1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to get audio from HDTV to av receiver

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by Irish_PXzyan, May 29, 2012.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Well lads!
    I'm trying to get my AV receiver to get audio from the TV!
    I have no idea what I'm doing.
    I don't want the receiver to get picture but only audio?
    How do I do this?.
    Cheers lads
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,970 (8.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,450
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    some TV's have either a 3.5mm or RCA audio out located near the HDMI (mine does) and I use it to connect the stereo receiver for audio
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Many HDTV's have an optical output. They send Dolby Digital tracks decoded from their built-in tuner using this output. That is usually the only option available for getting digital sound out of a HDTV.
     
  4. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I have the RCA connections there but I don't have a cable!
    I also have an optical spdif toslink cable but it doesn't fit into any of the slots on the TV.
    Can I use a HDMI cable to get audio?
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Could if the card supports it. Run HDMI out from card to AV then run hdmi out from AV to TV. Alternatively you would need a cable from the TV to AV.

    EDIT:

    My tv is setup that im using digital coaxial out so whatever i hear on the tv goes to the av receiver. Then from there it goes from PC via HDMI onboard to TV.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  6. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    A card? I'm not using a PC at all for this, just an AV receiver and a HDTV xD
     
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Philippines
    What are the inputs of the AV Receiver?, you could use component cables

    some HDTVs have 3.5mm at the back that pairs with a VGA port so you have to use a VGA Cable + 3.5 for it to work both AV. otherwise you could just put the 3.5 mm in, set the HDTV to "PC or VGA". all you see is black screen. but there is sound.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Going to need a cable and really doubt your TV would have HDMI out. Check to see if you have toslink optical,might need a cable to get that to work, or digital coaxial out, as a standard rca component cable would work with that.
     
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    676
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Are you using some sort of Cable Box for a tuner? I run my Digital Box via HDMI to my amp(audio) then from the amp to my TV via HDMI.
     
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    What are the model numbers for the TV and Receiver?
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  11. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I think I need a cable grr! The TV is a Philips 7000 series 2011 model. Receiver is Yamaha rx.v363
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try to find exact model number. As your receiver sports all different types of inputs. Just need to find a compatible output from the TV and go from there.
     
  13. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    32pfl7605h there ya go!
     
  14. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    676
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well it looks like it has a digital out on it according to the manual. Right between the SCART and the HDMI. I don't know WHAT kind of digital out it is and the pictures are just illustrations.

    Oh there is a firmware upgrade for your TV as well if your interested.

    LINK
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Grab up an RCA cable use that. Matching up the marked areas. Would odds are need to choose DVD as the input selection on the receiver.
     
    Irish_PXzyan and INSTG8R say thanks.
  16. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    An RCA cable? OK I'll look for one!
     
  17. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,800 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    278
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    you can just use a rca video(VGA) cable for that .....Same cable,I still want to know why your going to the TV then to the AV when you could just go pc-av-tv all on HDMI?
     
  18. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hmm all I have is a black and red cable to black and red? I've no idea what that is?
    I only have a spdif cable but there is no where I can put it and I don't have a digital optical cable either. Will I be forced to buy a cable? I'm not using the PC on this TV atm so the PC option is not an option and I do not want the receiver on to produce picture when I only want it for audio!
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Huh? I'm trying to understand what you're saying. The way I put it sure he would have to turn on the tv to hear any kind of audio sans what is connected directly to the receiver but would just need to keep it on one selection for everything else.


    My way wouldn't work. What are you trying to accomplish then? What source do you want to go through the receiver?
     
  20. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I want the receiver to produce audio for my surround sound speakers.
    All want the receiver to basically do is audio to the speakers! That's it xD
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,270 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,594
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    most TVs only pass through 2.1 SPDIF.

    You sould be able to use coaxial digital cable, by what you posted, you've got what you need.

    But let me say this...is you cable signal come via a converter box of some sort? if so, it would be a far ebtter idea to plug the cableBOX to your receiver for audio, than go through the TV. If no box, then you've gotta use what JrRacingFan showed in his post above with the images of your gear.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  22. kns New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    भारत
    Your tv supports audio return channel through the hdmi port..
    Connect this hdmi port to the receiver and the audio will be output through this.

    This works if your receiver supports audio return channel.
    Give it a try.
     
  23. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,800 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    278
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    So let me get this straight,Your connecting you pc,cable set box to tv then you want the tv to do audio to the AV?It won`t work that way,connect the hdmi to your av then to tv,use your sound card from the 560ti it will do it over hdmi.your way is just well confusing.Do you use your tv for multiple sources either way one click on the av to change sources or on the tv from hdmi to dvd ect you still have to change it.You go DVD hdmi to av then have AV run out the video no sound to tv slelect dvd on AV remote......same with cable or pc ,,,either way you do it from tv to av you have to select on the TV remote the source you want.

    My setup is HDMI
    PC-AV-TV select game on remote....
    BLU Ray-AV-TV select bluray on remote
    Cable box-AV-TV Select cable/tv on remote

    I1m doing this on the AV remote and my TV acts as a monitor with one hdmi cable.If i did it on tv to av i still have to go in the source menu and select it .

    HDMI=AUDIO AND VIDEO ON ONE CABLE!!!!

    PS If your trying to get Dolby from PC forget it You need a high end AV receiver that will support PC audio.A AV receiver is not the $400 Logitech z55500 digital speakers you know.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2012
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @h82luz73

    I don't have any video in/outs on my receiver.
     
  25. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,800 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    278
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    You have HDMI out to TV right ???? ...............
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page