1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Getting BOINC setup for WCG

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, May 5, 2009.

  1. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,450 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    I believe you have to have the current date. BOINC doesn't like it when the date is wrong:)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,495
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    2009 Realy? It was a bad year for me. Only thing I can through at this is run a VM with the proper date.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    a good ideea VM :D
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    The date is definitely your issue there Adrian.
  5. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
  6. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    a new question ..... any idea if there are a version of boinc... that run like a service, or a version that run in background ? (idea is to use a series of the pc that run 24/24 but is not a good idea to be visible)
  7. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Visible as in what? If it's running, the user will always be able to find it using task manager, it will be visible as a service. If you just want no visible window, close BOINC and it will go to the tray. I don't know if you can get the tray icon to go away. Out of curiosity, why don't you want it visible?
  8. twilyth Guest

    In W7 you can specify if you want a task tray icon to display or not, but then you have to set each icon individually.
  9. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    an a new problem for me after 24 hours runnning on x4 the boinc manager have no jobs... and simple down do anything.... wtf I must click on project >>>update to get the tasks?

    forget this.... some how the pc go to ups and the boinc manager dont return to normal power, after the 20 secounds period of run on ups
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2011
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Okay, so your issue got fixed, right?
  11. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    yes i do ... but was strange....
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    As long as it's fixed. :)
  13. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,983 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Need help here guys!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I got the 4 x Quad core running just fine, and crunching all 16 cores........However, the CPU fans are just crazy noisy! I really, really need a 4x fan controller really cheap guys!

    Someone get in touch with me on this issue!

    Thanks in advance,

    Dano
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,478 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,013
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok i have a question. i see that you get more PPD wiht a 64bit OS. If i install windows 7 X64 bit. do i need to install some type of x64 bit version of WCG? if so can someone link me to the X64 bit version cause im having issues finding it
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Think Velvet Wafer may know a thing or two about crazy fan control :laugh: Shoot him a PM

    Yup you can then use x64 version of Boinc. Think it's like 10% more PPD over regular 32bit. Link to all the versions:

    http://boinc.berkeley.edu/download_all.php

    (I'd suggest getting the stable versions, although BETA works fine for many ;))
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,478 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,013
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Thanks Kiex! when i change my CPU, i will install this

    boinc_6.10.58_windows_x86_64
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. twilyth Guest

    They really need to add an option that let's you specify how much cpu time is given to the apps when you are on the machine. I have to set boinc to suspend when I'm on it since it causes noticeable and annoying lag when it's running - and I don't mean games, I'm just talking about regular apps like Firefox.
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,478 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,013
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yep same here, i use it on my work laptop sometimes when im gone to lunch or something but if i use it while im working it lags crazy
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    That's interesting. I run it all the time when I'm using my computer, and I don't have much of a noticeable speed difference. twilyth, you can set it to not compute if CPU usage is above a certain level. Don't know if that will help, but figured I'd mention it.
  20. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I have the 32bit program installed and want to change to 64bit...

    Do I need to uninstall the x86 program before installing x64 or can you just run the x64 install to update it.
  21. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yea it would be best to uninstall the 32bit program before installing the 64bit. That should avoid any conflicts.
    oily_17 says thanks.
  22. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    i just installed 64-bit over 32-bit, because I wanted to keep the tasks in progress from being deleted, and it worked perfectly fine for me. The tasks were even kept! :)
    KieX and oily_17 say thanks.
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Thanks guy's..

    I have stopped it downloading any more tasks, I might wait till they are finished, and then install the x64 program.
    KieX and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  24. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    As long as you keep the default tasks folder path (think it's C:\Program Data\BOINC) then either way it should resume the tasks you had in previous.

    It's how I keep my tasks when I swap OS or drives in my crunchers.
    neoreif and oily_17 say thanks.
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,478 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,013
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I just switched over this morning and got my i7 920 4Ghz stable
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page