1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to increase votlage on Afox HD6850

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by r9, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I just bought a Afox HD6850 and overclock it to 930MHz and at full load with fan at 80% it stays at 60C. I think that there is room for higher clocks with higher volts. I installed MSI afterburner and it won`t allow me to adjust the voltage.
    Is there a way to adjust the voltage ?
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    have u enabled the "Un-official" overclocking the config for MSI AfterBurner? ^^;
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Yes. It allowed for higher clocks but volts are still locked.
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    so u changed "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 0" to 1 and it still don't, have u rebooted MSI afterburner after doing this change? if yes, maybe the card locked in the bios so it can't be voltage adjusted through software or the voltage chip don't support it.
    r9 says thanks.
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    How about flashing to 6870 ? I know that it won`t unlock shaders it would only raise the stock clocks how about voltage?
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    hmm i dunno if it's flashable or not, but i would check the bios with RBE - Radeon Bios editior to see if it's locked there ^^
    r9 says thanks.
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,292 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    London, UK
    Don't flash it! chances are you dont have a reference card! I have two cards msi should pick them up without any issues. Yours may not support voltage tweaking, I'd suggest you wait till someone who has actually modded a non ref card to post.

    You could try and mod your own bios but don't flash a different card chances are you'll brick it!
    r9 says thanks.
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,527 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    619
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Make a backup of the vbios before attempting to flash that card; *slim or no chance of a vbios for this card being made available

    Download GPU-Z here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/
    Select Icon; save to file: #FileName#.rom [keep a copy of this file in a safe place]
    Example
    Extract vga bios.jpg


    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    r9 says thanks.
  9. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    r9 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page