1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to optimize Crysis for ATI cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Fastmix, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Hello everyone..While browsing the internet I came across this....

    Is N*idia caught short handed..again...?

    Let me know what do you think.
     
  2. ascstinger

    ascstinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    544 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    In a house
    intresting, that may explain some of the jumps nvidia has gotten in AA performance benchmarks
     
  3. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    and more

     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,196 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    This is nothing new, almost every Nvidia sponsored game has something up its sleeve. Take for instance F.E.A.R, when it first came out, if you changed the F.E.A.R.exe to "anything else.exe" you got an extra ten FPS on ATI GPU's. Thats why I hate Nvidia, for the crap the try to sneak past us.
     
  5. phantom8 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I don't understand the part "how changing the F.E.A.R.exe executable to something else which resulted in extra 10 FPS" has to do with Nvidia. Isn't this has to do with ATI? If what you say is correct, it would mean ATI deliberately slow down the GPU when FEAR is running; similar to what people are saying about furmark.exe.
     
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    So does this increase performance when using ATi cards and MSAA?
     
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Dont know about you guys, but I always use EdgeAA in crysis. Found it to be alot better on the IQ/FPS ratio.
     
  8. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    ^Agreed.
    Built-in edgeAA in Crysis actually looks much better than any amount of hardware AA. If hardware AA is used the vegetation gets no love...
     
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Interesting find indeed. If information like this is never told people wouldn't know the specifics...

    I am curious as to know what was done specifically for Grid though.
     
  10. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    This is interesting but not really all that much of a surprise.
     
  11. FelipeV

    FelipeV New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    96 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil
    There is a Way to make ATI use the same AA as Nvidia ?

    For what I understand, NVIDIA AA = LIGHT and ATI AA = HEAVY.
     
  12. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Pardon my ignorance..but can you explain how to do that?
     
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yeah, make sure AA is off. Open the dev console (top left button under esc button) and type:

    useedgeaa=0 (off)

    useedgeaa=1 (on - normal)

    useedgeaa=2 (on - best)

    I have it on 2, found it made minimal fps drop for a massive gain in image quality. I dont even bother with AA in Crysis now.

    :toast:
     
  14. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I don't quite understand this...When I game press escape?

    In the main menu?

    Please walk me trough like a little child....Thanks.
     
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    He means the ~ key.
     
    Fastmix says thanks.
  16. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    But when I type it..says unknown command?
     
  17. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    I believe the command is actually "r_UseEdgeAA=2" (without "") and it works only if certain settings are enabled. Basically shaders need to be set at "High".
    You can also create a config file and paste commands "q_ShaderPostProcess = 2" and "r_UseEdgeAA=2" in it and it should work. Place the file in a folder named "Game" in Crysis' main folder.
     
    alexp999 says thanks.
  18. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Sorry was a bit tired last night. :eek:
    Yeah, what largon said, lol :p
    And I always say the button under esc, cus on my keyboard its not ~ ;)
     
  19. Kzin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Simple Ati Card no FSAA at all ?

    I've tried the changes for the Ati card, but Crysis sais 3 times when i press ~

    FSAA =0 dumptodisk, restart etc...
    FSAA_sample = 0 dumptodisk, restart etc...
    FSAA_quality = 0 dumptodisk, restart etc...

    I admit i'm not a hardcore player :eek: Crysis was my first shooter game since Doom1, and i'm only using a Ati 2400 Pro 256Mb card in XP (AMDX2 64 4200+, 3Gb) but there should be a bit more than this right? Who can help me ?

    B.T.W. when your kill the big monster on the carrier you run to the VTol and there is a movie with the ship sinking. Then the credits starts, is this the end of the game? I thougth i've seen other screenshots on internet about using that big nuke gun? :(

    grt Michel
     
  20. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Yup. That's the end.
    It certainly deserves a respectable place in top 10 ranking of "Most Sucky Game Endings", doesn't it...
     
    Kzin says thanks.
  21. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Thanks..I will try.
     
  22. walkingdog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I find that Ati’s AA is better than NV,
    but while enjoying a game you may ignore the difference.
    Generally speaking, more than 4AA setting in game will be hard to discover the difference, but if you have some patience to take a look, you will find they are not always the same!

    I use two computers to test the AA quality of ATI and NV,
    but with the same monitor(benq fp737s).
    computer 1:
    E6300, 2GB RAM, HD4850
    computer 2:
    E8400, 2GB RAM, MSI 8800GT OC

    The games I tested were TES4:OBLIVION and Two Worlds,
    AF was set to 8x by driver,and AA set to 2x、4x、8x,
    so I can compare the difference.
    Although the drivers of ATI and NV both have advanced settings in AA,
    I ignore them. I only test the general settings of AA that everybody may use in game,
    and many benchmarks found on www may be the same!

    oblivion
    2aa
    [​IMG]

    4aa
    [​IMG]

    8aa
    [​IMG]

    two worlds
    2aa
    [​IMG]

    4aa
    [​IMG]

    8aa
    [​IMG]

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    oblivion
    [​IMG]

    4xaa
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    8xaa
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Two worlds
    [​IMG]

    4aa
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    8aa
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The following is the AA test of crysis!
    Under windows xp sp2, the video quality all set to high.
    (It’s a pity I can’t use 8xq and 16xq in crysis with my 8800gt,
    the AA setting will become 0AA when applied)
    ATI’s TENT and EDGE AA mode should be switched by driver!
    The following is the comparison of 4AA and 8AA,
    and you should take a look on the frame of the window.

    Original (no AA)
    [​IMG]

    4AA
    [​IMG]

    8AA
    [​IMG]

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    AA test of facing lightsource
    Original ( no AA)
    [​IMG]

    ATI
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    NV
    [​IMG]


    You can find the variation of FPS by different AA settings.
    ATI’s box mode has the best efficiency,
    but its Tent mode will cause a big drop on FPS,
    still it can smooth the edge of the lightsource and other textures perfectly!
    NV’s 16AA is better than 8AA, but not so easy to make out.
     
    red268 and EastCoasthandle say thanks.
  23. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Good info...
     
  24. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Zoomed pics are useless and the comparisons look identical.
    *shrug*
     
    {JNT}Raptor says thanks.
  25. walkingdog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    zoom in by clicking the bar on top of each pic
    and you should find the difference~~
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page