1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Very good layout!
    I'd like to stress step #3 is very important that you use only the ASUS cert.
    All hal.mods & modded drivers are set to work best with the ASUS cert.
    Step #5 should be ran & install from a CMD prompt, ran as Admin.
    You should have to answer "yes" to overwrite.


    Say the driver is in the C:\ACPI folder do copy with CMD=Command Prompt as admin: copy C:\ACPI\nvlddmkm.sys C:\windows\system32\drivers\
    Make sure UAC is disabled.

    To make it more simplified you can place the modded: nvlddmkm.sys file in the root of C: then the command you run would looks like this:

    copy C:\nvlddmkm.sys C:\windows\system32\drivers\ <=You can type this in the cmd prompt or copy paste it if the path is the same.
    "Press Enter"

    Remember this needs to be done from a Command Prompt window ran as admin. <very important.
    Click Start type in search: "cmd" right click it & run as admin <=W7 way..
    It will ask to overwrite, answer: "Yes" Look at picture below closely.


    For other help see my post here: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1555905&postcount=644
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  2. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Nice! Looking forward to seeing some bench scores!

     
  3. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Very Impressive! What CPU do you use under these phase?
     
  4. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Intel SLBJH.

    It's not phase, it's liquid loop with A/C unit for freezing antifreeze down to -30°C.
    Waterblock on CPU is Apogee GT
     
  5. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ok i have been reading and have carefully followed these steps BUT now when 2 gpu's are present at all windows will not load at all it goes to the starting windws screen then freezes when the emblem starts to appear ??? have i done something wrong? each card works fine on their own but add them both and thats what happens funny thing is it does it even when 2 ati cards are presnt. tried this maximus formula and my msi P35 neo fr so its not the board at all. hope someone can help
     
  6. mercalf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After running cmd as admin, and replacing the file (this is the only thing I HAVEN'T tried) - should I expect completely different results? I'm going to try now, just because I can..

    The big thing is that dxdiag recognizes my cards as a single unit, but nVidia control panel does NOT give me the option of SLI, and I still have no icon on my toolbar!
     
  7. mercalf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did the above, nothing changed. Still don't have the nVidia toolbar icon - still don't have option for SLI - when I reboot last step, don't get any window saying 'sli compatible' etc.

    I don't get it -.- If it works with those steps for others...why it's not working for me. I left test mode on for the duration of the steps, and on after the final reboot. I feel like there are missing steps or something...don't understand why it's not working.

    The weird thing is that after the steps (I've done them about a dozen times now) - my dxdiag prints that I have ONE 9800 GT at 2799 MB....In reality I have TWO 9800 GT's at each are 1024 MB... so it's sorta working - yet not?
     
  8. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    not working at all in win 64 XP and now 2gpu's of any kind cause a hard freeze on win7 64 bit great now i cant even run one for physx! sheesh and no matter how many times i run driver sweeper etc it still wont work this blows how can i just fix it to run 2 gpus? one for gpu one for physx?
     
  9. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ha! on XP 64 i get it to say sli available in gpu-z but in nvidia control panel sli is not there?? how do i get it to boot correctly in win7 64 bit? i think i might be able to fix it if it will just boot with both gpu's
     
  10. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I take about 7 days to test quadro FX 5600 SLI on my HP xw8600,almost despaire!
    From derGhostride's case,It's intel 5520 chipset ,derGhostrider only add SLI string certification (his motherboard is Supermicro) not mod HAL ,from PIC he can run driver not in testing mode,is it right on my hp xw8600 (chipset is intel 5400) add HP SLI certification can enable SLI? I can try to find HP SLI certification in HP Z400(x58) or Z800(5520) workstation.

    P.S. His hardware is very close to me. Who can find HP SLI certification in HP Z400 or Z800,thanks!
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2009
  11. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Intel 5400 don't support SLI natively (As it does Intel X58/5500/5520 in certified mobos). So you need to do HAL for sure. So no need for HP certification, run as usual, ASUS cert + HAL mod with drivers not newer than 191 with Win7 x64 bit ;)

    Updated guide today. minor corrections, added info regarding 195.xx drivers and SLI bridge question to FAQ.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2009
    dolf and zmgbyn say thanks.
  12. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks! I do the test for several days, test all the quadro dirver version below 191.66,
    result is everest and cpu-z can see x58 ,SLI option doesn't appear.
    Please tell me the problem perhaps is?

    [​IMG]

    From the picture i note the motherboard manufacturer not ASUS , is it right?

