1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to hook up HDTV + AV receiver + PS3 together! Using only HDMI connections?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Well!!

    umm!!! I was watching a Blu-ray movie " UltraViolet " the other day and I noticed it was PCM instead of DD or DTS.

    I have the PS3 hooked up to the HDTV using a HDMI cable for video and Optical for audio.

    DO I need a HDMI cable for audio in order to produce 5.1 for these PCM uncompressed movies????

    If so, How do I go about doing this???
     
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    ps3 > HDMI > tv >> out to av receiver using optical toslink or if the AV receiver has HDMI inputs then it will decode the signal to the proper format.
     
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
  4. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    PS3 HDMI out into Yamaha HDMI in. Yamaha HDMI out to TV HDMI in.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  5. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    PS3 needs to be set to Bitstream.
     
  6. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Cheers for that. I didn't realize I could use this to produce 1080P.. even tho is says it right on the front :p hmm!
    Thanks tho!
    I will certainly go ahead and do this 2moro once I get home :)
     
  7. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,431 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    509
    If you want just DD/DTS, you can just do it the way you have it. You just have to disable all forms of linear PCM in the PS3's audio options for DD/DTS bitstreaming to occur.

    Otherwise, connect the PS3 to the receiver directly so that you can use multichannel PCM over HDMI, which cannot be transmitted over optical cables and is much better than DD/DTS.
     
  8. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I'm just having difficulties setting it up correctly.

    This is how I have it done:

    PS3 to Receiver VIA HDMI.
    HDTV to Receiver VIA HDMI.
    Nothing shows up on the TV menu for HDMI connections :(

    Where exactly do I need to put these connections. I can see there is 3 HDMI slots on the receiver... So for Video do I need to put it to DVD option or DTV option? or the Out Option??
     
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,365 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035

    Optical does DD and DTS 5.1

    HDMI will do DD, DTS, DD True HD and DTS Masters in 5.1 or 7.1

    To answer your question, no you dont need HDMI, optical will work fine for regular DTS and DD. In UltraViolet's main menu look for audio settings. I down own a PS3 but I would guess their would be an setting for bitstream or optical/digital out somewhere too.

    PS. What AV receiver have you got?
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2011
  10. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I think you need to just flick through your AV output channels and TV HDMI input channels until you get a signal on your TV.
     
  11. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,234 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    681
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Not sure why your using the Optical for audio when your running your PS3 to the receiver via HDMI.

    I have an RX-V661 so pretty much the same amp.

    Linear PCM is a higher quality signal than DD/DTS IMO anyway. Optical is more limited in the audio it can handle compared to HDMI. I know for fact Optical can only handle 5 channels max(the exact specs I can't remember offhand)

    My connection are as follows

    PS3 via HDMI to receiver
    Receiver via HDMI to TV(audio is off on the TV)
     
  12. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    EDIT: LOL, I didn't realise it was just a sound issue OP was having :) So Im posting stuff about picture lol.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2011
  13. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,365 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    ^using just HDMI simplifies things. But it should still work with his optical cable. DTS and DD which are 5 channels so its perfect for optical. Even if he tried to run Dolby Digital True HD a good receiver would scale it down to regular Dolby Digital using DD Plus!

    Edit:

    Despite the YAMAHA RX-V363 AV Receiver having HDMI out, it doesnt even support DD True HD or DTS Masters 7.1, so it really makes no difference if he uses HDMI or optical.
     
  14. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,234 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    681
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yes when I play something that use the HD formats it scales it to DD. Yes my amp doesn't support the HD formats either.

    Just not sure why he is using an optical at all considering he is using the HDMI already.

    I use the Scene buttons for my setup(you can customize them for whatever) So for me Scene 1 is "DVD" where my PS3 is plugged in and I use Scene 3(DTV/CBL) for my PVR box(also via HMDI) and the HDMI out goes to my TV. The TV is always set to one HDMI input and the Amp does the switching between the 2.
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  15. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Yea I am just trying to see if I can run the movie in PCM 5.1 instead of it being PCM 2.0 VIA Optical.

