1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to run Black Ops at 60FPS?

Discussion in 'Games' started by MatTheCat, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    My problem is that Black Ops wants to run at 120FPS (V-sync enabled). This is a huge waste as there is no point in any more than 60 FPS, especially not if my monitor only runs at 60Hz. I could live with this wastage except that when the §hit hits the fan, sometimes I drop to 100-110 FPS. This gives the impact of lag.

    Anyone know how I can prevent this from happening and get the game running at a solid 60 FPS?

    NB* I know that when an admin sees this thread, he will merge it with the 'official Black Ops thread'. I however NEVER look in these big massive threads and I imagine that a great many people are the same. Therefore, I have posted this here in the hope of getting some help.
     
    gunsmoke says thanks.
  2. Sonido

    Sonido New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    357 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    USA
    Tere was a recent update that optimized the CPU utilization. It should be working properly. It does for me.
     
  3. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    That aint wot I am talking about.

    The game runs at 120FPS.....or sometimes a bit less.

    This means that most of the time, I got twice the hardware capability to run the game at the desired 60 FPS sweetspot, but cos it wants to run at 120FPS, I get lag when it slows down. i.e. when ti srops to 100, I get the effects as though it has dropped to 50.

    My CPU's are never at more than 50% utilisation.
     
  4. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    That is simple - run your graphics settings at default values.

    Then enter console in game by hitting ~ key - type "com_maxfps 60" - hit Tab key - hit Enter key - close ~ (Confirmed, just tried it)
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
    MatTheCat says thanks.
  5. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Correct Answer.

    I disabled RadeonPro and everything is now smooth as silk and at 60FPS.
     
  6. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Try bumping it up 10fps at a time until you see a dip...

    This is where I have been running with an average fps of 140.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Going to try lowering/locking fps 10 frames at a time and will report findings.
     
  7. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I did not get a variance until over 130fps...then only dropping less than 10fps. Unsure how useful this is but an interesting theory nonetheless. (Appears to vary by map as well.)

    Edit: The magic number in my case where there is no variance seems to be 115fps locked.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  8. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    60 fps is not the sweet spot, it would be 125, 250, or 333
     
  9. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    That would assume that every video card could attain those framerates...me thinks not. You will have to test to determine what works. (Where did you come up with those numbers anyway?)
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Australia
    How the hell you guys get it over 100? mine goes to 91 (same as Waw) no matter what the settings :S
     
  11. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Don't know what your card is capable of Melvis but try the game/console settings above and see what you come up with. (Set maxfps to 1000)
     
  12. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Australia
    I couldnt get console up, im not sure what im doing wrong, but i press that button and nothin happens.
     
  13. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Have you enabled the console in game settings? Tilde key (~) opens and closes the console once you are in game.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  14. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    never mind diden't see it in the options lol, I edited a file instead lol
     
  15. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    After many games I have come to the conclusion that limiting fps is not the answer to lag...at least in my case. I have returned to my original settings of 150fps+. ;)
     
  16. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I dont know the game Blacks Ops. But if it has the tilde console, is it based on a Quake derivative engine? If so, are the game files pk3'ed? Is this is true... a BIG optimisation is to go and unzip those pk3's and then defrag the resulting directories. The engine is then much quicker at accessing the graphics resources when it needs them. It will load game maps much quicker too.

    This tip comes from OLDER Quake engine games. It might not be relevant for Black Ops... but it might be a useful starting point for something to investigate...
     
  17. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    If your monitor doesn't refresh any faster than 60Hz (i.e. most monitors), then any frames above that are pointless.
     
  18. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    Ignorance at its finest here folks. It is widely known that quake based games allow you to jump higher and further at higher framerates.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2010
  19. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,466 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,827
  20. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Well whatever the case is, I have got the game running at 60 FPS max instead of 120 FPS, but that aint the problem. The problem is that the game maxes out the CPU (whilst GPU sits at around 40% and that is what causes the jitter.

    There is nothing about this game at all that makes me think it should max out the CPU. Just pure §hitty coding. It aint even a great game at all either. Regret paying for it.
     
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Australia
    I don't have that option :confused: I don't know why.

    All i have is subtitles and graphic content under settings/game.
     
  22. va4leo

    va4leo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    284 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    London
    Not true for COD series. 125 fps in COD4 made things a LOT smoother. In this game, the sweet spot seems to be at 85 fps (which gives you 91 in game). Say what you like about 60Hz etc, at 60fps, the game just does not feel right.

    Jitter you say? turn off shadows ;)
     
  23. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
  24. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Meh at 16X MLAA my multiplayer get's an avg of 91. For some reason it stays there, it can go higher, but I can't complain.
     
  25. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    ^ thats becuase its capped at 85 by default(which is actually 91 for some odd reason)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page