1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to make a bootable DOS hard drive?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by hat, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    MCR700 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    The easiest way I would have thought, is to make the partition, then prepare it like a USB drive for booting (See link in my sig)

    Then all you have to do, is tell the BIOS which HDD to boot from when you want to flash the BIOS
    hat says thanks.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Tried that, unfortounately it only sees usb drives. That's exactly the meathod I use to make my usb drives bootable, doesn't work on hdds.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Boot from a DOS CD/diskette/USb disk, format the 32MB partition as FAT16 and use sys.com to transfer system files to the harddrive. (sys source destination)
    hat says thanks.
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    what commands do I need to do that then?
    meh, when I go into my bios, it only recgonizes the hard drive as one whole hard drive, it doesn't see the seperate partitions. What now? :banghead:
    how does the computer choose which partition to boot from?
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    The BIOS has nothing to do with partitions. The MBR decides what partition boots. Hence you need to utilize some boot loader. Like the NT one.
    hat says thanks.
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I still have no idea what you are talking about...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Considering the fact that you seem to know nothing about partitioning and making bootable drives I'm pretty sure it's a better idea to just make some USB stick bootable.

    If you want I can make a Ghost of a clean bootable USB stick, saves quite some time.
    hat says thanks.
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's the whole point of this thread, I'm trying to find out how to make my partition bootable. I have used the USB stick meathod in the past with my DFI board. That board saw it as a hard drive (c:), but this board sees it as a floppy drive (a:) and nvflash doesn't work properly when the drive is seen as an a: drive so I need to make a bootable partition.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Do you want an option added to the XP bootloader? Or just be able to select the HDD to boot from in the BIOS when you want to use it?
    hat says thanks.
  12. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Why wouldn't nvflash work from A:? If there is some vague reason you could just make a bootable CD and access the USB stick from there? Dos 7.10 bootdisks are great.
    hat says thanks.
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    It could be that when seen as a, it is under floppy emulation, in which case the total size of files, nvflash and the bios could exceed 1.44mb.

    I still dont really know why a partition is so important, when I want to flash I just put in my USB drive, reboot, hit F8 and tell the bios to boot from my USB, job done.
    hat says thanks.
  14. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Floppy emulation isn't limited to 1.44MB. Official sizes go up to at least 120MB (LS-120). I don't see why it can't be more.
    hat says thanks.
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    because when I ran off my usb drive (seen as a:) and tried to run nvflash, it said it couldn't find c:\cwsdpmi.exe, which is a file that comes with nvflash amd could make you run into trouble if it's not there
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Let me guess, you ran a batchfile? Edit the batchfile, remove pointers to specific drives. (change to \cwsdpmi.exe) Or if there is some other mystical thing pointing to C: which you can't edit, use subst.
    hat says thanks.
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    No, no batchfile. Just a bunch of files on a bootable usb drive.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Open config.sys and autoexec.bat in notepad.
    hat says thanks.
  19. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    aha, never mind. I found a neat little setting buried in the SUPER I/O options that allows me to select different types of emulation for usb sticks... and hard drive was one of them. this allows me to operate my bootable floppy as per usual just like my old DFI board. thanks anyway for your attempts to help me, I'm just not oldschool enough to understand what the hell you're talking about :p
    MCR700 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    lol. You may not be able to understand the old school stuff, but a bootloader is that thing that pops up when you have multiple OSes that lets you select the one to boot into. AKA: That list that lets you pick from Vista or XP, for instance. Just a fyi.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page