1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Getting BOINC setup for WCG

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, May 5, 2009.

  1. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Thanks, and welcome to TPU! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. xev11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    World Community Grid - BOINC Manager is not able to connect to a World Community Grid client.

    I get this when starting the program for the first time. I restarted my pc after install..
    What do i do to get this working?
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
  3. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Needs more crunch.

    MORE CRUNCHERS :D
     
  4. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Xev,

    Make sure you are connected to internet. If u are using any firewall softwares, add WCG to the exception list so that traffic is allowed. Lastly, if u are using any proxy, you have to configure WCG proxy options found in the (advanced view) Advanced-options-http proxy.

    Lets know how it goes!!
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. xev11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks, i got it working. i needed to allow it to connect through zone alarm
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i have revised the first post to update the process.
     
  7. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Installed it, but I shut it down because I have some questions about setup.
     
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well... we can't help if you don't ask ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    Nice guide very helpful thanks

    just joined

    can i run two clients at the same time?

    like run my laptop and my i7 at home ?

    thanks

    kyle
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    run it on every PC you can
     
    kylzer says thanks.
  11. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    Will do :)
     
  12. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Thank's hat, but I think I got it figured out.
     
  13. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    I'm in and it's installed but I'm not sure if it's running because I don't see that window as shown above. I'm using 64bit version.. i'll figure it out.
     
    theonedub says thanks.
  14. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Oh I will help him, thanks for taking my advice and checking it out Shev :respect:
     
    shevanel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    I suppose this means I'm good to go? cpu keeps spiking from 5% to 100% over and over, normal?

    [​IMG]
     
  16. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Yessir! With your i7 @ 4ghz your production will be outstanding :rockout: How did you setup your CPU usage (cores and percent)?

    Oh, and you did join the TPU Team, right? :p

    If you do not have the CPU usage set to 100% it will cycle between full load and idle to get to your desired %. So for example, if under options for CPU usage you say 50% the client will run 100% for one second then 0% the next for an average of 50% Usage. I prefer to run it 100%, when another program needs the cycles the low priority WCG program will take a backseat.
     
    shevanel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    i logged into wcg and it says my team is TPU.

    Cpu spikes 5-100% over and over, normal/safe?

    100% cpu usage on multi-cpu setting.
     
  18. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    See above. EDIT, log into the website and select my Team on the left hand side, and join up for TPU :) TEAM 22175
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Never saw TPU anywhere on that site I reg'd at.

    So the cpu is ging to spike 0-100 every second forever?
     
  20. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Under preferences for CPU, set CPU time to 100% and CPU usage for Multi Core to 100%

    You have to log in on the webiste there is a link that says My Team, thats where you join up
     
    shevanel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    ok set time to 100 from 60 nd now its constant 100% cpu..

    wcg website says im on TPU team :rockout:
     
    theonedub says thanks.
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    shevanel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Excellent :respect:

    Just run it whenever you have the time or feel like it. You can scroll to the right in the manager and you will see when the deadlines are for the Workunits you are working on. If you have any questions feel free to PM me or post up here, there are a lot of experienced members here that can help.
     
    shevanel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
  25. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Follow the guide in my sig to set up BOINCView so you can monitor the client better ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page