1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    SLI enabled on Gigabyte X48-DQ6 using Halmod v0.90 + SLIstringinstaller v1.8

    [​IMG]
  2. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
    Schlingel and hansiii say thanks.
  3. hansiii New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Modded driver update?

    Hi @ll,

    is there a hope for an updated modified driver file (nvlddmkm) for new driver 191.07 ??

    I use v190.62 and W7 32bit and it works great, but new drivers would be fine. ;)

    best regards
    hansi
  4. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    @hansiii

    I ran 190.62 and just installed 191.07 right over, working just fine, using Win 7 64-bit, HAL and nvlddmkm mod
  5. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    with HAL mod there is NO NEED to use modified Forceware.
  6. theoldtimer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  7. hansiii New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, but HAL-Mod is not possible in Win7 32 (!) bit, isn't it??

    regards
    hansi
  8. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    yes,at present halmod cannot work in win7 32bit
  9. freeman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys :

    i am running HAL-Mod in win vista X64 but it givesme message its not working in win 32bit .

    What's wrong ??
  10. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2009
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hey guys, what version of 3Dm06 are you running for SLI?
  12. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    3DMark 06 1.10 is ,I think :D:D:D
  13. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    I want to know in what situation nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2 is used.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    [​IMG]

    Still doesn't work in an SLI configuration.
  15. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    not work? what error information? XP 32? what version drivers? and what ver HALMOD?
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nope, doesn't work.

    Win7 x64 Build 7100

    191.07's and no HALmod needed. I have nForce 750i.
  17. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
    Oh,your mainboard support SLI Originally.but not should. I don't think that 3DMARK 06 work well in 64bit SYS. try another driver just.
  18. ddww21cn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have broken biostar I45 SLI

    i have MOD the bios,and the bios can be used on I45 and t45-hp

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  19. boboe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sli for x48 and 2 x gtx275 :)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    single gtx275-
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  20. freeman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My friend has this MOBO : GIGABYTE Nforce570SLI

    and he wants to plug in it 2X ATI HD4770 in WIN7 X64 OS, what to do ?
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  22. cxghjcqr

    cxghjcqr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    CHN
  23. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Good work! :) Maybe you can fix my broken Biostar TA790GX-128M? :D This board can not even detect two geforce cards... :(
  24. freeman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. Kamikaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    First of all thnx to the devolopers for this amazing modification. Using Windows7 64 + SliStringInstaller 1.81 + Halmod 0.9 + non-modded driver, sli now finally works on my Gigabyte EP45-DS3 and 2x asus 8800 ultra's. Gonna post some testresults later on :)
    The only problem is of course the testmode. I was already able to remove the testmode watermark, but still.. won't running in testmode give me any problems/limitations for future usage?

    Grtz & Thnx again

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page