1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to recording Gameplay without using any program

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mohammed, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    264 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Hi every one :)

    I don't know where I post this Thread
    So I hope it's in right place [​IMG]



    There is a lot of recording program Such as

    FRAPS , WeGame , Bandicam ......... etc

    but all this programs are useless :( , because it's make game too heavy.

    That mean CPU have two operation ( run )

    - Run Game
    - Recording Game


    so that doesn't showing real performance of graphic card



    My question

    Is there any other way to recording Game play without using any kind of program that make CPU busy?


    Any Hardware?



    Thanks
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,187 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,979
    Location:
    Home
    Mohammed says thanks.
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,416 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,156
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Well, it depends on how you do it. You have two major issues here.

    A: Recording video that isn't compressed need a ton of I/O bandwidth and it fills space up very quickly but doesn't tax your CPU.
    B: Compressing the video as it records requires a fast CPU to handle it. (This is where multi-core setups will benefit you.)

    You can't record your video and expect performance not to drop, it's a trade off but wanting to record video and have no CPU usage is almost unrealistic (not impossible, but hard to achieve.)

    This would actually be an interesting benchmark. Running a benchmark while recording compressed video. Might be an area where Bulldozer could shine over SB, but just to get trampled over by SB-E.

    What you need is multi-threading (with extra resources after running the game,) and plenty of I/O and memory bandwidth.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  4. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    264 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I like option A :)

    Do you think video Camera can do it

    I mean is there any camera has input\output Or any device




    I think option B is good for Quad core
     
  5. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Just use a high quality video camera recording your monitor.
     
  6. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    264 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    but that making sound bad quality

    even video will be bad quality

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,416 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,156
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    A modern quad-core. My Phenom II 940 X4 struggled a little bit recording 1920x1200 @ 30fps. I'm sure my new 3820 could do it though but I also haven't tried yet. I'll add it to my list of things to try out. ;)
     
  8. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    264 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    When I play Dirt3 on Ultra Sitting 1920x1080

    I get AVG= 33 FPS

    but when I do recording I got AVG= 19 FPS [​IMG]
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,027 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    You might try MSI Afterburner. The RTV1 compression is designed for single and dual-core systems, and puts very little stress on the CPU while recording. I've used it to record on my Celerons with minimal performance loss while playing games.

    The only down side is that you have to have the codec installed to play the videos, and if you plan to upload them to youtube or something you have to convert them to a more standard format first.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,416 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,156
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're computer is a little under powered to record high-def video while rendering. :(
     
  11. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    264 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yeah I know :eek:

    for that reason I ask that question


    I don't need software to recording game play

    i need Hardware

    I am using Samsung TV Ready HD which is support 1920 * 1080



    also I was using MSI Afterburner

    but It's also making game to slow
    For example : When I play NFS HP2010 I get AVG= 39 fps
    but when recording I get AVG = 14 fps :twitch:

    by the way before 3 days I have problem whit this program . Sound missing

    So that program [​IMG]




    This is my Video : HD 4670 512MB
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,416 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,156
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Believe it or not, your video card takes practically no part in recording the video itself, it's your CPU, memory, and I/O that gets hammered. Also keep in mind that on the C2D the memory controller is still on the north bridge so the bottleneck is most likely the bus speed between the MCH as well as the fact that you only have two cores (something Dirt will use both of.)

    Unless you upgrade your platform, you're going to have a really hard time recording much of anything on that hardware. Hate to say it. :(

    Edit: Sound is the least of your concerns. :)
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,027 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    There are hardware cards you can use to record from an HDMI source, but they only record up to 1080i, and they really require another PC to do the recording. So before spending money on that you might as well just upgrade your rig.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    264 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I have laptop

    Also the monitor support 2 HDMI port and 1 VGA .... etc
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,027 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    A laptop isn't going to do it, these are PCI/PCI-E cards that you put in a computer, so you need a second desktop to effectively use them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    lol good luck finding a PC that will do what you want with out major frame droppage in the game....my rig in the cig even drops the frames to an awful rate!
    Without a dedicated hardware PCIe frame capture card it will always be awful.
    Cheapest way would be as already posted to record using a video camcorder and then an app to clean up the white noise in the sound.

    I always thought it was due to the harddrives being too slow to write all the hughness of the data these apps write the game capture in but no way with my rig as I am running 4XRaid0..soo its probably CPU limited scenario.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  17. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,827 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,416 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,156
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    No, it's a matter of compressing 30 frames of 1920x1200 video on the fly. It's hard for any hardware. I have a RAID-0 of 2 Force GTs with up to 1gb/s read and write and I still get plenty of jitter when recording Dirt 3, even though the game is running at 60fps, it just can't do it. Uncompressed video might be a different story but you're looking at multiple gb for a short clip, hell, even full quality 1920x1200 ends up being 4.2gb for a minute or two.
     
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    I am pretty sure we just said the same thing.
     
  20. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    The best option out there is a external recorder, like this:

    HD PVR SMT-S7800
    http://www.samsung.com/uk/consumer/tv-audio-video/set-top-box/set-top-box/SMT-S7800/XEU

    Connect the GPU to the HDMI @ DVR, use you TV/LCD as monitor.
    480/720 or 1080p recording with 0% influence on the PC!

    And with this model you could even upload directly you videos to your Youtube account, after recording.

    If you find something better then this please do tell.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  21. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    264 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Hi all :)

    I think I found lovely device it can recording GamePlay on 1080p

    Hauppage HD PVR . but it's very expensive around 200$ :banghead:

    [​IMG]


    Also I ask someone about best and cheapest way to recording GamePlay without any software

    So he said Video Camera with AV IN port

    Thanks all
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page