1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to get MLAA, etc to show up in Cat 10.12 CCC2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by EastCoasthandle, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    There is a simply way I got MLAA, etc working (Win7/Vista)
    1. Install Cat 10.12 (CCC2 preferred) then reboot

    2. Next open up CCC and navigate to Software and check your 2D Driver File Path. The registry location for some may not be the same for others. For some it maybe: :/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000 for others it maybe: /MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0001, etc. But always check with CCC first. Make a backup of both .../000X and .../UMD before making changes. Just right click on those keys and select export. That way should you need to restore them you can. But if you need to restore those

    registry values do a reboot afterwards.

    3. Next, click on the start button and in the search box type the word: regedit. Select regedit by right clicking on it and select "Run as Administrator". Goto: /MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/000[X] (X denotes whatever CCC 2nd Driver File Path tells you) & locate and change the following (right click on it and select modify):
    -Change MLF_NA from 1 to 0 (MLAA)
    -Change SurfaceFormatReplacements_NA from 1 to 0 (Surface Format Optimizations)
    -Change TFQ_NA from 1 to 0 (Mipmaping textures)
    -Change GI_NA from 1 to 0 (Geometry Instancing)
    -Change EQAA_NA from 1 to number 0 (New AA called EQAA)

    4. Now open up the UMD sub key located /MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/000[X]/UMD and add the following:
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: MLF_DEF. Then right click on MLF_DEF and select modify. Enter 0.
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: SurfaceFormatReplacements_DEF. Right click on SurfaceFormatReplacement_DEF and select modify. Enter: 0
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: TFQ_DEF. Then right click on TFQ_DEF and select modify. Enter: 1
    Right click, select new, select binary value and enter: GI. If already there then skip. Right click on GI and select modify. Change the numeric value from 31 00 00 00 to 30 00 00 00.
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: GI_DEF. If already there then skip. Right click on GI_DEF and select modify. Change the numeric value from 1 to 0.
    Right click, select new, select binary value and enter: EQAA. Then right click on EQAA and select modify. Enter: 31 00
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: EQAA_DEF. Then right click on EQAA_DEF, select modify. Enter: 0
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: EQAAMapping_SET. Then right click on EQAAMapping_SET, select modify. Enter: 0(0:0,1:0) 2(0:2,1:2) 4(0:4,1:4) 8(0:8,1:8,2:16)
    Right click, select new, select binary value and enter: Tessellation. Then right click on Tessellation, select modify. Enter: 32 00
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: Tessellation_DEF. Then right click on Tessellation_DEF, select modify. Enter: 64
    Right click, select new, select binary value and enter: Tessellation_OPTION. Then right click on Tessellation_OPTION, select modify. Enter: 30 00
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: Tessellation_OPTION_DEF. Then right click on Tessellation_OPTION_DEF, select modify. Enter: 0
    Right click, select new, select binary value and enter: Tessellation_SET. Then right click on Tessellation_SET, select modify. Enter: 31,20,32,20,34,20,36,20,38,20,31,36,20,33,32,20,36,34,00 (Be careful and triple check to make sure that the numbers are entered in correct order. You don't need to add any spaces or commas. Just type them as you see them)



    5. No need to reboot just open up the task manager and end the process for Mom.exe. Next go to File (we are still in task manger). Click on New Task (Run...) and type Mom.exe and hit enter. Now check your CCC settings again.

    When adding string values this is what I mean:
    [​IMG]


    When I say check CCC to determine the registry location below is what I'm talking about (2D driver file path):
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]





    Addition:
    EQAA is a new feature. It is not clear if it will work on the 5800 series or not even though you can enable it in CCC. What is clear is that MLAA will work on the 5800 series. Cat 11.X will include support for Tessellation sampling support. The default is AMD Optimized or you can select to Use Application Settings or use several different samples from the slider.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
    acperience7, Murjuk, dies900 and 6 others say thanks.
  2. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    I like to change the DXVA and if present the WMVA options also.


    Please note that if changing these options sometimes editing the xml control file found in

    C:\Documents and settings\"your user name"\Application Data\Local\"AMD or ATI"

    might need to be edited also.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,647 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Can't get this to work. I guess Im not sure what you mean by "add string value" in the UMD part; I simply changed those as well. Did not have to add anything they were already there...?
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,647 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Right; they were. I originally mistakenly put TFQ_DEF = 0 but have since changed to 1 in UMD. Tried mom.exe deal and also have rebooted twice but still no additions to 3D in Advanced view of CCC2.

