1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to make a Dummy VGA Dongle

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by Solaris17, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    I figured id make this guide to help people running more than 1 card. or dual GPU's. As without these niffty devices tri quad or even 6-8 GPU's will not run on the same machine. here is how it is done.


    First get yourself a DVI to VGA adapter. Any will do.

    Adapter

    Next you will need resistors. The other guides on the net say to use between 68-70 ohm ones but any i find will do. The point of the resistor is to well...privide resistence so that Vista is fooled into thinking their is another monitor. Why do this? We are doing this because monitors are detected through current. when you plug a monitor in their is resistence on the line. if we mimic resistence we in essence mimic a monitor.

    you can get resistors at your local radioshack or micro center. we will need 3 per dongle so if you plan to make more than one buy accordingly.

    Resistor

    Now that we have our parts we need a diagram. you in essance will be putting the resistors in the last 3 holes of the first and second line on the right side of the vga (blue) end. Sound difficult? Its not but here is a pic.

    [​IMG]

    ok so now we start. Now some guides will make you take apart the connector etc. However this is unnessisary it fits fine you simply need to wiggle it if it gets caught. let us begin.

    First you have a standard VGA adapter.

    [​IMG]

    now on the VGA side pictured below start putting your resistors into place.

    [​IMG]

    Now keep in mind when you put them in keep the resistor itself (not the legs) center. this will avoid snapping or breaking and makes them easier to handle and insert. Also make sure that you bend the resistors so that they do not touch each other. I myself bend them to the right. the next onw slightely to the right. and finally the last one all the way to the left straight up. this will prevent them from touching. Example below

    [​IMG]

    Now that you get the idea. Continue with all 3 of the resistors when your done make sure the legs are relatively snug or at the very least dont fall out when upside down. your finished Dongle will look something like the one in the pic below. Now that your done disable SLI, plug it into your DVI port, extend the desktop and fold away good luck!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 9, 2009
    TeXBill, garyinhere, DaMulta and 4 others say thanks.
  2. Vagike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    89 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    This makes zero sense.:banghead:

    By doing this, you telling the drivers to render images to a monitor that DOESN'T EXIST. Sure, you are now using the unused GPU cycles, or GPU cores, but I cannot see how this is a performance enhancement to a multi-gpu system, when it could potentially rob performance from the monitor that is actually rendering images.

    give your head a shake, :shadedshu or prove performance gains.
     
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    what forum is this in? i think you dont know what folding at home is. or you wouldnt think this is some kind of preformance booster. this is so you can run folding at home on more than 2 GPU cores on a machine. if you knew anything about folding at home or bothered to see what forum this is in you would be able to put together the fact that you need dongles or more than 2 monitors to run F@H on more than 1 card. thanks for reading or not.
     
    Chicken Patty and EnergyFX say thanks.
  4. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This isn't meant to up game performance. It is to fool the computer into thinking the second card is actually active. Its because the Folding @ Home GPU client requires the card to be active (with its own desktop) to then be able to iniate folding on the graphics core. Why? I don't know. But it does exactly what its meant to do. Extend the desktop to the false monitor, and start folding on your second, third, fourth (or more) graphics core.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Vagike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    89 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    my apologies for not reading the forum header.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  6. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    excellent work solaris!

    i wonder if i can get 3 different GPU's folding on my old 680i....

    well with your help i know its possible thats for sure :)
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  7. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    As a note for Solaris and for anyone making these. I used 100 ohm, 1/4 watt resistors and they work perfectly fine. Generally anything between 50-150 ohms (make sure only ohms and not k ohms) and either a 1/8 watt to max 1/2 watt resistors (I believe 1 watt would be too much). Anything in those ranges should be fine.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Just an FYI, I was able to complete this project with higher resistance resistors, I did it with 230 ohm ones.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    id deff help man i absolutely dont see why you should be able to. just to let everyone know getting the parts is the hardest part this job took less than 5min and putting the resistors in is simple unless god forbid you have parkinsons
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    this way looks nicer and prevents any snags...

     
  11. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    cheers man, i know your always here for me *awwwwwwwww*

    yeah ive done a handful of vGpu hard mods before, so just jamming some resistors into pin holes should be within my scope :rolleyes:

    @fits, ty, that's a very clean way to do it. with either working just the same it seems.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    i think the general idea was to make a guide in this section you can tie a pink bow on the resistors for all i care.
     
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    lol
     
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Also:

    Protip:

    Make one of the resistors an LED, that way you can tell if the thing is working or not!
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida

    that is an incredably good idea! infact dont led's provide some kind of resistence? for example the higher voltage they can take the more resistence? if that was really the case you migh even be able to get away with using an led instead of a resistor!
     
  16. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    722 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    195
    The wattage of the resistors won't effect how much current goes through them. In fact, the higher wattage means they can take higher current and still not degrade. Going with the higher watt resistors could be overkill but would not cause any issues in any way (well they would be bigger so you might have crowding).
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  17. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    And you get to pimp out your folding rig with all the fanciest of lights, which dazzle all the basement ladies. You know... the ladies that frequent my basement where my folding rig is... and um, they like LEDs.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    i havent met a lady yet that doesnt like shiny objects.
     
  19. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Example:

    My current one is plugged in but I used a spare VGA card so you can see what to do!

    EDIT: O BTW, don't follow my example of my resistors used, those are like 2000 ohms I think!
     

    Attached Files:

    Solaris17 says thanks.
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,487 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
    you would need to measure the voltage and current(amperage) of the two pins in question. it's likely that you would not get enough of either.
     
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    this is true in which case just buddy up the vga pins plug an led and a resistor into the same pin holes. the added resistence would be miniscule and due to the fact that you can use relatively large resistors this wouldnt cause any damage.
     
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,487 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
    the problem would not be too much current, as an led only uses what it needs and passes the rest, and if the voltage is too high you could put a resistor in series with the led. my concern is that there is not enough current, not enough voltage, or not enough of both to drive an led.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  23. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    The two pins I plugged my LED into give off about 5 volts, more than enough to run the LED.

    EDIT: DON'T make me break out my multimeter again!!!
     
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    well buddying up a resistor and an led wouldnt cause damage the pins of a diffirent set of holes would. which is why i strongly suggest bending them and making absolute sure they do not touch.
     
  25. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    As far as I remember, the amount of resistance needed was almost nil. Basically the pins connected are R G B (1,2,3) to monitor with R G B from monitor (6,7,8) and its only supplying a bridge for the power. Wouldn't hurt to test the LED method anyways. Don't think it would cause the computer to melt through the floor. It'd either recognize it as a false monitor or not.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page