1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to know how much RAm a mobo can support by studying it???

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by dip.bong, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. dip.bong

    dip.bong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    city of joy
    My cousin was eager on adding a ram or two so he came to me...but his mobo i could not find on the net...how can i know how much memory each slot of the mobo supports buy looking at it??? :confused: :banghead: :cry:
    thank you,
     
  2. dip.bong

    dip.bong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    city of joy
    P.S. he lost the manual....
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,672 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,267
    Depends on the socket and chipset. What is it called?
     
  4. dip.bong

    dip.bong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    city of joy
    its an axper XP-P4IM533G
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,391 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Rochester area
  6. dip.bong

    dip.bong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    city of joy
    dude am not that dumb....the thing u gave is MB_XP-P4IM533GV
    am looking for xp-p4IM533G...i also came up with that result
     
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,391 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Rochester area
    same thing all p4's are the same basically
    2GBMAX 1GB perslot
    its very very very old
    both boards are the same just different model number
     
  8. dip.bong

    dip.bong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    city of joy
    you sure ? ya its very old...roaches with their familys came out when i oppened the case...lol
     
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,391 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Rochester area
    yes I am sure
    all pentium 4's save for the very very old socket 423 support 512 OR 1GB dim's with a max of 2GB ddr1 333
    its not even worth upgrading its so old you can't even buy ram that old anymore
     
  10. dip.bong

    dip.bong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    city of joy
    ya thats what i thought thanx buddy...but just for my knowledge is it possible to know the memory capacity of a mobo by studying it? suppose i dont have any net connection??
     
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,391 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Rochester area
    nope no way to tell but all motherboards of that era support 512MB per slot if its made after 2003 then it should support 1GB per slot
     
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,391 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Rochester area
  13. dip.bong

    dip.bong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    city of joy
    thanx alot buddy... :)
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,626 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    that is just enough to Run Windows 7 or XP Fine, Vista will choke even on 4 GB ram
     
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,391 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Rochester area
    running windows 7 on a p4 ... ARE YOU NUTS ?
     
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,672 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,267
    Why not? I ran Win7 on a 1.3Ghz Pentium M with 2GB RAM and it worked quite good provided you didn't do alot at once.
     
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,391 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the Pentium 4 neither has the power nor the memory bandwidth to get any use out of windows 7 stick with XP or better yet use linux ....
     
  18. BigM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A Pentium 4 can handle Windows 7 without problem. Even a Pentium III can run Windows 7. Basically, any x86 processor clocked at 1 GHz or more meets the official system requirements for Windows 7 32-bit. I installed Windows 7 Home Premium on several computers with Pentium 4 HT processor and it runs fine. Perfectly usable for everyday tasks. Please note later revisions of Pentium 4 support x86-64 instructions, making them compatible with Windows 7 64-bit.

    A lot of netbooks sold with Windows 7 have only single-core Atoms, which are actually slower than most Pentium 4...
    The most important requirement for Windows 7 is the amount of RAM (at least 1 GB for 32-bit version, preferably 1.5 GB or more).

    However, it seems the motherboard XP-P4IM533GV has no official driver for Windows Vista (most newer pentium 4 motherboards have official drivers for Vista and thus perfectly compatible with Windows 7). Therefore, some integrated devices on the motherboard may not work, depending on the compatibility with Windows 7's generic driver. Compatible drivers are sometimes available on Windows Update though.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,626 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    Why I run it as my OS on my 7+ yo Laptop
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page