1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Should I get busy again? :D Did you already look into this? Do you know what it checks for?
     
  2. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    sveetsnelda

    If you have time, any help would be valued ;)

    Anatolymic checked it already, but he didn't managed to get idea what changed, at this moment. :(
     
  3. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    I'll see if I can get another card to test with and look through it. I'm assuming things didn't change too much... I still have a lot of the previous code commented.
     
    Schlingel, TheWolf and Sailindawg say thanks.
  4. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    sveetsnelda

    That sounds great. I still have system to test, now DFI P35 with two 8800Ultra's, so you can rely on me ;)
     
  5. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,546 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Well I never got past the flickering Issue, and I really didn't want to lose a card over it, the strangest thing was I am sure I was getting SLi performance from the cards, from the few seconds I was able to check the FPS in testing.

    I might revisit this when I dive on an Enermax Revolution 85+ PSU and the Zalman ZM850HP makes it's way to the P45 rig I was trying this hacked SLi in.

    Thank you to everyone who helped me along the way, and a special big thanks to JrRacinFan!
     
  6. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Good to see you, glad your still around to give support, much appreciated.
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    we missed you sveetsnelda :)
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Sveetsnelda i hadn't time to look into, but something i did all the same.
    driver now polls each bus (even not existing) each device and each function (to third but not above)

    this looks like this:

    BusNumber=0;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=0;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=0;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=0;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=1;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=1;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=1;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=1;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=2;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=2;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=2;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=2;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=3;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=3;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=3;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=3;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=4;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=4;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=4;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=4;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=5;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=5;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=5;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=5;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=6;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=6;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=6;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=6;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=7;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=7;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=7;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=7;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=8;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=8;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=8;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=8;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=9;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=9;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=9;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=9;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0
    BusNumber=10;SlotNumber=0;Offset=0
    BusNumber=10;SlotNumber=1;Offset=0
    BusNumber=10;SlotNumber=2;Offset=0
    BusNumber=10;SlotNumber=3;Offset=0

    and so on to BusNumber=255.

    i hope i wiil have a time today to look into
     
  9. SnyperTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just tested the 195.39 drivers with my BlackOps with the SLI string in the BIOS rather than in the registry, and the beta drivers disabled SLI on that, too. I was hoping they were just seeing the string in the registry, but I guess that was too simple...
     
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    sry for the question, but i searched the thread for a while, but cant find exact information, how to run SLI on a Foxconn A7DA-S3.0 (790GX), with XP-32 bit... may someone be so friendly to teach me the right way?:)
     
  11. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    they should put this link on top of the whole thread. its all in there,all i need to know. many thanks from Germany;)
     
  13. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    :pimp: Awesome :rockout: , running SLI GTX260 on EP45 UD3P (Win 7 x64 RC1)

    I originally HAD SLI mobo (EVGA 750i FTW) but had lots problems with it :banghead:: SATA ports broke, Quad Core unstable overclock (main reason I ditched the SLI thang)

    But today: Great Quad Core OC + brutal gpu performance ! Two 8x PCI-e 2.0 port is speedy enough (for OC'd GTX260's): :slap:

    3DM Vantage - P24289 (std)
    3DM 06 - 23217 (std)
    3DM 06 - 19986 (2048x1152, 4xAA, 16xAF)


    Tests:
    A) I had a spare HDD with Vista x64 - I couldn't get SLI working: takeown.exe wasn't 32bit app.

    B) Installed Win 7 RC1 x64...hack apps reported not exiting correctly?

    C) New Win 7 RC1 x64 install. slistring hack + HAL hack + unpack 190.62 to location + added modded "nvlmddkxxx.sys" to this location + install driver. problem was to make nvidia driver signed, had to be in safe mode, driver not in use.


    edit ///
    first Vantage run, low gpu oc (702-1458-1215@1.05v), could prolly do 756/1512/1269 with 1.125v
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  14. boboe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Next goo sli for gtx285 1gb and gtx285 2gb in my asus x48:)
    [​IMG]
    single-
    [​IMG]
    sli-
    [​IMG]
    sli
    [​IMG]
    single-
    [​IMG]
    sli-
    [​IMG]
     
  15. oiluj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    For all those who get the "takeown.exe is not a valid Win32 app" error message under Vista:
    This is because "takeown.exe" included in the "HAL modification tool" is v6.1.7600.16385 (suitable for Windows 7). If you use the "takeown.exe" included in the "\Windows\System32\" folder of your Vista, you will not get that error message anymore, as this one is v6.0.6001.18000 (suitable for Vista).

