1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to reset a pci-e slot for hd 6950.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Stevems, Sep 29, 2012.

  1. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My hd 6950 was performing poorly on one of my pci-e slots. So today I switched the card to a different pcie slot, (Both were x16 2.0) and I am getting the same performance I had before it started to perform poorly. Although in this slot the gpu fan is right next to the edge of the case and does not get adequate cooling. Is there a way to reset a pci-e slot for a graphics card?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    No, there is no way to "reset" a PCI-E slot. There is most likely something wrong with the card.
     
    Stevems says thanks.
  3. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    So your saying in its original slot, its performing badly, but when you switch to the other slot, its working fine[your gpu]?

    Try blowing the slot out with compressed air, or spray alcohol into it to clean etc [make sure it evaporates of course], it may have slight corrosion.
     
    Stevems says thanks.
  4. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I switched the card the first time from the first pci-e slot to the second one I had to install new drivers for the card so I thought they had the driver or something. And I will try to blow it with air.
     
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    May just need the drivers reinstalled and a reseat.
     
    Stevems says thanks.
  6. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Are you sure they both run @ x16 bus speed? Check your bios too why not, one slot may be set wrong|?
     
  7. Stevems New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The re-seating worked! Thanks a lot for the replys
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page