1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to set my Core/Mem Speeds to a new Default

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by shoman24v, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have been wondering... I flashed my X800 Pro to the XT. Using ATI Tools I have underclocked it back to the Pro Core/Mem speeds. Is there anyway that I can reset the bios default to stay at 475/450 flashed as an XT without using ATI Tools or any other OCing program?
  2. nightelf84 Guest

    Why would you want to underclock it? If your not comfortable with your card running at XT speeds, then flashing might not be a good idea as the change is permanent, unless you have a copy of the original PRO bios.

    You will need to use some sort of OCing 'programme' to tune it back down to PRO speeds. Using AtiTool's 2D profile will help you boot into OS with PRO speeds (if you saved your PRO speeds as the 2D profile). Check out the AtiTool Quick Start Guide if you have any problems configuring this.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/doc/quickstart.php

    Also, what sort of cooling do you have on your card?
  3. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am using ATI tools, its set to boot at my orignal pro speeds with 16 pipelines. I am using stock cooling. Are their Any cooling systems out there that will support a fully fledged XT using air? I just want to know if I can change the core/mem manually so that if I was to uninstall ATI Tools it would still be set at 475/450

    Also I do not want to run as a fully fledged XT. I do not know the realibity... does anyone want to chime on on that topic..
  4. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
  5. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Will I still have fan control if I install this unit?
  6. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Yes
  7. Quazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    90 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You might consider flashing it back to a Pro's bios. All 16 pipes should stay open. If not, you might want to try Gigabytes Flash tool. It forces them open to stay open. Then use the regular flashrom or ATI Flash tool to flash it back to a Pro's bios.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page