1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To OverClock AMD Sempron...?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 7mm, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    Hi There, It's My 1st Post + Thread On TPUF........So Greetings :toast:.

    B4 I Start, Le'me Put My PC Specs Here...

    AMD Sempron 2500+ With Socket 754

    MSI RS480M Motherboard With NB : ATi 480 & SB : SB400

    ATi Radeon X200 IGP

    512 DDR (256 x 2) Running @ 333MHz


    This Board From MSI Doesn't Support Much of An OverClocking Though, Multiplier / CPU Frequency Change Isn't Allowed :confused:. What's Worst Here Is, That SysTool Also NOT Supporting My Board :banghead:.

    Is There Anyway I Can OverClock My PC..........Please Help!
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Try Clockgen, perhaps you're lucky and your board is supported by that.
     
    7mm says thanks.
  3. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    cpufsb maybe ;)
     
    7mm says thanks.
  4. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    Thanx "DanTheBanjoman" & "mullered07", For Your Instant Reply. Will Try Them For Sure.
     
  5. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    7mm says thanks.
  6. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    Thanx For More Info "theonetruewill".
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hey 7mm, You have the same chipset on this board I have currently in my specs.

    You may get lucky like I did with using the "ICS 951462" clock generator in ClockGen @ http://www.cpuid.com . That is the only way I can get an overclock of any type on this board.

    Good luck!
     
    7mm says thanks.
  8. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    you can try Fuzzy Logic 4 or MSI CoreCenter but don't think you can oc with MSI CoreCenter
     
    7mm says thanks.
  9. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    Thanx Buddy, The "ICS 951462" Selection In ClockGen Produced Nothing When Asked To Read Clocks, Though I'm New To OverClock.....Please Help Me With Detailed Procedure If Possible, Thank You For Your Valuable Time.
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I would not doubt that.

    I was just stating it may work, there is only one other than I can think of that you could try and thats the "ICS 951419".

    Good luck.
     
  11. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    ..You Mean "ICS 954119" Instead "ICS 951419"..? Never Mind, It Didn't Work As Well....
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  12. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    7mm says thanks.
  13. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
  14. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    yes its for overclocking msi boards but it mite not work with yours you mite be lucky
     
  15. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    CoreCenter Didn't Support My Board, So Hope It Works........:ohwell:
     
  16. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    so how did it go?
     
  17. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Every word is not supposed to start with a capital letter. It only irritates the reader and decreases chances of a reply.
    Please stop doing that.

    :|
     
  18. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    my post will start to get lower case letters only because my laptops shift is dying(or the stupid
    windows paralyzed help shit is doing something wierd shit:banghead::banghead:)

    ontopic: dude maybe get better mobo. had sempron 2600+ once and it overclocked like crazy(400mhz OC on stock voltage)

    ..as a matter of fact, looking at ur specs maybe get a better puter along with it
     
  19. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    Naehh, Fuzzy Logic Work'd Funny With My System Though. Just Unable To Detect CPU Fan Speed, CPU Voltages & CPU Temp. Either. Tried To Put It On Auto Mode But Took Me In No Where. No Other Functions Are Working, Though It Was Worth Try'n.

    Thanx Anyway Buddy. Got Any More Ideas, Please Tell Me.
     
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Try CPUCOOL that is what i use for my old P3 rig you have to know the PLL if the mobo isn't on the list. Semprons are sick ocers if you have a good chip and mobo.I had a sempron 3200+ socket AM2 that went from 1.8ghz to 3053mhz(3ghz) on stock v-core
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Damn i think you are in need of a upgrade.
    not try n 2 be mean but that 7mm name i wouldn't have picked...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    you can try EasyTune 4 mite work
     
  23. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    ....Sure Mine OC Too With My Friend's ASRock MB, With nVidia 6100 ChipSet. We Tried.....
    Sempron 2500+ Socket 754
    ASRock K8NF4G-SATA2
    256 MB DDR @ 400MHz - Hynix ChipSet Based


    .........& We Push'd The FSB Through BIOS (After Updated), We Took It From 1.4 GHz To 2.2GHz:twitch:. We Tried Quake 4 Demo & It Work'd Smooth As If It's a X2 Does. It's Fact With nVidia ChipSet. Not Sure About ATi Though......:ohwell:!
     
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    WTF is it with you and quoting the first post? When people do that it pisses me off.:mad:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    what are you on about
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page