1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to modify Asus eee pc for 2gb ram

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jrherras_iii, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    my asus eee pc 904 only recognize 1gb even if i put 2gb. anyone knows how to make the pc utilize and recognize my 2gb ram?
     
  2. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    it a 2gb ram stick ?
     
  3. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    yea its 2gb stick some site said that the OS of eee only supports 1gb but theres some ways to modify so that it will use 2gb but dunno how :s
     
  4. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I hear about compatibility issue with corsair memory,hope yours it not a corsair.And what is the model of your asus eee pc.
     
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,464 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,900
    Location:
    US
    Does the BIOS or on boot notice the extra ram ?.. If so maybe there's some thing in the boot.ini as the only other thing i can think of is a modifide bios.
     
  6. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    its pc 904ha its not corsair. the eee works but only recognize as 1gb just like the 32 & 64 bit os
     
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    When I added a 2GB stick to my EeePC, on first boot windows didn't notice the increase of ram, so I went into the BIOS and just saved and exited and then it recognised the 2GB in windows. I had emailed ASUS about that and their response was that you need to enter the BIOS and let it recognise the ram that way.
     
    jrherras_iii says thanks.
  8. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    yes it recognize 2gb in bios
     
  9. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    haha got it. you're right, i just need to enter the bios and exit thankyou so much :rockout:
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,594 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,547
    jrherras_iii says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page