
     
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    today there is no halmod for win7 x32
     
  19. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Are you going to work a halmod for win7 32bit? BTW the halmod for xp32 is only one version.Is it very stable?and needn't to improve
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    yes. also i'm going to work on HyperVisor. HyperVisor allow emulate i/o ports. Even though driver will directly go to chipset, we'll be able change IDs for drivers. i really hope it'll be working.
     
    derGhostrider and aGeoM say thanks.
  21. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Well,there is more work to do.
     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Yes. But I WANT TO HAVE SECOND GTX260 IN SLI MODE VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY MUCH. AND I DON'T WANT BUY A NEW PLATFORM. :D
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Nick [D]vB any news?
     
  24. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I am still trying to get my hands on another card to test with. My friend has a 8800GTS-512 card I can borrow but there is a problem. I have run SLI with the 8800GTS-512 + 8800GT in the past but to do it you must flash the cards bios, when you flash a 8800GTS-512 with a 8800GT bios for some reason the card is detected an a 9800GT! :confused:

    Normally this is not a problem because you can then flash the 8800GT card with a 9800GT bios and SLI will work. My problem is that my 8800GT card is not a reference design, it is a strange ECS budget card with 700MHz memory chips, so I can not flash this card into a 9800GT (or a 8800GTS-512) :(

    So, I must find some way to flash the 8800GTS so it is detected as a normal 8800GT, I will try changing the device and board IDs with Nibitor, but I'm not having a lucky week so I don't want to risk killing my friends card. I will keep looking into the problem, and for another card that I can use, but as soon as I can test something I will let you know the results!

    :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  25. Mosfet321 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hi

    working on a GB-MA780G-UD3H, but in ECS A790GXM-A does not, I get the error ""Unable to create new DSDT table"" :S . try to add the certificate but did not work, or did not put in the right place, or do not know XD

    this is my dsl file.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?ljumqymmgln

    any ideas? anatolymik you're the man :D

    greetings
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page