1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
  2. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Benching on the way, just gotta ram the clocks on my CPU up.

    It was a permission problem as was suspected. Cant believe i was being outwitted by a stupid simple problem.

    Back in the original bios modding and SLI modding craze i was pro. Now that i have a job im just lazy :p

    Kudos to the amazing people who wrote these files....off to benching!

    Edit1: Uh oh, its crashing on me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    what the crash it was?
     
  4. Goonit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    BENCHMARKS! :roll:
     
  5. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Nick's Halmod rev.4 + SLIStringInstaller v1.1 + Catalist 9.9 + Win7x64 -> NO Crossfire

    [​IMG]
     
  6. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    It was my cpu.

    But it does work.

    Single card cpu 3.8ghz
    [​IMG]

    SLI 3.6ghz
    [​IMG]

    Id see more of an increase in Vantage i bet.
     
    aGeoM says thanks.
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
  8. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    ...and on the 4th revision, Anatolymik said "Let there be SLI", and there was SLI, and it was good.

    :D IT'S ALIVE!!! :D


    [​IMG]

    :) YOU DID IT MATE! :)

    :toast::toast::toast:
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    thanks for your patient and testing.
     
    Nick [D]vB says thanks.
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    now i know a little more about SLI Capable system detection....
     
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    what about some benching?
     
  12. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Thankyou for your patients!! :)

    I am sorry it took so long to test, it took me two days to find a 9800GT bios that would work on both cards.

    I will do some benchmarks now and post the results! :rockout:

    back soon...
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    He's trying to make crossfire on nforce. Same as me.
     
  14. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Performance is not so great...

    :confused: :laugh: :D

    Single:
    [​IMG]

    SLI:
    [​IMG]

    Crysis performance is also the same -1% scaling with SLI, nice...


    I had to underclock the video memory for the GT bios to work but I tested SLI with these cards on 4GHz i7 monster and the performance was fine??

    I think maybe pcie x2 is not up to SLI, I will try without the bridge, I think the SLI bridge actually has more bandwidth than the x2 port! lol

    I was also going to try the A8N-SLI bios again, it has options for "SLI Apature" etc that might help?

    I will also play with the PEG link mode and try overclocking the pcie bus from 100MHz, swapping the slots etc

    I have to give my friend his card back soon so I will not have long to test today, I will try and get another card soon to continue testing.

    But at least SLI is enabled at last, I am just happy with that for today. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
    anatolymik says thanks.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Your experiencing cpu bottlenecking. Run Vantage.
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    yeah. it's because of CPU. i know it for sure
     
  17. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
  18. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Deff weak cpu man. Before i traded my X2 4200+ for an FX57 i ran my 280 on it and the X2 at 2.8ghz and got 7000 in 06 :roll: Thats what my 7950GT got.
     
  19. Ronny@Home New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  20. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Ok from Explorer enter windows\system32 and look for hal.dll after click right mouse button and click properties.
    click security. click advanced , after click owner. (You gotta give your user and system full access under security settings)

    With this your making it so the Halmod can modify this file. After this is done try doing the halmod and restart. It should work then.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. Ronny@Home New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  22. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Ok you used Gigabyte Slistring correct, and using 190.62 drivers? (It goes fresh install, Nvidia drivers, slistring, check everest and if there is Slistring under DSDT then Halmod)

    If you do Halmod without a Slistring then you will just BSOD

    Edit: I forgot to add, whenever you use the files "slistring" and "install" you have to right click and run as administrator.
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    My congratulations!!! You had to install ASUS Cert. That's why it doesn't work
     
  24. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Ronny: So you have a PC from DELL (with one of the famous DELL-OEM-Boards) and tried the Gigabyte-SLIC?

    It might be worth a try to use the HALmod (ASUS) and the modded driver instead of the SLIstrininstaller.

    And some advice in German as it will be easier for me....:

    Hi!

    Wenn Du die Modded-Drivers verwenden willst, dann mußt Du ASUS auswählen, nicht Gigabyte!

    Schick doch auch mal die .dat und .dsl-Dateien, die Du erhälst, wenn Du "iasl -g" ausführst. (am besten gleich hier im Forum zum Download posten). Anatolymik kann anhand dieser Dateien besser erkennen, was passiert ist bzw was nicht funktioniert hat.

    Ich vermute erstmal, daß es am DELL-Mainboard liegt. Das hat nunmal ein DELL-eigenes BIOS und nicht mehr die normale Gigabyte-Kennung.

    Auf jeden Fall wurde bei Dir der SLIstring nicht richtig eingefügt, was man an Screenshot von Everest sehen kann.

    --------

    anatolymik:
    I suspect that the problem of Ronny is based on the OEM-Mainboard within his DELL-Computer. Dell changes the BIOS so that the system (mainboard) is recognized as "DELL" instead of Gigabyte. So he might need a special DELL-SLIC if he wants to use standard drivers (not the modded drivers).
     
  25. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Read his cpuz screenie. Its clear he has a Gigabyte Ep45 Extreme.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page