    Have Surface Format Opt enabled through Radeon pro at the moment (that imprves IQ I am assuming; I need to do my homework)
  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    They all appear for me but i didn't need to add strings to the UMD section they were already there
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,466 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Don't change UMD settings. UMD defines settings for "Default" (when you press that button and CCC restores them to default) and currently used settings are also stored here.
    I usually mod the INF file even before i install drivers as it's easier to find values than hunt them in massive classes section in registry where all the numbers look the same.
  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    It also seems that MLAA for 5xxx series has been fixed up it no longer makes WLM or Live mail look all blurred to the point of unintelligible goop
    alexsubri and Mussels say thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,014 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    make sure you turn MLAA on BEFORE starting the apps, as thats how it went to poop when i tested with 10.10e
    Athlonite says thanks.
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,036 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,889
    sub. nice work Eastcoast :toast:
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,466 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I might even make a tweaker for this. These dynamic ever changing classes were always causing me troubles and i could never make a proper tool that read them even if they change.
  11. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    [​IMG]


    I forced it on I believe in Vista X64, MLA_DEF = 1

    Steam overlay lettering is a bit fuzzy, the image I see is smooth compared to the screenshots, but almost like there is a bit of film over certain parts of the images.

    I have all settings in CCC2 maxxed out.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  12. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Hmm, I use MLA_DEF =0 and it works. Others use 0 as well and indicate that it works.
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,466 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    MLF_NA means MLAA Not Available and if you set it to 1, that means you're enabling the disable switch :D
    EastCoasthandle says thanks.
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Yeah, that's what I thought "1" would do. In any case. If you want to enable EQAA then follow these instructions:


    1. Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000[X] (X denotes whatever CCC's 2nd Driver File Path tells you) and change EQAA from 1 to number 0.

    2. Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000[X]\UMD and add the following:
    Right click, select new, select binary value and enter: EQAA. Then right click on EQAA and select modify. Enter: 31 00
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter:EQAA_DEF. Then right click on EQAA_DEF, select modify. Enter: 0
    Right click, select new, select string value and enter: EQAAMapping_SET. Then right click on EQAAMapping_SET, select modify. Enter: 0(0:0,1:0) 2(0:2,1:2) 4(0:4,1:4) 8(0:8,1:8,2:16)


    3. Open Windows Task Manager tab over to Process and end Mom.exe. Click on File and select "New Task {Run...)" and enter Mom.exe. Recheck CCC to see if changes and visible.

    Test and see if it's working by disabling AA in the games you play.

    OP edited to reflect addition of EQAA.
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    MLA_DEF

    not


    MLA_NA
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Got it! Thank you so much!! I've been looking all over!! BTW where is teh EQAA option?

    edit: How do I know MLAA is enabled? It say's it's checked off but I didnt recognize the differences from 10.10e (fonts a lot more smoother and blurrier, etc...) was that a glitch and they fixed it now?
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  17. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Thanks for the guide EastCoasthandle
    works great :respect:

    Attached Files:

  18. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    The best way to know that it's working is disable AA in game and see if AA is being applied.


    NP, just disable all AA in games and check to see if MLAA and EQAA are working.
  19. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    grr my eqaa isnt working
  20. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    :( still cannot get eqaa working, I tried all the strings and even in different folders besides my number that my ccc told me. What should I do?

    edit: i did notice that I had to manually put EQAA in the folder because it wasn't listed. I think only in the UMD folder it was..

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  21. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    ya, with 5970, got all the settings to work but EQAA?????

    is this not available on 5xxx series?

    [​IMG]
  22. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
  23. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    is thata photochop frogger :laugh:
  24. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    has anyone tried this on the 4000 series?

    Edit: gave it a quick go. I see the MLAA option but when i activate it and start a game, i just hear the menu music and see a black screen. No EQAA option either. I know it was foolish to hope for HD4000 support but was just curios. :)
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  25. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    yeah pretty much MLAA is 5xxx and 6xxx only for me turning on MLAA is like runnin 6xaa ie: better than 4xaa but not quite 8xaa

    as for EQAA don't know havn't tried to get it running on me 5770 as yet might give it ago and see what happens

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page