    Now, I have a similar problem with the file "hal.dll" included in the "HAL modification tool" (the SLI-modified one): It's v6.1.7600.16385 (for Windows 7), so if you try to use it under Vista, it will not boot, as Vista SP2 x64 original "hal.dll" is v6.0.6002.18005.

    So... Is there any MODIFIED "hal.dll" file with version 6.0.6002.18005 (for Vista SP2 x64) ??

    Many thanks!!!
     
  16. labraskyblc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI , sorry but i'm french and my english is not good

    i've vista64 , x48 and two gtx260

    i download the halmod and slistringinstaller v2.0 but i don't kwow how to do enable the sli because i tried but without success , if you could help me please

    do i need slistringinstaller and halmod please ? :toast:
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  17. labraskyblc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    edit: my motherboard is p5ew64 evo
     
  18. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Please, if you need help. describe what exactly you had done, and what results you get, step-by-step. Nobody can guess, what's wrong with your system, if you don't tell what you have done.
     
  19. Ridemetal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    In french: Tell me if there's something wrong.

    Hello,

    Pour le Slistring Installer, c'est le fichier qui s'appelle "slistringinstall" que tu dois lancer en mode administrateur. (Assure toi de bien utiliser le certificat ASUS SLIC)

    [​IMG]

    Pour la methode "drivers modifiés", je te conseil de prendre les 190.62.

    1) Tu desactives la verification de la signature des drivers:

    Lance le menu Démarrer
    - Clique sur Executer
    - Tape bcdedit /set nointegritychecks ON
    - Redémarre ton PC pour que les changements prennent effet
    - Installez le driver posant un problème

    2) Desactives UAC

    3) Installe les 190.62

    4) Ensuite, tu dezipes "nvlddmkm.sys" à la base de c. (c:\nvlddmkm.sys vista 64 bits -> http://www.xdevs.com/sli/nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2.rar ) (celui qui correspond aux drivers 190.62 vista et 7 64bits )

    Lance l'invite de commande en mode administrateur et copie le fichier nvlddmkm.sys vers C:\windows\system32\drivers
    avec la commande: copy C:\nvlddmkm.sys C:\windows\system32\drivers\

    [​IMG]

    Tu repond "oui" :D

    cf le post numero 644 de cette page: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=60844&page=26

    5) Lance Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider
    ( http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=dseo )

    Tu choisis "Sign a System File"
    et tu indiques le chemin C:\windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys

    Reboot, reboot et ton sli est activé.

    Reactive la verif de signature des drivers:

    - Lance le menu Démarrer
    - Clique sur Executer
    - Tape bcdedit /set nointegritychecks OFF
    - Redémarre le PC pour que les changements prennent effet

    Ensuite on verra la methode 2 par Halmod quand tu auras reussit cette methode. Bonne chance.
     
    TheWolf says thanks.
  20. elbolo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guys

    I'm writing just to report that SLI works also for me :toast::toast::toast:

    my system summary:

    win 7 Ultimate 64
    Asus Maximus II formula
    q6600 @ 400x9 3600mhz
    2x2 gb ocz blade pc9600
    2 x BFG GT260 192 (191.07)

    Thanks again to all the people that has made this possible :rockout::rockout:

    just a question, now I have the system in test mode, can I use it in this mode without any problem? (so i've just to remove the watermark with DSEO)
     
  21. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I've just purchased and installed Modern Warfare 2 but it's not using SLI with 190.62 drivers. I've seen SLI + MW2 is possible with 195.39...

    So...how to make 195.39 SLI Hack OK ?
     
  22. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Triton.se

    You need to modify 195 driver to fool new checks. That's the only way atm. :)
     
  23. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    I'm currently working on this (159.39), but I don't think I'm going to release any details until the driver is official (it's currently beta). I don't want Nvidia to impliment a fix before it goes live.
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    i think same
     
  25. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page