1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to properly install INF chipset drivers for P35?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by binormalkilla, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. binormalkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    340 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Jonesbor, AR United States
    I installed the old drivers from my mobo's CD, and there are much newer ones on the ASUS site. I am getting horrible Crosfire performance and this may be the culprit. How do I install the newer ones?
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I told you already its cuz your using X16 Main Card X4 Slave Card PCI-E the 2nd slot can only go up to X4 PCI-E

    Cuz what was your AMD mobo ?
  3. binormalkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    340 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Jonesbor, AR United States
    My AMD mobo was 16x on both PCI-E slots, but I've read around and the performance shouldn't be affected nearly as much. It's almost like I'm running one card....the bandwidth is 8Gb/s on this chipset. I installed the chipset drivers using the Intel INF update utility on the motherboard disc, and this installed drivers from Feb., but the ones on the ASUS site are from May.
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Sometimes it helps to uninstall ATI drivers, and re-install them after a Mobo driver update(change).
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  6. binormalkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    340 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Jonesbor, AR United States
    Oh LOL I didn't even mention, I did a complete format and reinstall of XP.
    Yea that's the one. I ran it today at work on remote desktop so maybe I was overlooking something....it went straight to a command prompt for a few seconds, then right back to the desktop. I don't see any of the chipset components as having the newer driver, but merely the .1011 version from Feb.
    Maybe something is sharing the IRQ....the only thing is that the only thing running on the NB is the memory controller and two PCI-E slots.....meh
  7. binormalkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    340 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Jonesbor, AR United States
    If I run AsusSetup in DOS (only cmd, not booting into DOS) it says 'program too big to fit into memory'
  8. binormalkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    340 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Jonesbor, AR United States
    Well it seems that about a hundred devices are devoted to IRQ16......not good but I don't see why this would affect performance? Anyhow, off to the BIOS to disable the stuff I don't need.
    On a more positive note, I've already reached stable 3.0 GHz OC with RAM at 1:1, and I didn't spend ANY time playing with settings whatsoever.....I simply set the DIMMs voltage and timings from the box, then gave the Vcore a bump and turned up the FSB. I'm impressed at this board's OCing ability....

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page