    P.S. In your Howto, section E Forceware 190.62 is for Gforce not for Quadro, Whether Quadro can use MOD driver?
    Howto why not tell us signature tool deso?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 5, 2009
  13. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    ASUS vendor is hardcoded to HAL mod.

    Quadro and GeForce on this level is the SAME. There is no difference in quadro drivers, regarding generic SLI tech.
     
  14. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You means under win7 x64 i can install quadro driver 191.66 and overwrite with Gforce MOD driver 190.62 to test.
    PLease see my DSDT table, is there something wrong with ACPI, I'll send more detailed information with my Hardware later!
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2009
  15. mercalf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Update: Switched to Windows 7 and the HAL mod worked like a charm.

    Confirmed: DFI LP JR 790GX
     
  16. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ok how do i show you my dsd table? maybe someone can help me
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @overclocking101

    Have you tried to reinstall Win 7 while both cards are installed? Maybe try that out if you haven't.
     
  18. Ridemetal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    :respect: Impressionnant.
     
  19. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    i havent i really dont want to lose all my stuff like game saves and data etc
     
  20. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Hi TiN, regards for the great job done here (and "there" of course). I am not sure whether the following information can help you guys to defeat the 195.xx drivers but who knows:
    http://www.ngohq.com/graphic-cards/16223-nvidia-disables-physx-when-ati-card-is-present-78.html (post N779).

    The colleague GenL from www.ngohq.com succeed to hack the 195.xx drivers in order to enable "hybrid" system with main ATI and second physX nVidia card (admirations for that :toast:). He already knows what different checks and protections the 195.xx has compared to the old ones. If you contact him probably some useful information concerning the protection mechanism of the 195.xx can be obtained.

    Wish you success :).
     
  21. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Get Driver-Sweeper 2.05
    do a clean of all old video drivers. Reboot.
    Download 190.38 & install, reboot & check if SLI can be enabled.
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/Quadro_win7_winvista_64bit_190.38_whql.html

    Your DSDT table looks ok.

    Edit: Is W7 shown to be in test mode in lower right of your screen like in my picture?

    http://www.myalbumbank.com/albums/userpics/10568/CMDcopy2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2009
  22. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, In test mode, right corner watermark appeared. Perhaps my win7 x64 is Chinese Sim,
    Let me try english version and test!
     
  23. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am going crazy for this:


    1.Foramt disk install a new MSDN win7 x64 english ,disable UAC.

    Before patch:
    [​IMG]

    2.SLIstring install, install driver191.66, HALMOD 0.9:
    [​IMG]
    halmod not function,SLI doesn't appear.

    3.Switch to HALMOD 0.8:
    [​IMG]
    halmod function,SLI doesn't appear.

    ON Xdevs hal.dll have different size and version:
    0.7 ,0.71,0.8,Patch: 260208 bytes
    0.81: 267064 bytes
    0.82,0.9: 269312 bytes
    I've tested all the hal.dll on quadro foreware 191.66 ,190.38 ,185.85

    expect halmod 0.9 other halmod can see chipset x58,sli option doesn't appear.
    halmod 0.9 can't see chipset x58,sli option doesn't appear also.

    photobucket is not clear for my desktop is 1920*1200,please see attached file!


    Is there something can done about my HP xw 8600?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.zip
      File size:
      1.3 MB
      Views:
      149
    • 2.zip
      File size:
      1 MB
      Views:
      150
    • 3.zip
      File size:
      1.1 MB
      Views:
      149
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  24. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Do as I said here:

    Then try this:http://www.xdevs.com/sli/nvlddmkm-64bit_rev_2.rar

    To make it more simplified you can place the modded: nvlddmkm.sys file in the root of C: then the command you run would looks like this:

    copy C:\nvlddmkm.sys C:\windows\system32\drivers\ <=You can type this in the cmd prompt or copy paste it if the path is the same.
    "Press Enter"

    Has to be ran from CMD as Admin to replace, see pic...
    http://www.myalbumbank.com/albums/userpics/10568/CMDcopy2.jpg

    I'm pretty sure 191.66 has been patched from use of hal.mod & driver.sys.mod. So don't use it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  25. zmgbyn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All my done step by step as you Write , use modified driver ,no SLI option appear!
    I will try to find hp z400 or z800 SLI string, or I should use lower driver test for more?
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • mod.jpg
      mod.jpg
      File size:
      189.5 KB
      Views:
      133
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page