1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to run Crysis can run on very high sett.

Discussion in 'Games' started by laszlo, May 26, 2008.

  1. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Now that I have a pretty good rig, I should try out Crysis again.
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Well thats not running is DX10 mode, nor is it running at the highest resolution. I can run 1400x900 and get 15-20 FPS with everything at very high. I can't even imagine trying it at 1680x1050 or higher, not without dropping the graphics.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    That's the way I play it (had figured out how to amend the cfg files quite some time ago ;) )

    The game looks like this (XP 32bit, Very High Settings, 1680x1050, no AA).

    Do you think it looks the same as a DX10 game? I don't have Vista so I can't compare if my game at Very High XP looks the same as when under Very High in Vista.

    [​IMG]
  5. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Only on Medium

    Look at my specs and see if you agree I should be able to run this at a higher setting. Even at this setting the brush and rocks in the beach area pop up as you run along.
    I'm running it at 1440x900 and medium is what is optimal. It says Crysis DX 10 when I boot it. Does it automatically run in DX 10 with the card I have.
    If so can I get better performance and higher settings with DX 9 ? How can I run it on DX 9 ? Is there a way to set it for DX 9 instead. I'm jumping up to a 22" monitor in a couple days.
    Thank you
    Last edited: May 27, 2008
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    your system is only capable of medium mixed with high settings. on a 22" screen you will be running even lower settings.

    You can run it in DX9 by right clicking the icon in games explorer, and choosing there.

    You will have poor performance having 3GB of ram, you need two or four matched sticks of ram for dual channel, which means 2GB or 4GB of ram - 3GB cant do it. This will give you Single channel memory, which could cause hitching and stuttering in the game.
  7. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    A little confused

    I went to te game icon and went to properties and looked around and seen no where that I could change the setting. Am I in the wrong place ?

    Also what you are tellign me is to dump the two factory sticks of 512 and get 2 matching sticks of 1024 to go with the others then it runs at 2 channel ? Why did HP do something that dumb ? I headr something about 32 bit only recognises 3 gigs, but with 4 it opens up another channel I'm assuming ?
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    its not about the GB's, its that all sticks have to be matching, in a binary format (2,4,8, etc)

    So you can have two identical sticks or 4 identical sticks - as memory also is in binary format, that means you get 512MB sticks, 1GB, 2GB and so on. Do the math and 3GB is impossible as there is no 1.5GB sticks.

    The game icon is NOT the one in the desktop. its the one in vistas game explorer. Check in your start menu under games, it should be in there - you can right click crysis' icon and choose DX9 mode.
  9. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    DX10 has better lighting and crisper looking textures, but that is about it. I will grab a screenine at the same settings for you.
  10. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    old news allready using it
  11. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    I understand what you are telling me Mussel. But I did the math and there are 4 sticks and 3 Gigs of ram. So I'm assuming 2 one gig sticks and 2 half gig sticks. It came this way from HP.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    yes that is possible. why do they do it that way? cause they dont care. most people dont notice, and if they did they'd think 3GB was better than 2GB.

    There IS a chance you have 4x1GB sticks, but using a 32 bit version of vista means it isnt showing. download and use a program called CPU-Z and check the memory tab, it will let you see how large each stick is.
  13. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    Hi Mussels, i was playing Crysis yesterday with 3GB of Ram at 1024 with AA 16x and the game was playable and then i took of one GB of mem and enter the game with 2GB in dual channel and the game become unplayable thats why i think that 3GB of RAM have a big impact on crysis performance i feel it but in other games with 2 or 3 GB the performance is about the same...
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    depends on your system and settings as well. Crysis runs fine on my lan rig with only 2GB of ram and high settings, because its fast ram and the system is leaned down - there is no antivirus or other programs running in the background when i game.
  15. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    If you guys want me to do the XP Very High trick versus true DX10, I can, but it's already been done, and honestly, there's no difference.
  16. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    Ohh and more i was playing on 1024 @ Very High, and with 2GB of Ram @ Dual Channel i can play on High @ 1440x900 with no AA (2x2GB G-Skill Soon).

    But i think boise49ers will need 3GB of ram if his going to a 22".
  17. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    RAM won't make much of a different based on screen resolution. That's where GPU and GDDR come in.

    If he's on Vista, Crysis with 2GB is a little rough. XP, 2GB is plenty.
  18. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    that's right but not all sitting i can give the text doc. which can change the sitting in xp to very high and i give an information guys (crisis don't use pixel shader 4) and all games right now maybe new far cry 2
  19. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    :confused:
  20. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    real difference from dx9 and dx10 i noticed on crysis is the Bump mapping, if you play crysis at very high in dx10 mode you'll notice that all the little rocks on the ground look all 3d'ish. Other than that the differences are very minimal.
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    How is "2,4,8 etc" binary?

    Channels need to be equal in a multi channel setup. So when each channel contains both a 1GB and a 512MB stick you can run in dual channel mode. 3GB in dual channel is perfectly possible, I used to run 1,5GB in dual channel with 2x 512 and 2x 256. I run 4 channels with 6 sticks, works like a charm as well. (although that's less trivial)

    So basically I would recommend to get the facts before doing the math.
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    binary comes in pairs of two. 2,4,8,16,32,64,128 and so on. memory sizes come in that.

    It is only possible on a FEW select intel (and lately, AM2) motherboards to run dual channel with mixed memory sizes - it is NOT standard behaviour for memory specs.
  23. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Binary = 00, 01, 10, 11, 100, 101, 110, 111, 1000 etc which = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ,6 ,7 ,8. What you're saying are all a power of two.

    You're not running different memory sizes. Both channels are of equal size, namely 1.5GB. If chipsets can't work that way they're not following the standard. You're most likely referring to Intels flex mode, which is again something completely different.
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    binary means pairs of two. its not binary as in the language, is binary as in paired.

    Chipsets havent worked that way for a long time with odd-sized memory modules, in the home user environment. I know you deal with server equipment a lot more than me, but seriously... do you think its always been this way? Until the last 2-3 years, it was unheard of to run dual channel ram without matched sticks, and its VERY new to work on AMD. i have no idea what intels flex mode is, but i can guarantee you that in all my years of working with PC's it has been few and far between systems that have worked with mismatched sizes in dual channel - the only few that did work, required matched pairs in intel chipsets (2x512 in channel A and 2x256 in channel B, for example) which was NOT equal sizes in the channels. I first saw this on 975x, and have only seen it personally on intel chipsets since then - and NOT all support it. its something common that i fix in OEM systems around here.

    This is going off topic here, as i dont think its related to the OP's point - how about we agree to disagree, and let people test it themselves (memory benchmark apps will show a difference). I have no intention to argue this, i know that it CAN work, but its definitely not a global option.
  25. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Cpu-z

    It say I have DDR2
    Dual Channel
    3072 Mbytes

    Dram Freq. 312.5
    FSB:Dram CPU/9
    CL 5.0 clocks
    tRCD 5 clocks
    tRP 5 clocks
    tRAS 15 clocks
    tRC 21 clocks
    CR 2T



    What setting in the advanced deals with things like Rock's and schrub's. Has any one else dealt with these popping up late while going thru the terrian. They just appear as you go down a trail of the beach. I'm trying to work out the bugs. It does run a bit better in DX 9 mode. Thanks for your help.
    Mussels this is an AM2 board.
    Last edited: May 27, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page