1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to factory reset Cisco 1700 Router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Nickzy, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Nickzy

    Nickzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
  2. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
  3. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    enable
    erase start
    reboot
     
  4. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    Hopefully I can help you here....its a very common thing to happen.


    First, I take it you dont know the passwords for console access or telnet/ssh?

    I will assume that these devices belong to you.

    step 1. Plug a cisco console cable into a serial port on your pc
    step 2. Plug other end into Cisco console port
    step 3. Using hyperterm or putty or similar connect to the serial port
    step 4. boot router, and make sure you clearly can see the output (this confirms you have good serial comms)
    step 5. if this fails, adjust the comm port settings (9600, 8,1,n are the default)
    step 6. now you have to do the only hard part...send the break command:

    Break command list: Break Commands

    Go down the list and match your OS and SW and try the sequence suggested.

    If this fails several times do what I do: Install putty (free) and then to send a break so you can get into rommom just hit "ctrl-a b".
     
  5. isolaligree

    isolaligree New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    I would honestly consider picking up some Cisco books so you can understand how to configure your router and switch. As you can assume, its not going to be a simple connect and go. Also, what IOS are the routers and switch loaded with?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page