    But I got the picture working. But There is no audio coming from it.
    I have the PS3 set to us HDMI for Video and Audio. There is a few options for PCM there, including PCM 5.1 48hz up to 192Hz.

    I have them selected but there is still no audio. Running UltraViolet and there is no audio coming from it. There is also no options to change audio settings in the main menu either.

    So I take it my receiver can't use a HDMI connection for audio??
     
  16. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,365 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Thats not possible.

    Optical only supports PCM 2.0. it can only do 5.1 compressid i.e. DD/DTS 5.1


    Why are you trying to use PCM anyways?


    I see no reason why you can not use HDMI for audio :)


    Sonys website says do this:

     
  17. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Sorry lads, I have it setup like this:

    PS3 - HDMI - Receiver DTV/CBL HDMI slot
    Receiver HDMI OUT slot - HDMI - HDTV

    I get the picture, but no audio. Does this mean I'm fecked?
     
  18. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    The reason for setting it up in PCM is because my blu-ray movies are being played in PCM 2.0. I want it either to be DD 5.1 or DTS 5.1. But there is no option for it.
    I don't want to have to stick to stereo! No way man!

    So I am trying to hook everything up VIA HDMI to get 5.1 PCM if at all possible.
     
  19. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,365 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    No. I think there is a setting that isnt selected.

    On the receiver itself, there should be a auto signal button or eqivalent. Make sure that is selected so the receiver knows to use Digital out opposed to Analogue.

    BBL in a few hours, good luck.

    Edit:


    No option within the Ultraviolet movie's menu itself or no option on the receiver?

    There isnt generally supposed to be an option for DD/DTS unless its within the DVD's menu itself. Most if-not all DVDs are recorded in Dolby Digital or DTS so your receiver should auto detect it when set up correctly. For this reason there is no DD/DTS feature within ANY receiver, DD/DTS isnt a button that you enable or disable within the receiver, its detected upon via digital out/optical out/coaxial out/HDMI out/bitstream out or whatever you want to call it.

    Ultra voliet does support DD so the issue is with your configuration. So you don't need to settle for stereo or PCM.

    Try a different movie from your DVD shelf and see if you get different results.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2011
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  20. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Yes the Auto setting is already selected. I will have to go down and check it out again just to be sure.

    So I need the receiver to set it up correctly! Ok that makes sense.

    This is just strange to me. Even using an Optical connection for audio, my receiver never used DD or DTS... Just 2.0 PCM?? Why do you think that happened?

    I will go back down and mess around with it and see if I can get it working!
    Cheers!
     
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,234 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    681
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Okay have you gone into the PS3 Settings>Sound Settings>Audio Output Settings. HDMI is smart and will "talk" to your receiver and automatically set the PS3 to all the formats the amp can handle(it works the same with the Display Settings as well for HDMI)

    OH and make sure Audio Multi-Output is disabled if your running it just thru HDMI.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,298 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,621
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    When in the movie, go to audio settings via in-movie XMB menu(not hte movie menu, the PS3's in-movie menu). change audio output there...

    you can also disable the LPCM options in the settings from XMB, but that doesn't always work for some reason, I found. You'll also want to make sure that the audio output is not "shared", as per the last post.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  23. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    @INSTG8R
    This Multi-Output you speak of, is this a setting on the receiver?

    Trying to get the audio to work is a pain man! test tones work! but just no sound coming from the PS3 :(
    SO I will check out this Multi-Output option! I hope the receiver even has this option.

    @cadaveca
    Ah right, I didn't know I could do that.
    I will check that out shortly! cheers!
     
  24. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,527 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hmm I can't find Multi-Output setting on the receiver at all? I can only see Multi Ch settings, which can be set to auto or last. It's set to auto tho.

    Also the XMB menu will not show up. I can only exit the movie when I press the PS button.
    I just cannot view the XMB menu at all while watching a movie.
    Although it does show in the Info bar that its 5.1 channel DD 640kbps. But the receiver shows PCM 2.0??

    This is running through Optical. As I still cannot get the audio working through HDMI :(
     
  25. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,234 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    681
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Multi-Output is on the PS3 and that is probably why you aren't getting any audio via HDMI as the optical has "priority" right now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page